Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha inspects Srinagar – Banihal section of Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal to Srinagar National Highway (NH-44) being constructed to provide all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar
11 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister of State General (Dr)V.K. Singh(Retd) and Union Minister of State Shri Jitendra Singh inspected Srinagar – Banihal section of Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal to Srinagar National Highway (NH-44) being constructed to provide all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar.
To ease the travel between Jammu and Srinagar, 3 corridors are being built at a cost of Rs 35,000 crore. Under this, the first corridor from Jammu to Udhampur-Ramban-Banihal and further to Srinagar includes the section from Srinagar to Banihal. This 4-lane road of 250 km length is being built at a cost of Rs 16,000 crore. Out of this, 4-laning of 210 km route has been completed, including 10 tunnels of 21.5 km.
The design of 4-laning of this road has been done on the basis of geo-technical and geological investigation to overcome the possible landslides in this area. Crash barriers and other road safety measures have also been put in place to make travel between Jammu and Srinagar safe and smooth.
With the construction of this route, there will be all-weather connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Travel time from Srinagar to Jammu will reduce from 9-10 hours to 4-5 hours. A carriage-way of 40 km 4-lane road between Ramban and Banihal will be completed by June 2024 which will provide relief to the commuters of Srinagar.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کے ساتھ جموں سے اودھم –رامبن –بانہال تا سری نگر قومی شاہراہ (نمبر44)کے سری نگر-بانہال سیکشن کا معائنہ کیا ،جو جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان ہمہ موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے
11 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
سڑ ک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں سے اودھم –رامبن –بانہال تا سری نگر قومی شاہراہ (نمبر44)کے سری نگر-بانہال سیکشن کا معائنہ کیا ،جو جموں اور سری نگر کے درماہن ہمہ موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے تعمیرکیاجا رہا ہے۔
جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 35000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 3 کوریڈور بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت جموں سے اودھم پور-رامبن-بانہال اور اس کے بعد سری نگر تک پہلے کوریڈور میں، سری نگر سے بانہال تک کا سیکشن شامل ہے۔ 250 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی یہ 4 لین سڑک 16,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس میں سے 210 کلومیٹر کے راستے کی 4 لیننگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جس میں 21.5 کلومیٹر کی 10 سرنگیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس سڑک کی 4 لیننگ کا ڈیزائن جیو ٹیکنیکل اور جیولوجیکل انویسٹی گیشن کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس علاقے میں ممکنہ لینڈ سلائیڈنگ پر قابو پایا جا سکے۔ جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان سفر کو محفوظ اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے کریش بیریئرز اور روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق دیگر انتظامات بھی کئےگئے ہیں۔
اس راستے کی تعمیر سے جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان ہمہ موسمی رابطہ رہے گا۔ سری نگر سے جموں کے سفر کا وقت 9-10 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 4-5 گھنٹے ہو جائے گا۔ رامبن اور بانہال کے درمیان 40 کلومیٹر 4 لین والی سڑک کا کیریج وے جون 2024 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا جس سے سری نگر کے مسافروں کو راحت ملے گی۔