Ministry of Home Affairs
5th INDIA–UK HOME AFFAIRS DIALOGUE
12 APR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue (HAD) was held in New Delhi today. The Indian delegation was led by Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and the UK delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Sir Matthew Rycroft. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both countries.
During the meeting both sides reviewed the ongoing cooperation and identified further steps that can be taken to explore opportunities and synergies in advancing cooperation in counter-terrorism, cyber security & global supply chains, drug trafficking, migration, extradition, anti-India activities in UK including Pro-Khalistan Extremism among other issues.
The Indian side specifically conveyed its concerns on the misuse of UK’s asylum status by the Pro-Khalistani elements to aid and abet terrorist activities in India and requested better cooperation with UK and increased monitoring of UK based Pro-Khalistan Extremists and take appropriate proactive action. India’s concerns over the breach of security of Indian High Commission were also emphasized.
The meeting concluded with both sides expressing satisfaction with the ongoing partnership and agreeing to deepen bilateral engagement and maintain the momentum for enhanced security cooperation between the two countries

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୫ମ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ଆଲୋଚନା
12 APR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ୫ମ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ଆଲୋଚନା (ଏଚଏଡି) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ଭଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଚିବ ସାର୍ ମାଥ୍ୟୁ ରାଇକ୍ରଫ୍ଟଙ୍କ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବା ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଗି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ନିଶା କାରବାର, ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ, ଖାଲିସ୍ତାନ ସପକ୍ଷବାଦୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ବ୍ରିଟେନରେ ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ବିଲୋପ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ତଥା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସହାୟତା ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଖାଲିସ୍ତାନୀ ସପକ୍ଷବାଦୀ ସମର୍ଥକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଆଶ୍ରୟ ସ୍ଥିତିର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନକୁ ଖାଲିସ୍ତାନ ସପକ୍ଷବାଦୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ହାଇ କମିଶନରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳୟ ଭାଙ୍ଗିବା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗର ଗତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ସହିତ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ଆଲୋଚନା ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି ।