Ministry of Tourism
In the 2nd Tourism working meeting all countries unanimously adopt Green Tourism to be most important priority for all the participating countries
Discussions during the first two Tourism Working Group Meetings progressing in the right direction for drafting the final GOA Communique: Shri Arvind Singh
06 APR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Tourism), Shri Arvind Singh addressed the national media after the successful conclusion of the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting held in Siliguri, Darjeeling district from 1st – 4th April 2023. The working group meeting was attended by 56 Delegates from 17 Member Countries, 8 Invitee Countries and 4 International Organizations. The event was also graced by the presence of Ambassadors of seven G20 countries viz. Australia, Bangladesh, Japan, Singapore, Mexico, Indonesia and Korea. The inaugural session was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Sh. John Barla and Minister of State for Minority Affairs .
Secretary, Tourism briefed the media about the Working Group meetings held with the member countries, invitee countries and international organizations such as UNEP, ILO and UNWTO.
Briefing the media Shri Arvind Singh said that during the first session of Tourism Working Group meeting, presentations were made by UNEP on ‘Travel for LiFE’ and by UNWTO on ‘1st Draft Outcome Document – GOA Roadmap’. The G20 Member countries, Invitee Countries and International organizations shared their comments on the 1st Draft of GOA Roadmap. The GOA Roadmap will be adopted during the Tourism Ministerial meeting at Goa in June 2023.
In the working group meeting presentations were made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia, Italy on five priorities of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management respectively. The session also included extensive discussions on each priority area. All the countries unanimously adopted Green Tourism to be most important priority for all the participating countries, the Secretary disclosed.
Secretary (Tourism) concluded the Press Meet with the comments that the discussions during the first two Tourism Working Group Meetings are progressing in the right direction for drafting the final GOA Communique at the Tourism Ministerial Meeting to be held in June at Goa.
On the sidelines of the Working Group Meetings, two side events were held on Adventure Tourism in order to highlight the potential of adventure tourism in the tourism map of India and that of North East Region. ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’ in which Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA) and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) presented Global and Indian Perspectives on Adventure Tourism respectively.
The second event organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India was - ‘Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism’ along with local stakeholders. There were deliberations on Best Practices, National Strategy of Adventure Tourism, India as Adventure Destination, Modern Law of adventure safety, Risk Mitigation and access control, Developing Vibrant Villages as adventure destination, and developing adventure tourism in the Northeast States of India.
Minister of Tourism, Culture, and DoNER, Government of India, in his opening remarks during side event shared the initiatives like State Ranking Criteria for the Adventure Tourism sites, Model Adventure Tourism Law, Development of Mega Trails, Development of Adventure Activity Guidelines, Adventure Tourism Rescue Centers, and Development of dedicated Website & social media pages for Adventure Tourism.
In order to experience the rich local traditions of the region, an immersive experience of Moonlight Tea plucking was organized for the international delegates, where they were accompanied by local tea pluckers and musicians playing traditional instruments. Moonlight tea plucking gives one of the most orthodox tea leaves in the world. They also visited the Makaibari Tea Factory to experience the processing of tea leaves from ‘field to factory’. Tea Tasting session was organized in the evening in Tea Factory as well as after the side event which was immensely appreciated by all delegates.
The Working Group Meeting ended with a ride on the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The journey started from Ghum Station, India’s highest railway station. The first stop on the train ride was at Batasia Loop, where a special Khukuri Dance was organized by the Sainik Board. The train ride ended at Darjeeling Station. It was followed by a visit to Raj Bhawan, Darjeeling with Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Shri C. V. Ananda Bose, gracing the occasion with his presence.
The Delegates also participated in the Art and Craft Bazaar organized by the State Government showcasing local handicrafts, work of artisans, signifying the importance of community participation where they ‘hands-on’ experience through DIY Activities at the Craft Bazaar. This engagement of Delegates encouraged the participating Artisans in the craft bazaar.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی دوسری ورکنگ میٹنگ میں تمام ممالک نے متفقہ طور پر گرین ٹورازم کو تمام شریک ممالک کے لیے سب سے اہم ترجیح کے طور پراپنایا
ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی دو میٹنگوں کے دوران گفت و شنید، حتمی جی او اے اعلانیہ کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے درست سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے: جناب اروند سنگھ
06 APR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری (سیاحت) جناب اروند سنگھ نے یکم تا 4 اپریل 2023 کو دارجلنگ ضلع کے سلی گوڑی میں منعقدہ دوسری ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد قومی میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں 17 رکن ممالک ۔ 8 مدعو ممالک اور 4 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 56 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں سات جی 20 ممالک ، آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، جاپان، سنگاپور، میکسیکو، انڈونیشیا اور کوریا کے سفیروں کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزیر سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کا محکمہ، جناب جان بارلا اور ریاستی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سیکریٹری سیاحت نے میڈیا کو ممبر ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے آئی ایل او، یو این ای پی اور یو اینڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ منعقدہ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے پہلے سیشن کے دوران یو این ای پی کی طرف سے ‘زندگی کے لئے سفر’ کے موضوع پر اور یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کی طرف سے ‘پہلے ڈرافٹ آؤٹکوم ڈاکیومنٹ جی او اے روڈ میپ’ پر پریزینٹیشن دیئے گئے۔ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے جی او اے روڈ میپ کے پہلے مسودے پر اپنے تبصرے شیئر کیے ہیں۔ جی او اے روڈ میپ کو جون 2023 میں گوا میں سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران اپنایا جائے گا۔
ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں ترکی، سعودی عرب، آسٹریلیا، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی نے بالترتیب ماحول دوست سیاحت (گرین ٹورازم)، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنر مندیاں ، سیاحت سے متعلق بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اوسط درجے کے کاروبار( ٹورازم ایم ایس ایم ایز)، منزل کا بندوبست (ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ )کی پانچ ترجیحات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ سیشن میں ہر ترجیحی شعبے پر بھی وسیع بحثیں شامل تھیں۔ سکریٹری نے انکشاف کیا کہ تمام ممالک نے متفقہ طور پر گرین ٹورازم کو تمام شریک ممالک کے لیے سب سے اہم ترجیح کے طور پر اپنایا۔
سکریٹری (سیاحت) نے پریس میٹنگ کا اختتام اس تبصرے کے ساتھ کیا کہ پہلی دو ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت گوا میں جون میں منعقد ہونے والی سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں حتمی جی او اے اعلانیہ کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کے پہلو بہ پہلو،مہماتی سیاحت ( ایڈونچر ٹورازم) پر دو ضمنی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ ہندوستان اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے سیاحتی نقشے میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ ‘پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ایڈونچر ٹورزم’ جس میں ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ٹی اے) کی محترمہ گیبریلا سٹویل (نائب صدر) اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب اجیت بجاج، ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(اے ٹی او اے آئی) کے صدر نے ایڈونچر ٹورازم پر بالترتیب عالمی اور ہندوستانی تناظر پیش کئے۔
گھریلو صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور حکومت ہند کی ریاستوں کے لیے منعقدہ دوسرا پروگرام تھا ۔ ‘مشن موڈ میں سیاحت: مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایڈوانٹیج ایڈونچر ٹورازم’۔ بہترین طور طریقے ، ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی قومی حکمت عملی، مہماتی منزل (ایڈونچر ڈیسٹینیشن) کے طور پر ہندوستان، ایڈونچر سیفٹی کا جدید قانون، رسک میں تخفیف اور رسائی پر کنٹرول، متحرک دیہاتوں کو ایڈونچر کی منزل کے طور پر تیار کرنے، اور ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
سیاحت، ثقافت، اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند کے وزیر نے ضمنی تقریب کے دوران اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم سے متعلق مقامات کے لیے ریاستی درجہ بندی کے معیار، ماڈل ایڈونچر ٹورازم قانون، میگا ٹریلس کی ترقی، مہم پسندانہ سرگرمی کے رہنما خطوط (ایڈونچر ایکٹیویٹی گائیڈ لائنز) کی ترقی، ایڈونچر ۔ ٹورازم ریسکیو سینٹرز، اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے لیے مخصوص ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پیجز کی ترقی جیسے اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا ۔
خطے کی بھرپور مقامی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے، بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے لیے چاندنی رات میں چائے کی پتیاں چننے( مون لائٹ ٹی پلکنگ) کا ایک عمیق تجربہ منعقد کیا گیا، جہاں ان کے ساتھ مقامی چائے والے اور موسیقار روایتی ساز بجا رہے تھے۔ چاندنی میں چائے کی پتیاں توڑنے سے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قدیم طریقے والی چائے کی پتی ملتی ہے۔انہوں نے ‘کھیت سے فیکٹری تک’ چائے کی پتیوں کی پروسیسنگ کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے مکئی باڑی ٹی فیکٹری کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ شام کو ٹی فیکٹری میں چائے کا لطف اٹھانے کے لئے سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ضمنی تقریب کے بعد تمام مندوبین نے اسے بے حد سراہا ۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلوے پر سواری کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی، جو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ ہے۔ یہ سفر بھارت کے بلند ترین ریلوے اسٹیشن گھم اسٹیشن سے شروع ہوا۔ ٹرین کی سواری کا پہلا سٹاپ بتاسیا لوپ پر تھا، جہاں سینک بورڈ کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی کھکوری ڈانس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹرین کا سفر دارجلنگ اسٹیشن پر ختم ہوا۔ اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب سی وی آنند بوس کے ساتھ راج بھون، دارجلنگ کا دورہ کیا گیا، اور اپنی شرکت سے اس پروگرام کو رونق بخشی ۔
مندوبین نے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ فن کاری اور دستکاری (آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ) بازار میں بھی حصہ لیا جس میں مقامی دستکاری، کاریگروں کے کام کی نمائش کی گئی۔اس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا جہاں وہ کرافٹ بازار میں ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ‘ عملی طور پر ’ تجربہ کرتے ہیں۔ مندوبین کی اس مصروفیت نے دستکاری بازار میں حصہ لینے والے کاریگروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔