Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons
To ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile, under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’
It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount
This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison
Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs has been taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons from time to time. These include insertion of Section 436A in the Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC), insertion of a new chapter XXIA 'Plea Bargaining' in the CrPC etc. Free legal aid is being provided to poor prisoners through Legal Services Authority at various level.
Further to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile. Under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’. It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount. This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison.
The broad contours of the scheme have been finalised in consultation with concerned stakeholders under which Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints.
To further strengthen the process, technology driven solutions will be put in place to ensure that benefits reach the poor prisoners; reinforcing the E-prisons platform; strengthening of District Legal Services Authority and sensitization and capacity building of stakeholders to ensure that quality legal aid is made available to needy poor prisoners, etc.
Prisons are an important part of the Criminal Justice System, and play a significant role in upholding the rule of law. The Ministry of Home Affairs has been sharing important guidelines with State Governments through various advisories issued from time to time. MHA has also been providing financial support to the State Governments for enhancing and modernizing the security infrastructure in prisons.

गृह मंत्रालय
तुरुंगात असलेल्या कैद्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून विविध उपाययोजना
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालय तुरुंगात असलेल्या कैद्यांना भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी विविध पावलं उचलत आहे. यात कलम 436A चा गुन्हेगार प्रक्रिया संहितेत (CrPC) समावेश, XXIA ‘प्ली बार्गेनिंग’ या नवीन पाठाचा गुन्हेगार प्रक्रिया संहितेत (CrPC) समावेश इत्यादी बाबी आहेत. विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून गरीब कैद्यांना विविध स्तरांवर मोफत विधी सेवा पुरवली जात आहे.
याशिवाय अर्थसंकल्पात अभिप्रेत असलेले अर्थसंकल्पीय लाभ समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांपर्यंत खात्रीशीररित्या पोहोचण्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात प्राधान्यक्रमावर असलेले मार्गदर्शक सप्तर्षीशेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत. यानुसार गरीब कैद्यांना सहाय्य ही एक घोषणा आहे. तुरुंगात असलेल्या आणि दंड किंवा जामीनाची रक्कम भरण्यासाठी असमर्थ गरीब कैद्यांना या माध्यमातून आवश्यकतेनुसार आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवलं जातं. यामुळे अल्प शिक्षण आणि खालावलेला आर्थिक स्तर असलेल्या वंचित आणि उपेक्षित घटकातल्या गरीब कैद्यांना तुरुंगाबाहेर पडायला मदत मिळू शकेल.
सर्व संबंधितांबरोबर सल्लामसलत करून या योजनेच्या मुख्य रचनेला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले आहे. याअंतर्गत भारत सरकार राज्य सरकारांकडे आर्थिक सहाय्याचा पुरवठा करेल ज्याच्या मदतीने आर्थिक मर्यादांमुळे जामीन किंवा दंड न भरता आल्याने तुरुंगाबाहेर पडण्यास असमर्थ असलेल्या गरीब कैद्यांना लाभ होईल.
ही प्रक्रिया प्रभावीपणे पुढे येण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सहाय्याच्या माध्यमातून हे लाभ गरीब कैद्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची तजवीज केली जाईल. यासाठी ई-कारागृह व्यासपीठ स्थापण्यासारख्या उपायांवर भर दिला जाईल, जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाचं सबलीकरण आणि गरजू गरीब कैद्यांना दर्जेदार कायदेशीर मदत उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी संबंधितांमध्ये जागरुकता पसरवणे आणि त्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ करणे इत्यादी बाबींचाही समावेश आहे.
तुरुंग हे गुन्हेगारी न्याय प्रणालीचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असून कायद्याचं राज्य स्थापन करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात. गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालय विविध सूचनांच्या माध्यमातून राज्य सरकारांसोबत महत्त्वाची मार्गदर्शक तत्व वेळोवेळी सामायिक करतात. तुरुंगांमध्ये सुरक्षेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी तसंच त्यांचं आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून राज्य सरकारांना आर्थिक सहाय्याचा पुरवठा सुद्धा केला जातो.