Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons
To ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile, under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’
It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount
This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison
Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs has been taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons from time to time. These include insertion of Section 436A in the Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC), insertion of a new chapter XXIA 'Plea Bargaining' in the CrPC etc. Free legal aid is being provided to poor prisoners through Legal Services Authority at various level.
Further to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile. Under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’. It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount. This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison.
The broad contours of the scheme have been finalised in consultation with concerned stakeholders under which Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints.
To further strengthen the process, technology driven solutions will be put in place to ensure that benefits reach the poor prisoners; reinforcing the E-prisons platform; strengthening of District Legal Services Authority and sensitization and capacity building of stakeholders to ensure that quality legal aid is made available to needy poor prisoners, etc.
Prisons are an important part of the Criminal Justice System, and play a significant role in upholding the rule of law. The Ministry of Home Affairs has been sharing important guidelines with State Governments through various advisories issued from time to time. MHA has also been providing financial support to the State Governments for enhancing and modernizing the security infrastructure in prisons.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறைகளில் உள்ள விசாரணைக் கைதிகளின் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித்ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, சிறைகளில் உள்ள விசாரணைக் கைதிகளின் பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. குற்றவியல் நடைமுறைச் சட்டத்தில் பிரிவு 436A ஐச் சேர்ப்பது, புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைச் சேர்ப்பது போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். ஏழைக் கைதிகளுக்கு சட்ட சேவைகள் ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் இலவச சட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பட்ஜெட்டின் பலன்கள் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்ய, பட்ஜெட்டின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றான வழிகாட்டும் ‘சப்தரிஷிகள்’ கடைசி மனிதரையும் அடையச்செய்வதும் இதில் அடங்கும். இதன் கீழ், ‘ஏழை கைதிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு’ என்ற அறிவிப்பும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. சிறைகளில் இருக்கும், அபராதம் அல்லது ஜாமீன் தொகையை செலுத்த முடியாத ஏழை மக்களுக்கு தேவையான நிதியுதவியை இது வழங்குகிறது. அவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர், சமூக ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய அல்லது தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாகவோ, குறைந்த கல்வி மற்றும் வருமானம் கொண்டவர்களாகவோ உள்ளனர். இத்தகைய ஏழைக் கைதிகள் சிறையிலிருந்து வெளியே வருவதற்கு இது உதவும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் விரிவான வரையறைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் கீழ் ஜாமீன் பெற முடியாத ஏழை கைதிகள், அபராதம் மற்றும் ஜாமீன் தொகை செலுத்தாததால் சிறைகளில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்படாதவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கும்.
சிறைச்சாலைகள் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும், மேலும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகள் மூலம் முக்கியமான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மாநில அரசுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது. சிறைகளில் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது.