Ministry of Defence
Robust defence finance system backbone of strong military; Need to maximise the value of money spent on security needs: Raksha Mantri at International Conference on Defence Finance & Economics in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for judicious use of financial resources, advice based on sound economic analysis, internal audit and payment & accounting
“Rule of competitive bidding through open tender must be followed in defence procurement”
12 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has stressed on the need to devise innovative methods to maximise the value of money spent on the security needs of the country, terming a robust defence finance system as the backbone of a strong military. Inaugurating the three-day International Conference on Defence Finance & Economics in New Delhi on April 12, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that a legal and procedural defence-finance framework is an integral part of a mature state system, which ensures prudent management of the defence expenditure.
The Raksha Mantri stated that such a framework, which includes expenditure control as per guidelines, financial advice by professionals, audit, payment authentication mechanism, etc., ensures that the defence spending is well within the allocated budget and the full value of money is realised. He emphasised that while the Armed Forces require a superstructure of defence ecosystem, involving R&D organisations, industries, soldier welfare organisations, etc., they also need a well-funded system with a robust architecture to ensure the optimum and judicious use of financial resources.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that it is difficult to apply the economic concept of full value of money in defence expenditure, as in this sector, there is no visible revenue stream and no easily identifiable beneficiaries. To maximise the value of money spent, he stressed that the rule of competitive bidding through open tender must be followed in defence procurement.
“In the case of procurement of defence platforms/equipment, either under capital or revenue route, the gold standard of Open Tender should be adopted to the extent possible. A competitive bid based procurement process, which is open to all, is the best possible way to realise the full value of the public money being spent. There would be some rare cases when it may not be possible to go for an open tender process. Such instances should come under exceptions and exceptions should not become the rule,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the importance of comprehensive Blue Books, codifying the rules and procedures of procurement of defence equipment & systems for a fair and transparent system. He said, with this vision, the Government has formulated Blue books in the form of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 for capital acquisition; Defence Procurement Manual for revenue procurement and Delegation of Financial Powers to Defence Services. “These manuals play a very important role in ensuring that the process of defence procurement is rule-bound and follows the principles of financial propriety. Since these manuals are critical, they need to be carefully crafted by defence finance and procurement experts in consultation with all the stakeholders. This needs to be a continuous exercise, so that these documents are dynamically updated, incorporating new rules and procedures as and when required,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also emphasised on the role of expert financial advice to the Service personnel in day-to-day financial matters. He said, the system of Integrated Financial Advisor (IFA) has been created to provide financial advice to the Competent Financial Authority (CFA) in order to help them in avoiding the wastage of public money. In this system, the IFA and CFA work as a team towards utilising public money in a prudent manner, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh batted for a fool-proof system of internal and external audit which would tackle the instances of wastages, pilferage and corruption, if any, even after following the principles of financial prudence and propriety. The role of auditors is that of a watchdog or a sentinel, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also elaborated on the need for a sound system of accounting, passing of bills and payment, salary and pension disbursal, etc., as it frees the Armed Forces personnel to concentrate on their core jobs. He added that the separation of functions of defence finance from the core defence organisations has multiple advantages. “The chances of leakages, corruption, wastages are reduced. A positive public opinion is generated when there is a justified confidence that public money is being spent optimally and prudently. With greater public trust and confidence in the system of defence expenditure, the defence system benefits overall, as the chances of greater funding by legislature increases pari-passu (Latin for equal footing),” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the central idea is that defence establishments like Army, Navy, Air Force, Defence Research organisations etc. require a specialised agency, which is dedicated to defence finance and economics. In India, this work is being done competently by the Defence Accounts Department under the leadership of Financial Advisor (Defence Services), he said.
Before the international delegates, the Raksha Mantri also put forth the idea of shared security. “In the spirit of collective security of the whole world as one family, we are all partners in the path towards a secure and prosperous future for the entire humankind. We have a lot to learn from your experiences in the field of defence finance and economics and we are ready to share our learning with you,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the full potential of society’s development can be realised only when it is secure from external and internal threats. He described security of the people from external aggression and internal disruptions as the prime function of the state. Security is the bedrock on which the prosperity, arts and culture of any society flourish and prosper, he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Smt Rasika Chaube, Additional CGDAs Shri Praveen Kumar & Shri SG Dastidar and delegates from within in the country & abroad were present on the occasion.
The three-day conference, organised by the Ministry of Defence (Finance), will witness the participation of eminent policy makers, academics and government officials from India and abroad, including from USA, UK, Japan, Australia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh & Kenya. It will provide a platform to them to share their insights and experiences on Defence Finance and Economics in the context of evolving security challenges and policies globally.
The conference aims to foster dialogue and collaboration among the participants and contribute to the country's defence readiness with optimum financial resources and effective implementation of the Defence Budget. The objective is to disseminate best practices, experiences & expertise of various countries and align processes in the Indian context with international standards. It also hopes to facilitate collaborations with foreign governments, international institutions and global leaders in the domain of Defence Finance and Economics to support the Government's ongoing efforts on indigenisation and self-reliance in the Defence sector, and to advance transformative reforms.
The topics of discussion will include current challenges and opportunities in the areas of Defence Finance and Economics, such as how to allocate and use resources efficiently & effectively and how to manage logistics in a cost-conscious way. The participants will also deliberate upon different models and practices of finance and economics related to Defence Acquisition around the world as well as the latest developments and innovations in Defence Research and Development.
In addition, the discussions will address best practices on managing human resources in Defence, including issues related to pay, pensions and welfare of Defence Personnel and the role & functions of oversight mechanisms within defence ecosystems.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
బలమైన మిలిటరీకి బలమైన రక్షణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వెన్నెముకలాంటిది ; భద్రతా అవసరాల కోసం ఖర్చు చేసే డబ్బు విలువను పెంచాలి: న్యూఢిల్లీలో డిఫెన్స్ ఫైనాన్స్ అండ్ ఎకనామిక్స్‌పై అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సులో రక్షణ మంత్రి
ఆర్థిక వనరులను న్యాయబద్ధంగా ఉపయోగించడం, మంచి ఆర్థిక విశ్లేషణ, అంతర్గత ఆడిట్, చెల్లింపు, అకౌంటింగ్ ఆధారంగా సలహాలు ఇవ్వాలని పిలుపునిచ్చిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
"డిఫెన్స్ ప్రొక్యూర్మెంట్ లో ఓపెన్ టెండర్ ద్వారా పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్ నియమాన్ని తప్పనిసరిగా పాటించాలి"
12 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ దేశ భద్రతా అవసరాలకు ఖర్చు చేసే డబ్బు విలువను పెంచడానికి వినూత్న పద్ధతులను రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు, బలమైన రక్షణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలమైన సైన్యానికి వెన్నెముకగా పేర్కొన్నారు. 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 12న న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో డిఫెన్స్ ఫైనాన్స్, ఎకనామిక్స్‌పై మూడు రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రసంగించారు. రక్షణ వ్యయం అనేది చట్టపరమైన, విధానపరమైన రక్షణ-ఆర్థిక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్. పరిపక్వ వ్యవస్థలో అంతర్భాగం, ఇది వివేకవంతమైన నిర్వహణను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది అని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం వ్యయ నియంత్రణ, నిపుణుల ఆర్థిక సలహాలు, ఆడిట్, చెల్లింపు ప్రామాణీకరణ విధానం మొదలైన వాటితో కూడిన అటువంటి ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్, రక్షణ వ్యయం కేటాయించిన బడ్జెట్‌లోనే ఉండేలా చూస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. డబ్బు పూర్తి విలువను గ్రహించవచ్చని పేర్కొన్నారు. సాయుధ దళాలకు రక్షణ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ సూపర్‌స్ట్రక్చర్ అవసరం. పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలు, సైనికుల సంక్షేమ సంస్థలు మొదలైనవాటిని కలిగి ఉన్నందున, ఆర్థిక వనరులను సరిగ్గా, న్యాయబద్ధంగా ఉపయోగించడాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి వారికి బలమైన మంచి నిధుల వ్యవస్థ కూడా అవసరమని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
రక్షణ వ్యయంలో డబ్బు పూర్తి విలువ అనే ఆర్థిక భావనను వర్తింపజేయడం కష్టమని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు, ఈ రంగంలో కనిపించే ఆదాయ మార్గం లేదు. సులభంగా గుర్తించదగిన లబ్ధిదారులు ఎవరూ ఉండరు. ఖర్చు చేసిన డబ్బు విలువను పెంచడానికి, రక్షణ సేకరణలో బహిరంగ టెండర్ ద్వారా పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్ నియమాన్ని తప్పనిసరిగా పాటించాలని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
“ శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమగ్రమైన బ్లూ బుక్స్ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. న్యాయమైన, పారదర్శక వ్యవస్థ కోసం రక్షణ పరికరాలు, వ్యవస్థల సేకరణ నియమాలు, విధానాలను క్రోడీకరించారు. ఈ దృక్పథంతో, మూలధన సముపార్జన కోసం రక్షణ సముపార్జన ప్రక్రియ 2020 రూపంలో ప్రభుత్వం బ్లూ పుస్తకాలను రూపొందించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు; రాబడి సేకరణ కోసం రక్షణ సేకరణ మాన్యువల్, రక్షణ సేవలకు ఆర్థిక అధికారాల డెలిగేషన్ దీని ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. “రక్షణ సేకరణ ప్రక్రియ నియమాలకు కట్టుబడి, ఆర్థిక యాజమాన్య సూత్రాలను అనుసరిస్తుందని నిర్ధారించడంలో ఈ మాన్యువల్‌లు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ఈ మాన్యువల్‌లు కీలకమైనవి కాబట్టి, వాటాదారులతో సంప్రదించి రక్షణ ఆర్థిక, సేకరణ నిపుణులచే జాగ్రత్తగా రూపొందించాలి. దీనికి నిరంతర కసరత్తు అవసరం, తద్వారా ఈ పత్రాలు డైనమిక్‌గా నవీకరించబడతాయి, అవసరమైనప్పుడు, కొత్త నియమాలు- విధానాలను పొందుపరచవచ్చు. అని రక్షణ మంత్రి వివరించారు.
రోజువారీ ఆర్థిక విషయాలలో సేవా సిబ్బందికి నిపుణుల ఆర్థిక సలహా పాత్రపై కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. ప్రజా ధనాన్ని వృధా చేయడాన్ని నివారించేందుకు కాంపిటెంట్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ అథారిటీ (సిఎఫ్‌ఎ)కి ఆర్థిక సలహాలు అందించడానికి సమీకృత ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు (ఐఎఫ్‌ఎ) వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించినట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఈ వ్యవస్థలో ఐఎఫ్‌ఏ, సీఎఫ్‌ఏలు ప్రజా ధనాన్ని వివేకంతో వినియోగించేందుకు ఒక బృందంగా పనిచేస్తాయని తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అంతర్గత, బాహ్య ఆడిట్ ఆవశ్యకతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇది ఆర్థిక వివేకం, ఔచిత్య సూత్రాలను అనుసరించిన తర్వాత కూడా వ్యర్థాలు, దోపిడీ, అవినీతికి సంబంధించిన సందర్భాలను పరిష్కరించగలదని అన్నారు. ఆడిటర్ల పాత్ర కూడా దీనిలో కీలమని చెప్పారు.
అకౌంటింగ్, బిల్లులు, చెల్లింపులు, జీతం, పెన్షన్ పంపిణీ మొదలైన వాటి మంచి వ్యవస్థ ఆవశ్యకతను రక్షణ మంత్రి విశదీకరించారు, ఎందుకంటే ఇది సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బందిని వారి ప్రధాన ఉద్యోగాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. డిఫెన్స్ ఫైనాన్స్ విధులను కోర్ డిఫెన్స్ సంస్థల నుండి వేరు చేయడం వల్ల బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. “లీకేజీలు, అవినీతి, వృధా అవకాశాలు తగ్గుతాయి. ప్రజా ధనాన్ని సమర్ధవంతంగా, విచక్షణతో ఖర్చు పెడుతున్నారనే సమర్ధనీయ విశ్వాసం ఉన్నప్పుడే సానుకూల ప్రజాభిప్రాయం ఏర్పడుతుంది. రక్షణ వ్యయ వ్యవస్థపై ఎక్కువ ప్రజా విశ్వాసం, విశ్వాసంతో, రక్షణ వ్యవస్థ మొత్తం ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆర్మీ, నేవీ, ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్, డిఫెన్స్ రీసెర్చ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్లు మొదలైన రక్షణ సంస్థలకు రక్షణ ఆర్థిక, ఆర్థిక రంగానికి అంకితమైన ప్రత్యేక ఏజెన్సీ అవసరమని కేంద్ర ఆలోచన అని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. భారతదేశంలో, ఈ పనిని ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు (డిఫెన్స్ సర్వీసెస్) నేతృత్వంలోని డిఫెన్స్ అకౌంట్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ సమర్థంగా చేస్తోందని తెలిపారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధుల ముందు, రక్షణ మంత్రి, భాగస్వామ్య భద్రత ఆలోచనను ముందుకు తెచ్చారు. “ప్రపంచమంతా ఒకే కుటుంబంలా సామూహిక భద్రత అనే స్ఫూర్తితో, మొత్తం మానవాళికి సురక్షితమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన భవిష్యత్తు దిశగా మనమందరం భాగస్వాములం. డిఫెన్స్ ఫైనాన్స్, ఎకనామిక్స్ రంగంలో మీ అనుభవాల నుండి మేము చాలా నేర్చుకోవాలి మా అభ్యాసాన్ని మీతో పంచుకోవడానికి మేము సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాము, ”అని రక్షణ మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
బాహ్య, అంతర్గత బెదిరింపుల నుండి సురక్షితంగా ఉన్నప్పుడే సమాజ అభివృద్ధి పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని గ్రహించగలమని రక్షా మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. బాహ్య ఆక్రమణలు, అంతర్గత అంతరాయాల నుండి ప్రజలకు భద్రత కల్పించడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన విధి అని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఏ సమాజంలోనైనా శ్రేయస్సు, కళలు, సంస్కృతి అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి భద్రత పునాది అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్, ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే, సెక్రటరీ (మాజీ సైనికుల సంక్షేమం) విజయ్ కుమార్ సింగ్, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ ఆర్ అండ్ డీ, డిఆర్డి ఓ ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ సమీర్ వి కామత్, ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు (రక్షణ సేవలు) శ్రీమతి రసిక చౌబే, అదనపు సిజిడిఏ లు ప్రవీణ్ కుమార్, ఎస్ జి దస్తిదార్ , దేశ విదేశాలకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఆర్థిక శాఖ) నిర్వహించే మూడు రోజుల సదస్సులో అమెరికా, బ్రిటన్, జపాన్, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, శ్రీలంక, బంగ్లాదేశ్, కెన్యాలతో సహా భారతదేశం, విదేశాల నుండి ప్రముఖ విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. . ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భద్రతా సవాళ్లు, విధానాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్న సందర్భంలో డిఫెన్స్ ఫైనాన్స్, ఎకనామిక్స్‌పై వారి అంతర్దృష్టులు, అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవడానికి ఇది ఒక వేదికగా ఉంది.