राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाच्या स्थापनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत कार्यक्रम संपन्न
07 APR 2023 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज, 7 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी गुवाहाटी येथील गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाच्या स्थापनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्या. या कार्यक्रमात, महिला तसेच वयोवृद्ध यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी तयार केलेल्या भोरोक्साया मोबाईल अॅपची त्यांच्या हस्ते सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
याप्रसंगी, उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना, राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाला भारताच्या न्यायव्यवस्थेत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण स्थान आहे.
विविध समुदाय ऐतिहासिक पद्धतीने एकत्र कसे राहतात याचे देशाचा ईशान्य भाग हे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्या म्हणाल्या की यामुळे या प्रदेशाला समृद्ध भाषाविषयक विविधताही लाभली आहे. अशा प्रदेशातील लोकांच्या जीवनावर विभिन्न परंपरा आणि कायदे यांचे शासन असते, म्हणून येथील संस्थांमध्ये उच्च कोटीची संवेदनशीलता आणि जबाबदारी असणे गरजेचे आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
पर्यावरणाच्या ऱ्हासाबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की आपल्या काळात आपण परिसंस्थेला न्यायाची वागणूक देण्याबाबत संवेदनशील व्हायला हवे.पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास जगभरातील अनेक समुदायांच्या बाबतीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात अन्यायकारक ठरला आहे. संपूर्ण मानवजातीने पर्यावरणाचे अभूतपूर्व नुकसान केले आहे, म्हणजेच निसर्गमातेच्या कुटुंबातील इतर सदस्यांवर अन्याय केला आहे आणि म्हणूनच आता आपण इतर प्रजातींबद्दल आणि एकुणातच संपूर्ण सजीव सृष्टीबाबत संवेदनशील व्हायला हवे. त्या म्हणाल्या की परिसंस्थेला न्याय्य वागणूक देण्यासाठी काम करणे अनेक प्रकारचे असू शकते. कायदा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित समुदाय देखील या बाबतीत सार्थ योगदान देऊ शकेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, व्याख्येनुसार विचार करता, न्याय हा समावेशक आणि म्हणूनच सर्वांसाठी सुलभतेने प्राप्य असला पाहिजे. मात्र, न्याय मिळण्याच्या मार्गात अनेक घटकांचे अडथळे असतात. न्यायासाठी मोजावा लागणारा पैसा हा त्यापैकीच एक घटक आहे. मोफत कायदेशीर सल्ल्याच्या सुविधेची पोहोच आपण अधिकाधिक विस्तारती ठेवली पाहिजे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कायद्याची भाषा हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा अडथळा आहे असे नमूद करत त्या म्हणाल्या की या संदर्भात कौतुकास्पद प्रगती झाली आहे आणि उच्च न्यायप्रणाली आता अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये निकाल उपलब्ध करू लागली आहे. न्यायक्षेत्राच्या प्रशासनातील तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढता वापर आता या यंत्रणेवर दीर्घकाळ परिणाम करणाऱ्या अनेक समस्या सोडविण्यात उपयुक्त ठरत आहे. कायदेतज्ञ तसेच कायद्याचा अभ्यास करणारे विद्यार्थी यांनी कायद्याच्या क्षेत्रात गरीब आणि गरजूंना मदत होईल अशा तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उपाययोजना शोधल्या पाहिजेत अशी सूचना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा:-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CELEBRATION OF COMPLETION OF 75 YEARS OF GAUHATI HIGH COURT
BY RESPECTING THE SENTIMENTS OF THE INDIGENOUS PEOPLE, GAUHATI HIGH COURT HAS HELPED ENHANCE THE ETHOS OF PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE IN THE NORTH-EASTERN REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function being organized to mark the completion of 75 years of the Gauhati High Court at Guwahati today (April 7, 2023). On the occasion, she launched a mobile app ‘Bhoroxa’ made for the safety of women and elderly people.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the Gauhati High Court holds a unique place in India’s judicial landscape. After its inception in 1948, it had jurisdiction over seven states for more than six decades and still has jurisdiction over four states. It has established a distinct identity for itself by producing a number of legal luminaries. It has also received attention for delivering several landmark decisions. She expressed confidence that the Gauhati High Court would continue to serve the people in the same manner in the years to come.
The President said that the North-Eastern Region is possibly the best example of how various communities have lived together historically. As a result, it has rich ethnic and linguistic diversity. In such a region, institutions need to have a great deal of sensitivity and responsibility, as divergent traditions and laws govern the lives of the people of the region. The legislations applicable to different areas may vary, but the entire area is administered by a common High Court. She said that it is heartening to see that the Gauhati High Court continues to uphold the customary laws that have been in practice in some of the states under its jurisdiction. By respecting the sentiments of the indigenous people, this institution has helped enhance the ethos of peaceful coexistence in this region.
Speaking about environmental degradation, the President said that in our time, we must become sensitive to ecological justice. Environmental degradation has led to great injustice to many communities around the world. We need to be sensitive to other species as well as towards the whole ecology, because humankind as a whole has done unprecedented damage, that is, injustice to the other members of Mother Nature’s family. She said that working towards ecological justice can take many forms. She expressed confidence that the legal fraternity would also make meaningful contributions to it.
The President said that justice, by definition, has to be inclusive, and thus must be accessible to all. However, access to justice is hindered by many factors. Cost of justice is one of them. She said that we need to keep expanding the reach of free legal counselling. She noted that the language of justice is another hindrance, but there is praiseworthy progress in that direction and the higher judiciary has started making verdicts available in more and more regional languages. She said that the increasing role of technology in the administration of justice has been solving many problems that had affected the system for long. She urged lawyers and students of law to find technological solutions in the legal domain that can provide a helping hand to the poor and the needy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -