Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise a Young Authors’ Conference on the occasion of the SCO Summit 2022-23
11 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference (YAC) on 12th -13th April 2023 at New Delhi as part of the calendar of events drawn up by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, under the current Chairmanship of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
The Ministry of Education, GoI has been designated to organise the Young Authors’ Conference with National Book Trust, India, an autonomous organisation, under the Ministry of Education, as the Implementing Agency.
The theme of the Conference is Civilizational Dialogue amongst the SCO member nations – Perspectives from Young Scholars, with the sub-themes of History & Philosophy, Economy, Religion, Culture, Literature and Science & Medicine.
During the Joint Address of Heads of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation for Youth held in 2018, a wide policy framework for the engagement of youth power of the SCO member states was laid down in order to channelise them into a creative and productive path enabling better global understanding and dialogue.
The two-day SCO Young Authors’ Conference will provide a dynamic platform to explore the avenues of modern education, training and advanced training of youth, wider involvement in entrepreneurial activities and innovative projects.
During the ongoing "SCO Council of Heads of States" Presidency of India, SCO aims at advancing the theme of ‘SECURE’ (Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment), articulated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi initially at the SCO Summit in Qingdao in 2018.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan).

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
11 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਧੀਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 12-13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਯੁਵਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਵਾਈਏਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਧਰਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਰਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਉੱਦਮੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ “ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਆਵ੍ ਹੈੱਡਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੇਟਸ” ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ’ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਏਕਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਗਦਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਂਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਜੂਨ 2001 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ (ਭਾਰਤ, ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਚੀਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਤਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।