Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMS in Katra will be a world class State of the art project improving travelling experience of the pilgrims to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Amarnath Marg to be built at a cost of Rs.5300 Cr for the convenience of the pilgrims: Shri Gadkari
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said, Inter Modal Station (IMS) to be established in Katra will be a world class state of the art project constructed to improve travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.. Shri Gadkari said this while interacting with media at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Spiritual Growth Centre, Katra.
During interaction with Media, Shri Gadkari said, developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K and since 2014, around 500 km of road network has been completed in the region. 41 significant tunnels are being constructed in J&K and Ladakh at a cost of Rs 45,000 crore, 18 ropeways worth Rs 5,000 crore will be constructed in the UT, Shri Gadkari informed.
The Minister also informed that for the journey between Jammu and Srinagar three corridors worth Rs 35,000 crores are being constructed, which will reduce the earlier distance of 320 kms by 70 kms and time travel will be reduced from ten hours to four to five hours.
The Minister also announced that 110 km long Amarnath Marg–leading to the holy Amarnath cave in Pahalgam will be built at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore for the convenience of the pilgrims going to Shri Amarnath Shrine.
Shri Gadkari said, with the development of state of the art road network across the country through every state and UT, the Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh who was also present during the media interaction said, the Banihal Ramban Highway stretch will become the hub of lavender cultivation giving rise to Agri-tech Start-ups.
The others present during the interaction were Dr. V K Singh, MoS MoRTH, Lieutenant Governor J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha and Secretary MoRTH, Alka Upadhyay.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कटरा में इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन श्री माता वैष्णो देवी तीर्थ यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की यात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने वाली एक विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक परियोजना होगी: श्री नितिन गडकरी
कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी अब भारत के लोगों के लिए सपना नहीं रहेगा: श्री नितिन गडकरी
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर में 1,30,000 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं: श्री नितिन गडकरी
तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 5300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अमरनाथ मार्ग बनेगा: श्री गडकरी
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा की कटरा में स्थापित किया जाने वाला इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) श्री माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निर्मित एक विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक परियोजना होगी। श्री माता वैष्णो देवी आध्यात्मिक विकास केंद्र, कटरा में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान श्री गडकरी ने यह बात कही।
मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान, श्री गडकरी ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा 1,30,000 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं और 2014 से इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 500 किलोमीटर सड़क नेटवर्क का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 41 महत्वपूर्ण सुरंगों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ 18 रोपवे का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने यह भी बताया कि जम्मू और श्रीनगर के बीच यात्रा के लिए 35,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तीन कॉरिडोर बनाए जा रहे हैं, जो पहले की 320 किलोमीटर की दूरी को 70 किलोमीटर कम कर देंगे और यात्रा का समय दस घंटे से घटकर चार से पांच घंटे रह जाएगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि पहलगाम में पवित्र अमरनाथ गुफा की ओर जाने वाले 110 किलोमीटर लंबे अमरनाथ मार्ग को तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए लगभग 5300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा, देश भर के हर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश से अत्याधुनिक सड़क नेटवर्क के विकास के साथ, कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक यात्रा अब देश के लोगों के लिए सपना नहीं रहेगी।
मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान मौजूद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बनिहाल, रामबन राजमार्ग खंड लैवेंडर की खेती का एक केंद्र बन जाएगा, जिससे कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. वीके सिंह, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग सचिव अलका उपाध्याय शामिल थे।