President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CELEBRATION OF COMPLETION OF 75 YEARS OF GAUHATI HIGH COURT
BY RESPECTING THE SENTIMENTS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE, GAUHATI HIGH COURT HAS HELPED ENHANCE THE ETHOS OF PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE IN THE NORTH-EASTERN REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function being organized to mark the completion of 75 years of the Gauhati High Court at Guwahati today (April 7, 2023). On the occasion, she launched a mobile app ‘Bhoroxa’ made for the safety of women and elderly people.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Gauhati High Court holds a unique place in India’s judicial landscape. After its inception in 1948, it had jurisdiction over seven states for more than six decades and still has jurisdiction over four states. It has established a distinct identity for itself by producing a number of legal luminaries. It has also received attention for delivering several landmark decisions. She expressed confidence that the Gauhati High Court would continue to serve the people in the same manner in the years to come.
The President said that the North-Eastern Region is possibly the best example of how various communities have lived together historically. As a result, it has rich ethnic and linguistic diversity. In such a region, institutions need to have a great deal of sensitivity and responsibility, as divergent traditions and laws govern the lives of the people of the region. The legislations applicable to different areas may vary, but the entire area is administered by a common High Court. She said that it is heartening to see that the Gauhati High Court continues to uphold the customary laws that have been in practice in some of the states under its jurisdiction. By respecting the sentiments of the indigenous people, this institution has helped enhance the ethos of peaceful coexistence in this region.
Speaking about environmental degradation, the President said that in our time, we must become sensitive to ecological justice. Environmental degradation has led to great injustice to many communities around the world. We need to be sensitive to other species as well as towards the whole ecology, because humankind as a whole has done unprecedented damage, that is, injustice to the other members of Mother Nature’s family. She said that working towards ecological justice can take many forms. She expressed confidence that the legal fraternity would also make meaningful contributions to it.
The President said that justice, by definition, has to be inclusive, and thus must be accessible to all. However, access to justice is hindered by many factors. Cost of justice is one of them. She said that we need to keep expanding the reach of free legal counselling. She noted that the language of justice is another hindrance, but there is praiseworthy progress in that direction and the higher judiciary has started making verdicts available in more and more regional languages. She said that the increasing role of technology in the administration of justice has been solving many problems that had affected the system for long. She urged lawyers and students of law to find technological solutions in the legal domain that can provide a helping hand to the poor and the needy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়
খিলঞ্জীয়া লোকসকলৰ আৱেগক সন্মান জনাই গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহাৱস্থানৰ নীতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মূ
07 APR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূৱে আজি (৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৩) গুৱাহাটীত গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত তেওঁ মহিলা আৰু বৃদ্ধ লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মিত এটা মোবাইল এপ 'ভৰষা' মুকলি কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক দৃশ্যপটত এক অনন্য স্থান দখল কৰিছে। ১৯৪৮ চনত ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা ছয় দশকতকৈও অধিক সময় ধৰি সাতখন ৰাজ্যৰ ন্যায়ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈ আছিল আৰু এতিয়াও চাৰিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ন্যায়ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈ আহিছে। ই কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট আইনী ব্যক্তি সৃষ্টিত কৰি নিজৰ বাবে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় স্থাপন কৰিছে। ই কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবেও সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে।গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত একে ধৰণে জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব বুলি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে ৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ে ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে একেলগে বাস কৰাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ উদাহৰণ হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল। ফলস্বৰূপে, ইয়াত সমৃদ্ধ জাতিগত আৰু ভাষিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য বিদ্যমান। এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানবোৰৰ যথেষ্ট সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু দায়ৱদ্ধতা থাকিব লাগিব, কিয়নো বিভিন্ন পৰম্পৰা আৰু আইনে অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য আইনবোৰ পৃথক হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু সমগ্ৰ এলেকাটো এক উমৈহতীয়া উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়। গৌহাটি উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ইয়াৰ অধিকাৰক্ষেত্ৰৰ অধীনৰ কিছুমান ৰাজ্যত চলি থকা পৰম্পৰাগত আইনসমূহ বজাই ৰখা দেখি তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। খিলঞ্জীয়া লোকসকলৰ আৱেগক সন্মান জনাই এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে এই অঞ্চলত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহাৱস্থানৰ নীতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক অৱক্ষয়ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সময়ত আমি পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল হ'ব লাগিব। পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক অৱক্ষয়ৰ ফলত পৃথিৱীৰ বহুতো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি যথেষ্ট অন্যায় হৈছে। আমি আন প্ৰজাতিৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিবিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল হ'ব লাগিব, কিয়নো সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মানৱজাতিয়ে প্ৰকৃতি মাতৃৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব ক্ষতিসাধন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক ন্যায়ৰ দিশত কৰা কামে বিভিন্ন ৰূপ ল'ব পাৰে। আইনী সমাজেও ইয়ালৈ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ন্যায়, সংজ্ঞা অনুসৰি সমযোজিত হ'ব লাগিব আৰু সেয়েহে ই সকলোৰে বাবে উপলব্ধ হ'ব লাগিব। অৱশ্যে ন্যায়প্ৰাপ্তি বহুতো কাৰকৰ দ্বাৰা বাধাপ্ৰাপ্ত হয়। ন্যায়ৰ ব্যয়ো এইসমূহৰ মাজৰ এটা। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি বিনামূলীয়া আইনী পৰামৰ্শৰ প্ৰসাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি থাকিব লাগিব। ন্যায়ৰ ভাষা হৈছে আন এক বাধা, কিন্তু সেই দিশত প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰগতি হৈছে আৰু উচ্চ ন্যায়পালিকাই অধিকসংখ্যক আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত ৰায় উপলব্ধ কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ন্যায় প্ৰশাসনত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাই বহুতো সমস্যা সমাধান কৰি আহিছে । তেওঁ উকীল আৰু আইনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আইনী ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে সহায় লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণ পঢ়িবলৈ অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -