Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons
To ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile, under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’
It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount
This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison
Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs has been taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons from time to time. These include insertion of Section 436A in the Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC), insertion of a new chapter XXIA 'Plea Bargaining' in the CrPC etc. Free legal aid is being provided to poor prisoners through Legal Services Authority at various level.
Further to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile. Under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’. It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount. This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison.
The broad contours of the scheme have been finalised in consultation with concerned stakeholders under which Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints.
To further strengthen the process, technology driven solutions will be put in place to ensure that benefits reach the poor prisoners; reinforcing the E-prisons platform; strengthening of District Legal Services Authority and sensitization and capacity building of stakeholders to ensure that quality legal aid is made available to needy poor prisoners, etc.
Prisons are an important part of the Criminal Justice System, and play a significant role in upholding the rule of law. The Ministry of Home Affairs has been sharing important guidelines with State Governments through various advisories issued from time to time. MHA has also been providing financial support to the State Governments for enhancing and modernizing the security infrastructure in prisons.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय जेलों में बंद विचाराधीन कैदियों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि बजट का लाभ समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुँचे, बजट की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है, मार्गदर्शक 'सप्तर्षि', अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँचना, इसके तहत एक घोषणा है, 'गरीब कैदियों को समर्थन'
इसमें उन गरीब व्यक्तियों को आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान है जो जेलों में हैं और जुर्माना या जमानत राशि वहन करने में असमर्थ हैं
यह गरीब कैदियों को, जिनमें से अधिकांश सामाजिक रूप से वंचित या कम शिक्षित और निम्न आयस्तर वर्ग से हैं, जेल से बाहर आने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा
भारत सरकार, उन गरीब कैदियों को राहत देने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी, जो आर्थिक तंगी के कारण जुर्माना नहीं चुका पाने की वजह से जमानत या जेल से रिहा होने में असमर्थ हैं
07 APR 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय जेलों में बंद विचाराधीन कैदियों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए समय समय पर विभिन्न कदम उठाता रहा है। इनमें सीआरपीसी एक्ट में धारा 436ए को शामिल करना और एक नया अध्याय XXIए 'प्ली बार्गेनिंग' जोड़ना आदि शामिल हैं। विभिन्न स्तरों पर विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से गरीब कैदियों को निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि बजट का लाभ समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुँचे, बजट की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है, मार्गदर्शक 'सप्तर्षि', अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँचना, इसके तहत एक घोषणा है, 'गरीब कैदियों को समर्थन'। इसमें उन गरीब व्यक्तियों को आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान है जो जेलों में हैं और जुर्माना या जमानत राशि वहन करने में असमर्थ हैं। यह गरीब कैदियों को, जिनमें से अधिकांश सामाजिक रूप से वंचित या कम शिक्षित और निम्न आयस्तर वर्ग से हैं, जेल से बाहर आने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।
योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा को संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जिसके तहत भारत सरकार, उन गरीब कैदियों को राहत देने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी, जो आर्थिक तंगी के कारण जुर्माना नहीं चुका पाने की वजह से जमानत या जेल से रिहा होने में असमर्थ हैं।
प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत करने के लिए और गरीब कैदियों तक लाभ की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान अमल में लाए जाएंगे; ई-प्रिज़न प्लेटफार्म को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा; जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण को मजबूत किया जाएगा और जरूरतमंद गरीब कैदियों आदि को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कानूनी सहायता की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों को सेन्सिटाइज़ और उनका क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा।
कारागार आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं और कानून के प्रभाव को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। गृह मंत्रालय समय-समय पर विभिन्न एडवाइजरी के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण दिशा-निर्देशों को साझा करता रहता है। गृह मंत्रालय जेलों में सुरक्षा ढांचे को बेहतर और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है।