Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots Innovations Accelerator program announced to support grassroots innovators with entrepreneurial, product & market development
12 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A Grassroots Innovations Accelerator program has been announced at the ongoing Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) 2023, organized at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, to help grassroots innovators in farming with support for entrepreneurial, product, and market development.
The Programme announced on April 11, 2023, is a result of a partnership between the NIF Incubation and Entrepreneurship Council (NIFientreC), a TBI hosted by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, and Publicis Sapient, a digital business transformation company. The partnership will help commercialize innovations by grassroots innovators to solve challenges in agriculture and farming.
As pilot technologies for the program, prototypes of five distinct grassroots innovations were identified. These included a pepper thresher, cole vegetable harvester, mini pulses mill, clove bud separator, and walnut peeler. The innovators of these prototypes will be provided end-to-end incubation support encompassing capacity building, access to a fabrication lab, risk capital and market, and long-term support necessary to commercialize and make these innovations market ready.
NIFientreC was established in the year 2015 with financial support from the Department of Science and Technology (DST) for incubation and commercialization of technological ideas and innovations of grassroots innovators, outstanding traditional knowledge holders, and students across the country. The host institution, NIF, is an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
This program is in sync with Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 9, adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2015 with the aim to build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation. NIFientreC continues to support grassroots innovators in various ways and pave the way for wider adoption through dissemination, both through social and commercial channels.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Gulshan Rai, Chairperson, NIFientreC, said, “This one-of-a-kind Public Private Partnership Program will set an example for societal development through commercialization and scaling up of grassroots innovations, which is a step toward Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Expressing optimism on the partnership, Sanjay Menon, Managing Director, Publicis Sapient India, said, “We believe technology has the power to change lives, communities, and the entire world for the better. It is heartening to see the spirit of innovation among people who are building these prototypes driven by their sheer passion with no background in science and technology.”

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषींची उद्योजकता, उत्पादन आणि बाजारपेठेच्या विकासाला मदत करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रपती भवन इथे सुरु असलेल्या फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ इनोव्हेशन अँड आंत्रप्रूनरशिप (FINE) 2023 मध्ये तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषाला गती देणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा
12 APR 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषींची उद्योजकता, उत्पादन आणि बाजारपेठेच्या विकासाला मदत करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रपती भवन इथे सुरु असलेल्या फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ इनोव्हेशन अँड आंत्रप्रूनरशिप (FINE) 2023 मध्ये, तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषाला गती देणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
एनआयएफ जोपासना आणि उद्योजकता परिषद (NIFientreC), राष्ट्रीय नवोन्मेष प्रतिष्ठान(NIF)– इंडिया द्वारे आयोजित टीबीआय आणि पब्लिसिस सेपियंट या डिजिटल व्यवसाय परिवर्तन कंपनी यांच्या सहयोगाने 11 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी हा कार्यक्रम जाहीर करण्यात आला. या भागीदारीमुळे कृषी क्षेत्र आणि शेतीमधील आव्हाने सोडवण्यासाठी तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषाच्या नवकल्पनांचे व्यावसायिकीकरण व्हायला मदत होईल.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रायोगिक तंत्रज्ञानासाठी, तळागाळातील पाच वेगवेगळ्या नवोन्मेषांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये मिरपूड दळणारे यंत्र, कोळशावर चालणारे भाजी कापणी यंत्र, कडधान्य दळणारे लहान यंत्र, लवंग कळ्या वेगळ्या करणारे यंत्र, आणि अक्रोड सोलणारे यंत्र यांचा समावेश आहे.
या प्रायोगिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या नवोन्मेषींना क्षमता विकास, फॅब्रिकेशन प्रयोगशाळांची उपलब्धता, जोखीम भांडवल आणि व्यावसायिकीकरण आणि नवोन्मेष बाजारपेठेसाठी सज्ज करण्यासाठी आवश्यक दीर्घकालीन पाठबळ यासारखे सुरुवातीपासून शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंतचे सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल.
तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषी, असामान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञानधारक आणि देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या तंत्रज्ञान विषयक कल्पना आणि नवोन्मेष, याची जोपासना आणि व्यावसायिकीकरण करण्यासाठी, 2015 मध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या (DST) अर्थसहाय्याने, एनआयएफ जोपासना आणि उद्योजकता परिषदेची स्थापना करण्यात आली. कार्यक्रमाची आयोजक एनआयएफ संस्था, ही भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची (DST) स्वायत्त संस्था आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वसामान्य सभेने 2015 मध्ये मान्यता दिलेल्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसोबत (SDG) सुसंगत असून, लवचिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे, शाश्वत औद्योगिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे, हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एनआयएफ जोपासना आणि उद्योजकता परिषद (NIFientreC), तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषींना विविध मार्गांनी प्रोत्साहन देत असूनसामाजिक आणि व्यावसायिक अशा दोन्ही मार्गांच्या प्रसाराद्वारे त्यांचा स्वीकार करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करत आहे.