Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons
To ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile, under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’
It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount
This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison
Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry of Home Affairs has been taking various steps to address the issue of undertrials in prisons from time to time. These include insertion of Section 436A in the Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC), insertion of a new chapter XXIA 'Plea Bargaining' in the CrPC etc. Free legal aid is being provided to poor prisoners through Legal Services Authority at various level.
Further to ensure that the benefits of the Budget are extended across all intended sections of the society, one of the priorities of the Budget, namely the Guiding ‘Saptarishis’ is Reaching the Last Mile. Under this, one of the announcements is ‘Support for Poor Prisoners’. It envisages provision of required financial support to poor persons who are in prisons and unable to afford the penalty or the bail amount. This will enable poor prisoners, majority of whom belong to socially disadvantaged or marginalized groups with lower education and income level, to get out of prison.
The broad contours of the scheme have been finalised in consultation with concerned stakeholders under which Government of India will provide financial support to States in order to extend relief to those poor prisoners who are unable to avail bail or get released from prisons due to non-payment of fine, on account of financial constraints.
To further strengthen the process, technology driven solutions will be put in place to ensure that benefits reach the poor prisoners; reinforcing the E-prisons platform; strengthening of District Legal Services Authority and sensitization and capacity building of stakeholders to ensure that quality legal aid is made available to needy poor prisoners, etc.
Prisons are an important part of the Criminal Justice System, and play a significant role in upholding the rule of law. The Ministry of Home Affairs has been sharing important guidelines with State Governments through various advisories issued from time to time. MHA has also been providing financial support to the State Governments for enhancing and modernizing the security infrastructure in prisons.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జైళ్లలో ఉన్న అండర్ ట్రయల్ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు
- ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో మరియు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్యలు
- బడ్జెట్ యొక్క ప్రయోజనాలు సమాజంలోని అన్ని ఉద్దేశించిన వర్గాలలో విస్తరించబడతాయని నిర్ధారించడానికి, బడ్జెట్ యొక్క ప్రాధాన్యతలలో ఒకటి, అవి మార్గదర్శక 'సప్తఋషులు' చివరి మైలుకు చేరుకోవడం, ఇందులో ఒకటి 'పేద ఖైదీలకు మద్దతు'
- - జైళ్లలో ఉన్న మరియు పెనాల్టీ లేదా బెయిల్ మొత్తాన్ని భరించలేని పేద వ్యక్తులకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించాని ఇది భావిస్తుంది
- ఇది పేద ఖైదీలు, వీరిలో ఎక్కువ మంది సామాజికంగా వెనుకబడిన లేదా అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన తక్కువ విద్య మరియు ఆదాయ స్థాయి కలిగిన వారు జైలు నుండి బయటకు రావడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది
- వారివారి ఆర్థిక పరిమితుల కారణంగా జరిమానా చెల్లించక బెయిల్ పొందలేక లేదా జైళ్ల నుండి విడుదల కాని పేద ఖైదీలకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
07 APR 2023 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో మరియు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో జైళ్లలో ఉన్న అండర్ ట్రయల్ సమస్యలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పరిష్కరించేందుకు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. క్రిమినల్ ప్రొసీజర్ కోడ్ (సీఆర్పీసీ)లో సెక్షన్ 436ఏ చొప్పించడం, సీఆర్పీసీలో XXIA 'ప్లీ బేరానికి' అనే కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని చొప్పించడం మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి. వివిధ స్థాయిలలో న్యాయ సేవల అథారిటీ ద్వారా పేద ఖైదీలకు ఉచిత న్యాయ సహాయం అందించబడుతోంది. బడ్జెట్ యొక్క ప్రయోజనాలు సమాజంలోని అన్ని ఉద్దేశించిన వర్గాలలో విస్తరించబడతాయని నిర్ధారించడానికి, బడ్జెట్ యొక్క ప్రాధాన్యతలలో ఒకటి, అవి మార్గదర్శక 'సప్తఋషులు' చివరి మైలుకు చేరుకోవడం, ఇందులో 'పేద ఖైదీలకు మద్దతు' అనేది ఒక అంశం. జైళ్లలో ఉన్న మరియు పెనాల్టీ లేదా బెయిల్ మొత్తాన్ని భరించలేని పేద వ్యక్తులకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించాలని ఇది భావిస్తుంది. ఇది పేద ఖైదీలు, వీరిలో ఎక్కువ మంది సామాజికంగా వెనుకబడిన లేదా అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన తక్కువ విద్య మరియు ఆదాయ స్థాయి కలిగిన వారు జైలు నుండి బయటకు రావడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం యొక్క విస్తృత రూపురేఖలు సంబంధిత వాటాదారులతో సంప్రదించి ఖరారు చేయబడ్డాయి. దీని కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందజేస్తుంది. వారివారి ఆర్థిక పరిమితుల కారణంగా జరిమానా చెల్లించక బెయిల్ పొందలేక లేదా జైళ్ల నుండి విడుదల కాని పేద ఖైదీలకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, పేద ఖైదీలకు ప్రయోజనాలు చేరేలా సాంకేతికతతో నడిచే పరిష్కారాలు ఉంచబడతాయి; ఇందులో ఈ-ప్రైజన్స్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడం; జిల్లా లీగల్ సర్వీసెస్ అథారిటీని బలోపేతం చేయడం, అవసరమైన పేద ఖైదీలకు నాణ్యమైన న్యాయ సహాయం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు వాటాదారుల అవగాహన మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం వంటివి ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. జైళ్లు క్రిమినల్ జస్టిస్ సిస్టమ్‌లో ముఖ్యమైన భాగం మరియు చట్టబద్ధమైన పాలనను సమర్థించడంలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసిన వివిధ సలహాల ద్వారా ముఖ్యమైన మార్గదర్శకాలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో పంచుకుంటుంది. జైళ్లలో భద్రతా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు ఆధునీకరించడం కోసం ఎంహెచ్ఏ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది.