Ministry of Home Affairs
5th INDIA–UK HOME AFFAIRS DIALOGUE
12 APR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue (HAD) was held in New Delhi today. The Indian delegation was led by Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and the UK delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Sir Matthew Rycroft. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both countries.
During the meeting both sides reviewed the ongoing cooperation and identified further steps that can be taken to explore opportunities and synergies in advancing cooperation in counter-terrorism, cyber security & global supply chains, drug trafficking, migration, extradition, anti-India activities in UK including Pro-Khalistan Extremism among other issues.
The Indian side specifically conveyed its concerns on the misuse of UK’s asylum status by the Pro-Khalistani elements to aid and abet terrorist activities in India and requested better cooperation with UK and increased monitoring of UK based Pro-Khalistan Extremists and take appropriate proactive action. India’s concerns over the breach of security of Indian High Commission were also emphasized.
The meeting concluded with both sides expressing satisfaction with the ongoing partnership and agreeing to deepen bilateral engagement and maintain the momentum for enhanced security cooperation between the two countries

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ پر ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان پانچواں مذاکرہ
12 APR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ پر ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان پانچواں مذاکرہ (ایچ اے ڈی) آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے کی اور برطانیہ کے وفد کی قیادت ہوم آفس کے مستقل سکریٹری سر میتھیو رائکروفٹ نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں دونوں ممالک کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں اطراف نے جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور ایسے مزید اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی جو انسداد دہشت گردی، سائبر سیکورٹی اور عالمی سپلائی چین، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، ہجرت، حوالگی، خالصتان حامی انتہا پسندی سمیت برطانیہ میں ہند مخالف سرگرمیوں اور دیگر مسائل میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مواقع اور ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے خاص طور پر خالصتان کے حامی عناصر کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کی مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے برطانیہ کی پناہ گزین کی حیثیت کے غلط استعمال پر اپنی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ بہتر تعاون اور برطانیہ میں مقیم خالصتان نواز انتہا پسندوں کی نگرانی بڑھانے اور مناسب کارروائی کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کی سکیورٹی کی خلاف ورزی پر بھارت کے تحفظات پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
میٹنگ دونوں فریقین کی جانب سے جاری شراکت داری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اور دوطرفہ روابط کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیکورٹی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔