Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff visits forward areas in North Bengal & HQs Trishakti Corps of Indian Army
Reviews progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Air Force Station and forward areas in North Bengal along with GOC, Trishakti Corps on April 08 & 09, 2023. He reviewed the progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness in the area. The CDS also interacted with the troops deployed in the remote areas and appreciated their high morale and professionalism.
General Anil Chauhan also visited the Headquarters of Trishakti Corps at Sukna where he was briefed on the operational situation along the Northern borders in Sikkim. He commended the formation for ensuring force preservation while also reaching out to assist the civil administration and local population in times of natural disasters like the recent avalanche in East Sikkim.
The CDS asked the formation to focus on training hard and remain vigilant at all times. He also emphasised that soldiers must keep themselves abreast with latest trends in information technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఉత్తర బంగాల్‌లోని సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలు & త్రిశక్తి కార్ప్స్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాన్ని సందర్శించిన చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, కార్యాచరణ & లాజిస్టిక్స్ సంసిద్ధత పురోగతిపై సమీక్ష
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ (సీడీఎస్‌) జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్, ఈ నెల 8, 9 తేదీల్లో, త్రిశక్తి కార్ప్స్‌ జీవోసీతో పాటు ఉత్తర బంగాల్‌లోని వైమానిక దళ స్థావరం, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో పర్యటిస్తున్నారు. ఆ ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, కార్యాచరణ & లాజిస్టిక్స్ సన్నద్ధత పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. సుదూర ప్రాంతాల్లో మోహరించిన దళాలతో కూడా సీడీఎస్‌ సంభాషించారు. వారి ధైర్యాన్ని, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు.
సుక్నాలోని త్రిశక్తి కార్ప్స్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించిన జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్‌కు, సిక్కిం ఉత్తర సరిహద్దు వెంబడి పరిస్థితిని సైనిక అధికారులు వివరించారు. తూర్పు సిక్కింలో ఇటీవలి హిమపాతం వంటి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల సమయాల్లో స్థానికులకు సాయం చేయడానికి ముందుకు రావడం, బలగాల భద్రత కోసం చేసిన ఏర్పాట్లను సీడీఎస్‌ ప్రశంసించారు.
కఠిన శిక్షణ, అన్ని సమయాల్లో అప్రమత్తతపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని సీడీఎస్‌ సూచించారు. సమాచార సాంకేతికతలో నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలు, సైబర్ బెదిరింపులు, ప్రతిదాడులు వంటి విషయాలపై అవగాహనతో, సైనికులు తమను తాము సన్నద్ధంగా ఉంచుకోవాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.