Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls on citizens to dedicate an hour each day to their own health for the well-being of the nation
We must take pride in our scientists & health warriors, compliment our innovations and believe in our talent- VP
We must develop a culture in our country to eradicate stress and tension, says the Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Scientific Convention on World Homoepathy Day, 2023
10 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Every citizen must dedicate one hour of the day towards his/her own health, for healthy individuals are key to ensuring the progress of the nation. This was highlighted by the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar during the inauguration of the Scientific Convention on World Homoepathy Day at Vigyan Bhawan today.
The Vice President noted that homoepathy, with its rich history spanning two centuries, is being nurtured in our country and has become a significant factor to our health apparatus in recent years. “Homoeopathy is connected to nature, and the World Health Organisation has recognised it as the second largest and fastest growing system of medicine in the world,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar emphasized that healthcare goes beyond medical treatment to encompass an individual’s physical, mental and emotional well-being, as well as a community’s social and economic environment. He expressed concern about the extent of stress prevalent in today’s society, often triggered by competitiveness. “We must develop a culture to eradicate stress and tension,” he said.
Vice President Dhankhar called attention to the fact that no foreign dignitary or foreign national on a visit to India, is ever found decrying or criticizing his/her own nation. We must take pride in our scientists and health warriors, believe in our own talent, and put country above political creed when visiting other nations, he underlined.
The one-day Scientific Convention was organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy under Ministry of AYUSH to celebrate the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day. The theme of the convention was Homoeoparivar – Sarvajan Swasthya, One Health, One Family.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for AYUSH and Women & Child Development, Dr Manoj Rajoria, Member of Parliament, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
देश आरोग्यसंपन्न राहावा यासाठी प्रत्येक नागरिकाने स्वतःच्या आरोग्याकरता दररोज 1 तास समर्पित करावा- उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जागतिक होमिओपॅथी दिन 2023 निमित्त आयोजित वैज्ञानिक अधिवेशनाचे केले उद्घाटन
10 APR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
प्रत्येक नागरिकाने स्वतःच्या आरोग्याकरता दररोज 1 तास समर्पित केला पाहिजे, कारण निरोगी व्यक्तीच देशाची प्रगती साध्य करू शकतात, असे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीश धनखड यांनी म्हटले आहे. जागतिक होमिओपॅथी दिन 2023 निमित्त नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन इथे आयोजित केलेल्या एका वैज्ञानिक अधिवेशनाचे उद्घाटन करत असताना ते बोलत होते.
दोन शतकांचा इतिहास लाभलेल्या होमिओपॅथीचा विकास आपल्या देशात होत असून गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारताच्या आरोग्य यंत्रणेचा होमिओपॅथी हा एक महत्वाचा घटक बनला आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. होमिओपॅथी निसर्गाशी निगडित असून जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने तिला जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाची मोठी आणि झपाट्याने वाढणारी औषधप्रणाली म्हणून मान्यता दिली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आरोग्यसेवा केवळ औषधोपचारांपुरतीच सीमित नसून प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या शारीरिक, मानसिक व भावनिक आरोग्यासाठी तसेच समुदायाच्या सामाजिक व आर्थिक वातावरणात सकारात्मक बदल घडवण्यासाठी ती उपयोगी ठरते असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. हल्ली वाढीस लागलेल्या तीव्र स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणामुळे समाजातील ताणतणाव वाढत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली. हा तणाव नष्ट करण्यासाठी आपण काही पद्धती विकसित केल्या पाहिजेत असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताला भेट देणाऱ्या परदेशी पाहुण्यांनी कधी स्वतःच्या देशावर टीका केलेली आपल्याला आढळून येत नाही. आपल्यालाही आपल्या देशातील वैज्ञानिकांचा, प्रतिभावान लोकांचा ,आरोग्य योद्धयांचा अभिमान वाटला पाहिजे. परदेशात भेट देताना आपली राजकीय मते बाजूला ठेवून ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ ठेवले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
जागतिक होमिओपॅथी दिनानिमित्त आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत केंद्रीय होमिओपॅथी संशोधन परिषदेने हे एकदिवसीय वैज्ञानिक अधिवेशन आयोजित केले होते. ‘होमिओ परिवार - सर्वजन स्वास्थ्य , एक आरोग्य , एक कुटुंब’ या अधिवेशनाचे बोधवाक्य होते.