Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff visits forward areas in North Bengal & HQs Trishakti Corps of Indian Army
Reviews progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Air Force Station and forward areas in North Bengal along with GOC, Trishakti Corps on April 08 & 09, 2023. He reviewed the progress of infrastructure development and operational & logistics preparedness in the area. The CDS also interacted with the troops deployed in the remote areas and appreciated their high morale and professionalism.
General Anil Chauhan also visited the Headquarters of Trishakti Corps at Sukna where he was briefed on the operational situation along the Northern borders in Sikkim. He commended the formation for ensuring force preservation while also reaching out to assist the civil administration and local population in times of natural disasters like the recent avalanche in East Sikkim.
The CDS asked the formation to focus on training hard and remain vigilant at all times. He also emphasised that soldiers must keep themselves abreast with latest trends in information technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण दलाच्या प्रमुखांनी भारतीय लष्कराच्या उत्तर बंगालमधील लष्करी तळांना आणि त्रिशक्ती सेनेच्या (कॉर्प्स) मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा, युद्ध सज्जतेचा आणि दळणवळण (लॉजिस्टिक) सज्जतेच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
09 APR 2023 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (CDS) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी 08 आणि 09 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी GOC, त्रिशक्ती कॉर्प्स सोबत उत्तर बंगालमधील हवाई दल स्टेशन आणि लष्करी तळांना भेट दिली. त्यांनी या भागातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा, युद्ध सज्जतेचा आणि दळणवळण (लॉजिस्टिक) सज्जतेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी दुर्गम भागात तैनात असलेल्या जवानांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या उच्च मनोबलाचे आणि व्यावसायिकतेचे कौतुक केले.
जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी सुकना येथील त्रिशक्ती सेनेच्या (कॉर्प्सच्या) मुख्यालयालाही भेट दिली, जिथे त्यांना सिक्कीममधील उत्तर सीमेवरील युद्ध सज्जतेबाबत (ऑपरेशनल परिस्थितीबद्दल) माहिती देण्यात आली. पूर्व सिक्कीममध्ये नुकत्याच झालेल्या हिमस्खलनासारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या वेळी स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि स्थानिक लोकसंख्येला मदत करण्यासाठी लष्करी संरक्षण सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी सैन्यांना कठोर प्रशिक्षणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास आणि नेहमी जागरुक राहण्यास सांगितले. माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील नवीनतम कल, नवनवीन सायबर धोके आणि त्यावरच्या प्रभावी उपायांसह सैनिकांनी स्वत:ला सज्ज ठेवले पाहिजे असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.