Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMS in Katra will be a world class State of the art project improving travelling experience of the pilgrims to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Amarnath Marg to be built at a cost of Rs.5300 Cr for the convenience of the pilgrims: Shri Gadkari
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said, Inter Modal Station (IMS) to be established in Katra will be a world class state of the art project constructed to improve travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.. Shri Gadkari said this while interacting with media at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Spiritual Growth Centre, Katra.
During interaction with Media, Shri Gadkari said, developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K and since 2014, around 500 km of road network has been completed in the region. 41 significant tunnels are being constructed in J&K and Ladakh at a cost of Rs 45,000 crore, 18 ropeways worth Rs 5,000 crore will be constructed in the UT, Shri Gadkari informed.
The Minister also informed that for the journey between Jammu and Srinagar three corridors worth Rs 35,000 crores are being constructed, which will reduce the earlier distance of 320 kms by 70 kms and time travel will be reduced from ten hours to four to five hours.
The Minister also announced that 110 km long Amarnath Marg–leading to the holy Amarnath cave in Pahalgam will be built at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore for the convenience of the pilgrims going to Shri Amarnath Shrine.
Shri Gadkari said, with the development of state of the art road network across the country through every state and UT, the Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh who was also present during the media interaction said, the Banihal Ramban Highway stretch will become the hub of lavender cultivation giving rise to Agri-tech Start-ups.
The others present during the interaction were Dr. V K Singh, MoS MoRTH, Lieutenant Governor J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha and Secretary MoRTH, Alka Upadhyay.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کٹرا میں آئی ایم ایس شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی مندر کے زائرین کے سفر تجربے کو بہتر بنانے والا ایک عالمی سطح کا انتہائی جدید پروجیکٹ ہوگا:جناب نتن گڈکری
کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک کا سفر ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لئے اب خواب نہیں رہے گا:جناب نتن گڈکری
جموں و کشمیر میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے 130000کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام کرائے جارہے ہیں:جناب نتن گڈکری
زائرین کی سہولت کے لئے 5300کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے امرناتھ مارگ کی تعمیر کی جائے گی:جناب گڈکری
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورت و قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا کہ کٹرا میں قائم کیا جانے والا انٹر ماڈل اسٹیشن (آئی ایم ایس)شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی مندر جانے والے زائرین کے سفر تجربے کو بہتربنانے کے لئے تعمیر شدہ ایک عالمی سطح کا انتہائی جدید پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔ جناب گڈکری نے کٹرا میں شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی روحانی ترقیاتی مرکز میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
میڈیا سے بات چیت کے دوران جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے 130000کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام کرائے جارہے ہیں اور 2014سے اس خطے میں تقریباً 500کلو میٹر کا سڑک نیٹ ورک مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں 45000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 41اہم سرنگوں کی تعمیر ہورہی ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں 5000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 18عدد روپ ویز بھی تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جموں اور شری نگر کے درمیان سفر کے لئے 35000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تین راہداریاں بھی تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں، جو پہلے کے 320کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کو 70کلو میٹر کم کردیں گی اور سفر کا وقت بھی 10گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 4 سے 5گھنٹے کا رہ جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ پہل گام میں مقدس امرناتھ غار کی طرف جانے والے 110 کلومیٹر طویل امرناتھ مارگ کو تقریباً 5300کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا، اس سے امرناتھ تیرتھ کو جانے والے زائرین کو بے پناہ سہولت ملے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ملک بھرمیں ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں انتہائی جدید نوعیت کے سڑک نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے ساتھ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک کا سفر ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لئے اب خواب نہیں رہے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے جو میڈیا سے بات چیت کے دوران وہاں موجود تھے ، کہا کہ بنیہال، رام بن ہائی وے اسٹریچ لیونڈرکی زراعت کا مرکز بن جائے گا، جس سے ایگری –ٹیک اسٹارٹ- اَپس کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
اس موقع پر جو دیگر شخصیتیں موجود تھیں ، ان میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کی سیکریٹری الکا اُپادھیائے شامل ہیں۔