Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE COPE INDIA 2023
10 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Cope India 23, a bilateral Air Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the United States Air Force (USAF) is being held at Air Force Stations Arjan Singh (Panagarh), Kalaikunda and Agra. The exercise aims to enhance mutual understanding between the two Air Forces and share their best practices.
The first phase of exercise has commenced today. This phase of the exercise will focus on air mobility and will involve transport aircraft and Special Forces assets from both the Air Forces. Both sides will field the C-130J and C-17 aircraft, with the USAF operating an MC-130J, as well. The exercise also includes the presence of Japanese Air Self Defence Force aircrew, who will participate in the capacity of observers.

وزارت دفاع
مشق کوپ انڈیا 2023
10 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور امریکی فضائیہ (یو ایس اے ایف) کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ فضائی مشق کوپ انڈیا 2023 کا اہتمام ایئر فورس اسٹیشنوں ارجن سنگھ (پاناگڑھ)، کلائی کُنڈا اور آگرہ میں پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم میں اضافہ کرنا اور اپنے بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنا ہے۔
مشق کا پہلا مرحلہ آج سے شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ مشق کا یہ مرحلہ فضائی نقل و حرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور اس میں دونوں فضائی افواج کے ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے اور اسپیشل فورسز کے اثاثے شامل ہوں گے۔ دونوں فریق سی – 130جے اور سی - 17 طیارے میدان میں اتاریں گے، یو ایس اے ایف ایک ایم سی- 130 جے بھی چلائے گی۔ مشق میں جاپانی ایئر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کے فضائی عملے کی موجودگی بھی ہوگی، جو مشاہدین کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔