Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IMS in Katra will be a world class State of the art project improving travelling experience of the pilgrims to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Amarnath Marg to be built at a cost of Rs.5300 Cr for the convenience of the pilgrims: Shri Gadkari
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said, Inter Modal Station (IMS) to be established in Katra will be a world class state of the art project constructed to improve travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.. Shri Gadkari said this while interacting with media at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Spiritual Growth Centre, Katra.
During interaction with Media, Shri Gadkari said, developmental works worth Rs 1,30,000 crore are being taken up by MoRTH in J&K and since 2014, around 500 km of road network has been completed in the region. 41 significant tunnels are being constructed in J&K and Ladakh at a cost of Rs 45,000 crore, 18 ropeways worth Rs 5,000 crore will be constructed in the UT, Shri Gadkari informed.
The Minister also informed that for the journey between Jammu and Srinagar three corridors worth Rs 35,000 crores are being constructed, which will reduce the earlier distance of 320 kms by 70 kms and time travel will be reduced from ten hours to four to five hours.
The Minister also announced that 110 km long Amarnath Marg–leading to the holy Amarnath cave in Pahalgam will be built at a cost of around Rs 5300 crore for the convenience of the pilgrims going to Shri Amarnath Shrine.
Shri Gadkari said, with the development of state of the art road network across the country through every state and UT, the Kashmir to Kanyakumari will no longer be a dream for the people of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh who was also present during the media interaction said, the Banihal Ramban Highway stretch will become the hub of lavender cultivation giving rise to Agri-tech Start-ups.
The others present during the interaction were Dr. V K Singh, MoS MoRTH, Lieutenant Governor J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha and Secretary MoRTH, Alka Upadhyay.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਟਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਣੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਮਾਰਗ ਬਣੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
11 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਟਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਣੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਣੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਿਮਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਕਟਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1,30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 45,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤ ਨਾਲ 41 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 18 ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੀ 320 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ 70 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਸ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਘੰਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਇਹ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪਹਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਗੁਫਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 110 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਰਮਨਾਥ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 5300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੜਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ, ਰਾਮਬਨ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੰਡ ਲੈਵੇਂਡਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।