Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha inspects Srinagar – Banihal section of Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal to Srinagar National Highway (NH-44) being constructed to provide all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar
11 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister of State General (Dr)V.K. Singh(Retd) and Union Minister of State Shri Jitendra Singh inspected Srinagar – Banihal section of Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal to Srinagar National Highway (NH-44) being constructed to provide all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar.
To ease the travel between Jammu and Srinagar, 3 corridors are being built at a cost of Rs 35,000 crore. Under this, the first corridor from Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal and further to Srinagar includes the section from Srinagar to Banihal. This 4-lane road of 250 km length is being built at a cost of Rs 16,000 crore. Out of this, 4-laning of 210 km route has been completed, including 10 tunnels of 21.5 km.
The design of 4-laning of this road has been done on the basis of geo-technical and geological investigation to overcome the possible landslides in this area. Crash barriers and other road safety measures have also been put in place to make travel between Jammu and Srinagar safe and smooth.
With the construction of this route, there will be all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Travel time from Srinagar to Jammu will reduce from 9-10 hours to 4-5 hours. A carriage-way of 40 km 4-lane road between Ramban and Banihal will be completed by June 2024 which will provide relief to the commuters of Srinagar.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ–ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਰਾਮਬਨ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ 44) ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
11 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ (ਰਿਟਾਇਡ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਰਾਮਬਨ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ 44) ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਰਾਮਬਨ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। 250 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਇਹ ਸੜਕ 16,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 210 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 21.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ 10 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਜਿਓ-ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਸ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਬਨਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ 9-10 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 4-5 ਘੰਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੂਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 40 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਕੇਰਿਜ-ਵੇਅ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।