Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE COPE INDIA 2023
10 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Cope India 23, a bilateral Air Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the United States Air Force (USAF) is being held at Air Force Stations Arjan Singh (Panagarh), Kalaikunda and Agra. The exercise aims to enhance mutual understanding between the two Air Forces and share their best practices.
The first phase of exercise has commenced today. This phase of the exercise will focus on air mobility and will involve transport aircraft and Special Forces assets from both the Air Forces. Both sides will field the C-130J and C-17 aircraft, with the USAF operating an MC-130J, as well. The exercise also includes the presence of Japanese Air Self Defence Force aircrew, who will participate in the capacity of observers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्धाभ्‍यास कोप इंडिया 2023 का अयोजन
10 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
युद्धाभ्‍यास कोप इंडिया 23, भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और यूनाइटेड स्‍टेट्स एयर फोर्स (यूएसएएफ) के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय वायु सेना अभ्यास है, जो वायु सेना स्टेशनों अर्जन सिंह (पानागढ़), कलाईकुंडा और आगरा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ को बेहतर बनाना और उनकी सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करना है।
इस अभ्यास का पहला चरण आज शुरू हो गया है। अभ्यास का यह चरण हवाई गतिशीलता पर केंद्रित होगा और इसमें दोनों वायु सेनाओं के परिवहन विमान और विशेष बल की परिसंपत्तियां शामिल होंगी। दोनों पक्ष सी-130जे और सी-17 विमानों को मैदान में उतारेंगे, साथ ही यूएसएएफ एमसी-130जे का संचालन भी किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास में जापानी एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स कर्मियों की उपस्थिति भी शामिल है, जो पर्यवेक्षकों की क्षमता में भाग लेंगे।