Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise a Young Authors’ Conference on the occasion of the SCO Summit 2022-23
11 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference (YAC) on 12th -13th April 2023 at New Delhi as part of the calendar of events drawn up by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, under the current Chairmanship of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
The Ministry of Education, GoI has been designated to organise the Young Authors’ Conference with National Book Trust, India, an autonomous organisation, under the Ministry of Education, as the Implementing Agency.
The theme of the Conference is Civilizational Dialogue amongst the SCO member nations – Perspectives from Young Scholars, with the sub-themes of History & Philosophy, Economy, Religion, Culture, Literature and Science & Medicine.
During the Joint Address of Heads of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation for Youth held in 2018, a wide policy framework for the engagement of youth power of the SCO member states was laid down in order to channelise them into a creative and productive path enabling better global understanding and dialogue.
The two-day SCO Young Authors’ Conference will provide a dynamic platform to explore the avenues of modern education, training and advanced training of youth, wider involvement in entrepreneurial activities and innovative projects.
During the ongoing "SCO Council of Heads of States" Presidency of India, SCO aims at advancing the theme of ‘SECURE’ (Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment), articulated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi initially at the SCO Summit in Qingdao in 2018.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan).

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم ایس سی او چوٹی اجلاس 23-2022کے موقع پر نوجوان مصنفین کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گی
11 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)کی موجودہ صدارت کے تحت حکومت ہند وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعے تیار پروگراموں کے کیلنڈر کے حصے کی شکل میں 13-12اپریل 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)نوجوان مصنفین کے اجلاس (وائی اے سی ) کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
وزارت تعلیم حکومت ہند کو نوجوان مصنفین کے اجلاس کی نوڈل ایجنسی کی شکل میں نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس کا انعقاد و نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ ، انڈیا وزارت تعلیم کے تحت آنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے ساتھ مل کر کرے گی۔
اجلاس کا موضوع ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں کے درمیان ثقافتی جاتی مکالمہ ہے، جس میں تاریخ و فلسفہ ، معیشت ، مذہب، ثقافت، ادب اور سائنس و طب جیسے ذیلی موضوعات کے ساتھ نوجوان دانشوروں کا نظریہ شامل ہے۔
2018 میں نوجوانوں کے لئے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہوں کے مشترکہ خطاب میں ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں کی نوجوان طاقت کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لئے ایک وسیع پالیسی جاتی خاکہ تیار کیا گیا تھا ، جس سے انہیں بہتر عالمی سمجھ اور مکالمے میں اہل بنانے کےلئے تخلیقی اور تعمیری راہ میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔
دو روزہ ایس سی او نوجوان مصنفین کا اجلاس نوجوانوں کو جدید تعلیم ، تربیت ، جدید تربیت، تجارتی سرگرمیوں اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں میں وسیع شراکت داری کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک حرکت پذیر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جاری ’’ایس سی او کونسل آف ہیڈس ا ٓف اسٹیٹ‘‘کے دوران ایس سی او کا مقصد ’سکیو‘(تحفظ، اختصادی تعاون، رابطہ ، اتحاد، سالمیت اور علاقائی سالمیت کے لئے اعزاز اور ماحولیات)کے موضوع کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2018 میں کنگ داؤمیں ہوئے ایس سی او چوٹی اجلاس کی شروعات میں ظاہر کیا تھا۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او)کا قیام ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم کی شکل میں 15جون 2001کو شنگھائی میں ہوئی تھی۔ موجودہ وقت میں ایس سی او کے 8ممبر ملک (ہندوستان، قزاکستان، چین، کرگزستان، پاکستان، روس، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان)ہیں۔