Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Big Cat Alliance
10 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In the mega international event held on 9th April 2023, at Mysuru, Karnataka, to commemorate 50 years of Project Tiger, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) for conservation of seven big cats namely Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma harbouring our planet.
India has a long-standing experience on the tiger agenda and conservation of other big cats like lion, snow leopard, leopard, now the translocation of the Cheetah to bring an extinct big cat back to its natural habitat. The alliance aims to reach out to 97 range countries covering the natural habitats of Tiger, Lion, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar, and Cheetah. IBCA would further strengthen global cooperation and efforts to conserve the wild denizens, especially the big cats.
Chairing the Ministerial session on global status of big cat conservation Union Minister for Environment ,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said conserving big cats and their habitats can secure some of the most important natural ecosystems on Earth leading to natural climate change adaptation, water, and food security for millions of people, and provide livelihood and sustenance to forest communities. He said the Alliance will strengthen global efforts and partnerships on big cat conservation, while evolving a platform for convergence of knowledge and best practices, supporting existing species specific inter-governmental platforms, while also providing direct support to recovery efforts in potential range habitats.
Shri Yadav said with big cats as mascots for sustainable development and livelihood security ,India and the big cat range countries can usher in major efforts on environmental resilience and climate change mitigation, while paving a future where natural ecosystems continue to thrive, and gain centrality in economic and development policies in the “Amrit Kaal”.
The Ministers of Big Cat Range countries acknowledged and appreciated the leadership of India in big cat conservation and praised the efforts of Prime Minister, Union Minister and senior forest officials of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change. The Ministers of Big Cat Range Countries made the following remarks on the momentous event of launch of International Big Cat Alliance by the Prime Minister of India.
Forest Minister of Bhutan in his eloquent speech accepted the leadership of India in guiding them. His passing remarks like may Goddess Chamundi shower her blessings on all of the forest fraternity and his words सब का साथ, सब का विकास, सब का विश्वास और सब का प्रयास in Hindi reverberated around the hall.
Forest Minister of Bangladesh praised India in helping in their conservation efforts in saving their pride that is Sundermani and Chittagong tigers.
His Excellency from Cambodia, was enthusiastic in getting tigers from India and rehabilitating them in in their Cardamom Hills and in their Sripok Wildlife Sanctuary. He also spoke about the re-introduction plan prepared by them.
Minister, Wildlife, Tourism and Culture Govt of Kenya, through her video message lauded the help rendered by Govt of India and Indian Forest Service, in formulating the protocols, good managerial practices, in the conduct and evaluating of Census results of wild animals especially Lions in her country.
Minister, Nepal, accepted the leadership of India in the field of wildlife conservation and offered all support to the alliance.
Ethiopian Forest Minister without mincing words expressed his greatest satisfaction in being a part of an endeavour to save big cats all around the world.
His Royal Highness the Regent of Pahang was all praise for India’s efforts and wanted assistance in recovery of tiger population in Malaysia. Besides this Ministers and head of delegations of Suriname, Armenia, Tanzania, Nigeria, Vietnam, Thailand and Lao also expressed their appreciation for the said initiative.
The Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav acknowledging the overwhelming support promised to work on modalities to take the launch of IBCA forward and thanked everyone for their participation.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس
10 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر، 9 اپریل 2023 کو میسور، کرناٹک میں ایک بڑی بین الاقوامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمارے سیارے پر رہنے والی سات بڑی بلیوں کو متعارف کرایا جن کے نام ٹائیگر، شیر، چیتے, سنو لیپرڈ/برفانی تیندوا، چیتا، جیگوار اور پیوما ہیں، کے تحفظ کے لیے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس(آئی بی سی اے) کا آغاز کیا۔
ہندوستان کے پاس شیر کے ایجنڈے اور دیگر بڑی بلیوں جیسے شیر، برفانی چیتے، پینتھر، چیتا کے تحفظ کا ایک طویل تجربہ ہے تاکہ اب معدوم ہونے والی بڑی بلی،چیتا کو اس کے قدرتی مسکن میں دوبارہ آباد کیا جا سکے۔ اس اتحاد کا مقصد شیر، ببرشیر، چیتے، برفانی چیتا، جیگوار اور پیوما کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے 97 رینج ممالک تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ آئی بی سی اے جنگلی جانوروں بالخصوص بڑی بلی کے لیے عالمی تعاون اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بڑی بلی کے تحفظ کی عالمی حیثیت پر وزارتی اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شیروں اور ان کے رہائش گاہوں کا تحفظ کرہ ارض پر کچھ انتہائی اہم قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ بنا سکتا ہے، جس سے قدرتی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی موافقت ہوتی ہے۔ ، لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے پانی اور خوراک کی حفاظت، اور جنگلاتی برادریوں کو روزی روٹی اور رزق فراہم کرنا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایلائنس بگ کیٹ تحفظ پر طاقتوں کے ساتھ کوششیں اور شراکت کو مضبوط بنائیں، علم اور بہترین اصولوں کے حصول کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کریں، نسلوں کے مخصوص انٹر-سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز کی حمایت اور ممکنہ حد تک رسائی میں دوبارہ۔ حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے براہ راست مدد بھی فراہم کرنا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ الائنس بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ پر عالمی کوششوں اور شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرے گا، ساتھ ہی علم اور بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرے گا، موجودہ پرجاتیوں پر مخصوص بین الحکومتی پلیٹ فارمز کی حمایت کرے گا اور ممکنہ رینج کی رہائش گاہوں میں دوبارہ متعارف کرائے گا۔ حصول کے لیے براہ راست مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
بگ کیٹ رینج کے ممالک کے وزراء نے بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا اور ان کی تعریف کی اور وزیر اعظم، مرکزی وزیر اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے جنگلات کے سینئر افسران کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ بڑی کیٹ رینج والے ممالک کے وزراء نے وزیر اعظم ہند کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے آغاز کی اہم تقریب پر درج ذیل ریمارکس دیئے۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر جنگلات نے اپنی فصیح و بلیغ تقریر میں ان کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو قبول کیا۔ ان کے گزرتے ہوئے تبصرے جیسے کہ دیوی چامنڈی جنگل کے سبھی بھائیوں پر اپنی رحمتیں نازل کرے اور ہندی میں ان کے الفاظ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس' ہال کے چاروں طرف گونج اٹھا۔
بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر جنگلات نے سندرمنی اور چٹاگانگ کے شیروں کو بچانے کے لیے ان کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنے پر ہندوستان کی تعریف کی۔
کمبوڈیا سے ہز ایکسی لینسی، ہندوستان سے شیر لانے اور ان کی الائچی کی پہاڑیوں اور ان کے سریپک وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں ان کی بحالی کے لیے پرجوش تھے۔ انہوں نے ان کے تیار کردہ دوبارہ تعارفی منصوبے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
کینیا کی وزیر برائے جنگلی حیات، سیاحت اور ثقافت حکومت نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے حکومت ہند اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کی طرف سے جنگلی جانوروں بالخصوص شیروں کی مردم شماری کے نتائج کے انعقاد اور جانچ میں پروٹوکول، اچھے انتظامی طریقوں کو ترتیب دینے میں مدد کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر نیپال نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو قبول کیا اور اتحاد کو ہر طرح کی حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔
ایتھوپیا کے وزیر جنگلات نے بغیر کسی الفاظ کے دنیا بھر میں بڑی بلیوں کو بچانے کی کوشش کا حصہ بننے پر اپنے سب سے بڑے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
پہانگ کی شاہی ہائی نیس ریجنٹ نے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ملیشیا میں شیروں کی آبادی کی بحالی میں مدد کرنے درخواست کی۔ اس کے علاوہ سورینام، آرمینیا، تنزانیہ، نائجیریا، ویت نام، تھائی لینڈ اور لاؤ کے وزراء اور وفود کے سربراہوں نے بھی مذکورہ اقدام کے لیے اپنی اپنی تعریفوں کا اظہارکیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے زبردست حمایت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئےآئی بی سی اے کے آغاز کو آگے لے جانے کے طریقوں پر کام کرنے کا وعدہ کیا اور ان کی شرکت کے لیے سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔