Ministry of Tourism
In the 2nd Tourism working meeting all countries unanimously adopt Green Tourism to be most important priority for all the participating countries
Discussions during the first two Tourism Working Group Meetings progressing in the right direction for drafting the final GOA Communique: Shri Arvind Singh
06 APR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Tourism), Shri Arvind Singh addressed the national media after the successful conclusion of the 2nd Tourism Working Group Meeting held in Siliguri, Darjeeling district from 1st – 4th April 2023. The working group meeting was attended by 56 Delegates from 17 Member Countries, 8 Invitee Countries and 4 International Organizations. The event was also graced by the presence of Ambassadors of seven G20 countries viz. Australia, Bangladesh, Japan, Singapore, Mexico, Indonesia and Korea. The inaugural session was graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Sh. John Barla and Minister of State for Minority Affairs .
Secretary, Tourism briefed the media about the Working Group meetings held with the member countries, invitee countries and international organizations such as UNEP, ILO and UNWTO.
Briefing the media Shri Arvind Singh said that during the first session of Tourism Working Group meeting, presentations were made by UNEP on ‘Travel for LiFE’ and by UNWTO on ‘1st Draft Outcome Document – GOA Roadmap’. The G20 Member countries, Invitee Countries and International organizations shared their comments on the 1st Draft of GOA Roadmap. The GOA Roadmap will be adopted during the Tourism Ministerial meeting at Goa in June 2023.
In the working group meeting presentations were made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia, Italy on five priorities of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, Destination Management respectively. The session also included extensive discussions on each priority area. All the countries unanimously adopted Green Tourism to be most important priority for all the participating countries, the Secretary disclosed.
Secretary (Tourism) concluded the Press Meet with the comments that the discussions during the first two Tourism Working Group Meetings are progressing in the right direction for drafting the final GOA Communique at the Tourism Ministerial Meeting to be held in June at Goa.
On the sidelines of the Working Group Meetings, two side events were held on Adventure Tourism in order to highlight the potential of adventure tourism in the tourism map of India and that of North East Region. ‘Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’ in which Mrs. Gabriella Stowell (Vice President) from Adventure Tour Operators Association (ATTA) and Padma Shri Awardee Mr. Ajeet Bajaj, President of Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) presented Global and Indian Perspectives on Adventure Tourism respectively.
The second event organized for domestic industry partners and States of Government of India was - ‘Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage Adventure Tourism’ along with local stakeholders. There were deliberations on Best Practices, National Strategy of Adventure Tourism, India as Adventure Destination, Modern Law of adventure safety, Risk Mitigation and access control, Developing Vibrant Villages as adventure destination, and developing adventure tourism in the Northeast States of India.
Minister of Tourism, Culture, and DoNER, Government of India, in his opening remarks during side event shared the initiatives like State Ranking Criteria for the Adventure Tourism sites, Model Adventure Tourism Law, Development of Mega Trails, Development of Adventure Activity Guidelines, Adventure Tourism Rescue Centers, and Development of dedicated Website & social media pages for Adventure Tourism.
In order to experience the rich local traditions of the region, an immersive experience of Moonlight Tea plucking was organized for the international delegates, where they were accompanied by local tea pluckers and musicians playing traditional instruments. Moonlight tea plucking gives one of the most orthodox tea leaves in the world. They also visited the Makaibari Tea Factory to experience the processing of tea leaves from ‘field to factory’. Tea Tasting session was organized in the evening in Tea Factory as well as after the side event which was immensely appreciated by all delegates.
The Working Group Meeting ended with a ride on the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The journey started from Ghum Station, India’s highest railway station. The first stop on the train ride was at Batasia Loop, where a special Khukuri Dance was organized by the Sainik Board. The train ride ended at Darjeeling Station. It was followed by a visit to Raj Bhawan, Darjeeling with Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Shri C. V. Ananda Bose, gracing the occasion with his presence.
The Delegates also participated in the Art and Craft Bazaar organized by the State Government showcasing local handicrafts, work of artisans, signifying the importance of community participation where they ‘hands-on’ experience through DIY Activities at the Craft Bazaar. This engagement of Delegates encouraged the participating Artisans in the craft bazaar.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन कार्यकारी समूह की दूसरी बैठक में सभी राष्ट्रों ने सर्वसम्मति से सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता के रूप में ग्रीन टूरिज्म को अंगीकार किया
पर्यटन कार्यकारी समूह की पहली दो बैठकों के दौरान किया गया विचार-विमर्श अंतिम गोवा विज्ञप्ति का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है: श्री अरविंद सिंह
06 APR 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने 1 से 4 अप्रैल 2023 तक सिलीगुड़ी और दार्जिलिंग जिले में आयोजित हुई दूसरी पर्यटन कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के सफल समापन के बाद राष्ट्रीय मीडिया को संबोधित किया। कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक में 17 सदस्य राष्ट्रों, 8 आमंत्रित देशों तथा 4 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 56 प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांग्लादेश, जापान, सिंगापुर, मैक्सिको, इंडोनेशिया और कोरिया जैसे सात जी 20 देशों के राजदूतों ने भी भाग लिया था। इस आयोजन के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला ने की।
पर्यटन सचिव ने पत्रकारों को सदस्य राष्ट्रों, आमंत्रित देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संघ तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ हुई कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के पहले सत्र के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम द्वारा 'ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ' और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन द्वारा 'प्रथम मसौदा परिणाम दस्तावेज - गोवा रोडमैप' पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। जी20 सदस्य राष्ट्रों, आमंत्रित देशों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने गोवा रोडमैप के पहले मसौदे पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। गोवा रोडमैप को जून 2023 में गोवा में होने वाली पर्यटन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान स्वीकृत किया जाएगा।
कार्य समूह की बैठक में क्रमशः ग्रीन टूरिज्म, डिजिटलाइजेशन, स्किल्स, टूरिज्म एमएसएमई, डेस्‍टीनेशन मैनेजमेंट की पांच प्राथमिकताओं पर तुर्कीये, सऊदी अरब, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंडोनेशिया, इटली ने प्रस्तुतियां दी। सत्र में प्राथमिकता वाले प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र के बारे में विस्‍तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सचिव ने बताया कि सभी देशों ने भाग लेने वाले सभी देशों के लिए ग्रीन टूरिज्म को सर्वसम्मति से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता के रूप में अपनाया।
सचिव (पर्यटन) ने इस टिप्पणी के साथ संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन का समापन किया कि जून में गोवा में होने वाली पर्यटन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में अंतिम जीओए विज्ञप्ति का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए पहली दो पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठकों के दौरान हुई चर्चा सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है।
कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकों के दौरान, भारत और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के पर्यटन मानचित्र में साहसिक पर्यटन की संभावना को उजागर करने के लिए साहसिक पर्यटन पर दो कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक वाहन के रूप में साहसिक पर्यटन ' जिसमें एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन (एटीटीए) की (उपाध्यक्ष) श्रीमती गैब्रिएला स्टोवेल और पद्मश्री पुरस्‍कार विजेता श्री अजीत बजाज, एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एटीओएआई) के अध्यक्ष ने क्रमशः एडवेंचर टूरिज्म पर वैश्विक और भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किए।
घरेलू उद्योग भागीदारों और भारत सरकार के राज्यों के लिए स्थानीय हितधारकों के साथ दूसरा कार्यक्रम - 'टूरिज्म इन मिशन मोड: एडवांटेज एडवेंचर टूरिज्म' आयोजित किया गया। सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, साहसिक पर्यटन की राष्ट्रीय रणनीति, साहसिक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत, साहसिक सुरक्षा के लिए आधुनिक कानून, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और पहुंच नियंत्रण, जीवंत गांवों को साहसिक गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित करना, और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में साहसिक पर्यटन के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म स्थलों के लिए राज्य रैंकिंग मानदंड, मॉडल एडवेंचर टूरिज्म कानून, कार्य दिशानिर्देशों के विस्‍तार, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म बचाव केन्‍द्रों, और एडवेंचर टूरिज्म के लिए समर्पित वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया पेज तैयार करने जैसी पहलों को साझा किया।
क्षेत्र की समृद्ध स्थानीय परंपराओं से परिचित कराने के उद्देश्य से, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के लिए चांदनी रात में चाय की पत्तियों को तोड़ने का एक व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जहां उनके साथ चाय की पत्तियां तोड़ने वाले स्थानीय लोग और पारंपरिक वाद्य यंत्र बजाने वाले संगीतकार भी थे। मूनलाइट टी प्लकिंग से दुनिया में सबसे परंपरागत चाय की पत्तियां प्राप्त होती हैं। उन्होंने 'खेत से कारखाने तक' चाय की पत्तियों के प्रसंस्करण का अनुभव करने के लिए मकईबाड़ी चाय कारखाने का भी दौरा किया। शाम को अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ टी फैक्ट्री में टी टेस्टिंग सेशन आयोजित किया गया, जिसे सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने खूब सराहा।
कार्य समूह की बैठक दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे की सवारी के साथ समाप्त हुई, जो यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। यात्रा की शुरुआत भारत के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे स्टेशन घूम स्टेशन से हुई। ट्रेन की सवारी का पहला पड़ाव बतासिया लूप में था, जहां सैनिक बोर्ड द्वारा एक विशेष खुकुरी नृत्य का आयोजन किया गया। ट्रेन की सवारी दार्जिलिंग स्टेशन पर समाप्त हुई। इसके बाद पश्चिम बंगाल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री सी. वी. आनंद बोस के साथ दार्जिलिंग स्थित राजभवन का दौरा किया गया, जिन्होंने इस अवसर पर अपनी उपस्थिति से शोभा बढ़ाई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा आयोजित कला और शिल्प बाजार में भी भाग लिया, जिसमें स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प, कारीगरों के काम का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो समुदाय की भागीदारी के महत्व को दर्शाता है, जहां उन्होंने शिल्प बाजार में डीआईवाई (डू इट योरसेल्फ) गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष तौर पर अनुभव प्राप्त किया। प्रतिनिधियों के इस जुड़ाव ने शिल्प बाजार में भाग लेने वाले कारीगरों को प्रोत्साहित किया।