Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff visits forward areas in North Bengal & HQs Trishakti Corps of Indian Army
Reviews progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Air Force Station and forward areas in North Bengal along with GOC, Trishakti Corps on April 08 & 09, 2023. He reviewed the progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness in the area. The CDS also interacted with the troops deployed in the remote areas and appreciated their high morale and professionalism.
General Anil Chauhan also visited the Headquarters of Trishakti Corps at Sukna where he was briefed on the operational situation along the Northern borders in Sikkim. He commended the formation for ensuring force preservation while also reaching out to assist the civil administration and local population in times of natural disasters like the recent avalanche in East Sikkim.
The CDS asked the formation to focus on training hard and remain vigilant at all times. He also emphasised that soldiers must keep themselves abreast with latest trends in information technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने उत्तर बंगाल के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों और सेना के त्रिशक्ति कोर मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
अवसंरचना विकास, परिचालन और संचालन तैयारियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस), जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 08 और 09 अप्रैल, 2023 को त्रिशक्ति कोर के जीओसी के साथ वायु सेना स्टेशन और उत्तर बंगाल के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया।उन्होंने क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना विकास, परिचालन और संचालन तैयारियों के प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सीडीएस ने दूरदराज के इलाकों में तैनात सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके उच्च मनोबल तथा व्यावसायिक कुशलता की सराहना की।
IMG_256
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सुकना में त्रिशक्ति कोर मुख्यालय का भी दौरा किया, जहांउन्हें सिक्किम की उत्तरी सीमाओं पर परिचालन स्थिति की जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने हाल ही में पूर्वी सिक्किम में हुए हिमस्खलन जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय नागरिक प्रशासन और स्थानीय आबादी को सहायता पंहुचानेतथा बल संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सैन्यदलकी सराहना की।
IMG_256
सीडीएस ने सैन्य दल को मजबूत प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और हमेशा सतर्क रहने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सैनिकों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम रुझानों, उभरते साइबर खतरों और जवाबी उपायों के प्रति खुद को हमेशा सचेत रखना चाहिए।
IMG_256