Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise a Young Authors’ Conference on the occasion of the SCO Summit 2022-23
11 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference (YAC) on 12th -13th April 2023 at New Delhi as part of the calendar of events drawn up by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, under the current Chairmanship of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
The Ministry of Education, GoI has been designated to organise the Young Authors’ Conference with National Book Trust, India, an autonomous organisation, under the Ministry of Education, as the Implementing Agency.
The theme of the Conference is Civilizational Dialogue amongst the SCO member nations – Perspectives from Young Scholars, with the sub-themes of History & Philosophy, Economy, Religion, Culture, Literature and Science & Medicine.
During the Joint Address of Heads of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation for Youth held in 2018, a wide policy framework for the engagement of youth power of the SCO member states was laid down in order to channelise them into a creative and productive path enabling better global understanding and dialogue.
The two-day SCO Young Authors’ Conference will provide a dynamic platform to explore the avenues of modern education, training and advanced training of youth, wider involvement in entrepreneurial activities and innovative projects.
During the ongoing "SCO Council of Heads of States" Presidency of India, SCO aims at advancing the theme of ‘SECURE’ (Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment), articulated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi initially at the SCO Summit in Qingdao in 2018.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan).

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
एससीओ शिखर परिषद 2022-23 च्या निमित्ताने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने युवा लेखकांच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन
11 APR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2023
भारत यंदा शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेचे (एससीओ) अध्यक्षपद भूषवत असून यानिमित्ताने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आखलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून 12-13 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एससीओ युवा लेखक परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडिया सह शिक्षण मंत्रालयाला युवा लेखक परिषदेच्या आयोजनासाठी अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.
एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील सांस्कृतिक संवाद -युवा विद्वानांचा दृष्टीकोन अशी या परिषदेची संकल्पना असून इतिहास आणि तत्त्वज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था, धर्म, संस्कृती, साहित्य आणि विज्ञान व औषध या उप-संकल्पना आहेत.
2018 मध्ये झालेल्या युवकांच्या एससीओ प्रमुखांच्या संयुक्त भाषणात, एससीओ सदस्य देशांच्या युवा शक्तीच्या सहभागासाठी एक विस्तृत धोरण आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला होता , जेणेकरून जागतिक स्तरावरील मुद्द्यांची उत्तम समज व्हावी आणि संवाद साधता यावा यासाठी त्यांना सृजनशील आणि रचनात्मक मार्गाकडे त्यांची ऊर्जा वळवता येईल.
दोन दिवस चालणारी एससीओ युवा लेखक परिषद युवकांसाठी आधुनिक शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रगत प्रशिक्षण तसेच उद्यमशील उपक्रम आणि अभिनव प्रकल्पांमध्ये व्यापक सहभागाच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एक गतिशील व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.
यंदा भारताकडे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेचे अध्यक्षपद असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2018 मध्ये किंगदाओ येथे झालेल्या एससीओ शिखर परिषदेत प्रथमच मांडलेली 'SECURE' (सुरक्षा, आर्थिक सहकार्य, कनेक्टिव्हिटी, एकता, सार्वभौमत्वाचा आदर आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडता आणि पर्यावरण) ही संकल्पना पुढे नेणे हे एससीओचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना ही शांघाय येथे 15 जून 2001 रोजी स्थापन झालेली एक आंतरसरकारी संघटना आहे.या संघटनेत सध्या आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रांचा (भारत, कझाकस्तान, चीन, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रशिया, तजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान) समावेश आहे.