President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CELEBRATION OF COMPLETION OF 75 YEARS OF GAUHATI HIGH COURT
BY RESPECTING THE SENTIMENTS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE, GAUHATI HIGH COURT HAS HELPED ENHANCE THE ETHOS OF PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE IN THE NORTH-EASTERN REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function being organized to mark the completion of 75 years of the Gauhati High Court at Guwahati today (April 7, 2023). On the occasion, she launched a mobile app ‘Bhoroxa’ made for the safety of women and elderly people.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Gauhati High Court holds a unique place in India’s judicial landscape. After its inception in 1948, it had jurisdiction over seven states for more than six decades and still has jurisdiction over four states. It has established a distinct identity for itself by producing a number of legal luminaries. It has also received attention for delivering several landmark decisions. She expressed confidence that the Gauhati High Court would continue to serve the people in the same manner in the years to come.
The President said that the North-Eastern Region is possibly the best example of how various communities have lived together historically. As a result, it has rich ethnic and linguistic diversity. In such a region, institutions need to have a great deal of sensitivity and responsibility, as divergent traditions and laws govern the lives of the people of the region. The legislations applicable to different areas may vary, but the entire area is administered by a common High Court. She said that it is heartening to see that the Gauhati High Court continues to uphold the customary laws that have been in practice in some of the states under its jurisdiction. By respecting the sentiments of the indigenous people, this institution has helped enhance the ethos of peaceful coexistence in this region.
Speaking about environmental degradation, the President said that in our time, we must become sensitive to ecological justice. Environmental degradation has led to great injustice to many communities around the world. We need to be sensitive to other species as well as towards the whole ecology, because humankind as a whole has done unprecedented damage, that is, injustice to the other members of Mother Nature’s family. She said that working towards ecological justice can take many forms. She expressed confidence that the legal fraternity would also make meaningful contributions to it.
The President said that justice, by definition, has to be inclusive, and thus must be accessible to all. However, access to justice is hindered by many factors. Cost of justice is one of them. She said that we need to keep expanding the reach of free legal counselling. She noted that the language of justice is another hindrance, but there is praiseworthy progress in that direction and the higher judiciary has started making verdicts available in more and more regional languages. She said that the increasing role of technology in the administration of justice has been solving many problems that had affected the system for long. She urged lawyers and students of law to find technological solutions in the legal domain that can provide a helping hand to the poor and the needy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر نے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر جشن منایا
مقامی لوگوں کے جذبات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پرامن بقائے باہمی کے اخلاق کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے: صدر مرمو
07 APR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 اپریل 2023) کو گوہاٹی میں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے خواتین اور بزرگوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بنائی گئی موبائل ایپ ’بھوروکسا‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ ہندوستان کے عدالتی منظر نامے میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتی ہے۔ 1948 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد، اس کا دائرہ اختیار سات ریاستوں پر چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ رہا اور اب بھی چار ریاستوں پر اس کا دائرہ اختیار ہے۔ اس نے متعدد قانونی روشنیاں پیدا کرکے اپنے لیے ایک الگ شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ اس نے کئی تاریخی فیصلوں کی فراہمی کے لیے بھی توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ آنے والے سالوں میں بھی اسی طرح لوگوں کی خدمت کرتا رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ممکنہ طور پر اس بات کی بہترین مثال ہے کہ کس طرح مختلف کمیونٹیز تاریخی طور پر ایک ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، اس میں بھرپور نسلی اور لسانی تنوع ہے۔ ایسے خطے میں اداروں کو بہت زیادہ حساسیت اور ذمہ داری کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ مختلف روایات اور قوانین علاقے کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر حکمرانی کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف علاقوں پر لاگو قانون سازی مختلف ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن پورا علاقہ ایک مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ کے زیر انتظام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی کی بات ہے کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ ان روایتی قوانین کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے جو اس کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت کچھ ریاستوںمیں رائج ہیں۔ مقامی لوگوں کے جذبات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، اس ادارے نے اس خطے میں پرامن بقائے باہمی کے اخلاق کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارے دور میں ہمیں ماحولیاتی انصاف کے لیے حساس ہونا چاہیے۔ ماحولیاتی انحطاط نے دنیا بھر میں بہت سی برادریوں کے ساتھ بڑی ناانصافی کی ہے۔ ہمیں دوسری نسلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری ماحولیات کے بارے میں بھی حساس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ انسانیت نے مجموعی طور پر بے مثال نقصان پہنچایا ہے، یعنی مادر فطرت کے خاندان کے دیگر افراد کے ساتھ ناانصافی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی انصاف کے لیے کام کرنے کی کئی شکلیں ہو سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قانونی برادری بھی اس میں بامعنی تعاون کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعریف کے مطابق انصاف کو جامع ہونا چاہیے، اور اس طرح سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہونا چاہیے۔ تاہم انصاف تک رسائی میں بہت سے عوامل رکاوٹ ہیں۔ انصاف کی قیمت ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں مفت قانونی مشاورت کی رسائی کو بڑھاتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انصاف کی زبان ایک اور رکاوٹ ہے، لیکن اس سمت میں قابل تعریف پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور اعلیٰ عدلیہ نے زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقائی زبانوں میں فیصلے دستیاب کرانا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔
صدر کی تقریر کے لئےیہاں کلک کریں
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc202347178801.pdf
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3854