Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls on citizens to dedicate an hour each day to their own health for the well-being of the nation
We must take pride in our scientists & health warriors, compliment our innovations and believe in our talent- VP
We must develop a culture in our country to eradicate stress and tension, says the Vice President
Vice President inaugurates the Scientific Convention on World Homoepathy Day, 2023
10 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Every citizen must dedicate one hour of the day towards his/her own health, for healthy individuals are key to ensuring the progress of the nation. This was highlighted by the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar during the inauguration of the Scientific Convention on World Homoepathy Day at Vigyan Bhawan today.
The Vice President noted that homoepathy, with its rich history spanning two centuries, is being nurtured in our country and has become a significant factor to our health apparatus in recent years. “Homoeopathy is connected to nature, and the World Health Organisation has recognised it as the second largest and fastest growing system of medicine in the world,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar emphasized that healthcare goes beyond medical treatment to encompass an individual’s physical, mental and emotional well-being, as well as a community’s social and economic environment. He expressed concern about the extent of stress prevalent in today’s society, often triggered by competitiveness. “We must develop a culture to eradicate stress and tension,” he said.
Vice President Dhankhar called attention to the fact that no foreign dignitary or foreign national on a visit to India, is ever found decrying or criticizing his/her own nation. We must take pride in our scientists and health warriors, believe in our own talent, and put country above political creed when visiting other nations, he underlined.
The one-day Scientific Convention was organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy under Ministry of AYUSH to celebrate the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day. The theme of the convention was Homoeoparivar – Sarvajan Swasthya, One Health, One Family.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for AYUSH and Women & Child Development, Dr Manoj Rajoria, Member of Parliament, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی بھلائی کے لیے، ہر دن ایک گھنٹہ اپنی صحت کے لیے وقف کریں
ہمیں اپنے سائنسدانوں اور صحت کے جنگجوؤں پر فخر کرنا چاہیے، اپنی اختراعات کی ستائش کرنی چاہیے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں پر یقین رکھنا چاہیے- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ کشیدگی اور تناؤ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں اپنے ملک میں ایک ثقافت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے، عالمی یوم ہوموپیتھی 2023 کے موقع پر سائنسی کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا
10 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہر شہری کو چاہیے کہ وہ دن کا ایک گھنٹہ اپنی صحت کے لیے وقف کرے، کیونکہ صحت مند افراد ہی ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہیں۔ اس بات کا اظہار نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج وگیان بھون میں عالمی یوم ہوموپیتھی پر سائنسی کنونشن کے افتتاح کے دوران کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے واضح کیا کہ دو صدیوں پر محیط اپنی مالا مال تاریخ کے ساتھ، ہوموپیتھی،ہمارے ملک میں پرورش پا رہی ہے اور حالیہ برسوں میں ہمارے صحت کے وسائل کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہومیوپیتھی کا تعلق فطرت سے ہے، اور عالمی ادارہ صحت نے اسے دنیا میں ادویات کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اور تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا نظام تسلیم کیا ہے‘‘۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، کسی فرد کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی بہبود کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک کمیونٹی کے سماجی اور اقتصادی ماحول کو شامل کرنے کے لیے طبی علاج سے بالاتر ہے۔ انہوں نے آج کے معاشرے میں پائے جانے والے تناؤ میں اضافہ کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جو اکثر مسابقت کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ہمیں دباؤ اور تناؤ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک ثقافت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے”۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ دھنکھڑ نے اس حقیقت کی طرف توجہ دلائی کہ ہندوستان کے دورے پر آنے والا کوئی بھی غیر ملکی معزز شخصیت یا غیر ملکی شہری، کبھی بھی اپنی ہی قوم کی مذمت یا تنقید کرتے ہوئے نہیں پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں اپنے سائنسدانوں اور صحت کے جنگجوؤں پر فخر کرنا چاہیے، اپنی صلاحیتوں پر یقین رکھنا چاہیے اور دوسری قوموں کا دورہ کرتے وقت، ملک کو سیاسی عقائد سے بالاتر رکھنا چاہیے۔
اس ایک روزہ سائنسی کنونشن کا انعقاد، وزارت آیوش کے تحت ہومیوپیتھی کی تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل کی جانب سے، عالمی یوم ہومیوپیتھی کے موقع پر کیا گیا۔ اس کنونشن کا موضوع تھا ’’ہومیو پریوار - سروجن سوستھیا، ایک صحت، ایک خاندان‘‘۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں، آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی، رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر منوج راجوریا، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا بھی موجود تھے۔