Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
269 districts in 27 states distributing Fortified Rice under Targeted Public Distribution System
18227 rice mills having blending infrastructure as of date; 11 times increase in cumulative blending capacity compared to 2021
Cumulative annual Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) manufacturing capacity increases to more than 18 folds
06 APR 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 269 districts in 27 states have started distributing fortified rice under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), achieving a 100% target set for Phase II by March 2023 in Rice Fortification Programme, informed Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution while addressing media persons here today.
He added that about 105 LMT of Fortified Rice was lifted by Phase II targeted 27 States/UTs for PDS distribution. In addition, about 29 LMT was lifted by the States/UTs under ICDS and PM POSHAN in Phase II, making a total of about 134 LMT fortified rice lifted in the FY 2022-23. Now under Phase III, the department is geared to complete the coverage of all remaining districts excluding wheat-consuming ones before the targeted date of March 2024.
Phase-I covered ICDS and PM POSHAN. It was implemented during 2021-22 and nearly 17.51 LMT had been distributed in the States/UTs.
Consequent to the announcement by the Hon’ble PM in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August 2021) for supplying Fortified Rice in every Social Safety Net Scheme of the Government of India throughout the country by 2024 in a phased manner, steady progress has been made during the last two years.
Meanwhile, the number of rice mills having blending infrastructure has increased from 2690 to 18227 from August 2021 to March 2023 with more than 11 times increase in cumulative blending capacity from 13.67 LMT to 156 LMT.
The cumulative annual Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) manufacturing capacity has increased more than 18 folds from 0.9 LMT (34 FRK Manufacturing) in August 2021to 17 LMT (More than 400 FRK manufacturers).
FSSAI notified, NABL accredited Labs for testing of fortificants have increased to 48 from 20 in August 2021. FCI and State agencies of DCP states have been procuring fortified rice since KMS 2020-21 and nearly 217 LMT of fortified rice is currently available as on 19th March 2023 with the FCI/states.
The Department has also developed Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for adherence of Quality Assurance (QA) & Quality Control (QC) protocols on the production and distribution of fortified rice/ FRKs.
FSSAI the regulatory/licensing authority for food fortification, has drafted Standards for FRK, Pre-mix and provided the direction to all the stakeholders for operationalization of draft standards with immediate effect.
Continuous efforts are being made to educate the public about the nutritional benefits of fortified rice through IEC campaigns, involving FSSAI, experts and Development Partners.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
27 राज्यों के 269 जिले लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के तहत पोषणयुक्त चावल (फोर्टीफाइड चावल) का वितरण कर रहे हैं
आज की तिथि में 18227 चावल मिलों के पास सम्मिश्रण की अवसंरचना उपलब्ध है; 2021 की तुलना में संचयी सम्मिश्रण क्षमता में 11 गुना वृद्धि
फोर्टिफाइड चावल के दानों (एफआरके) की संचयी वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता में 18 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि
06 APR 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने आज यहां मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि 27 राज्यों के कुल 269 जिलों ने लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) के तहत पोषणयुक्त चावल (फोर्टीफाइड चावल) का वितरण शुरू कर दिया है और इस प्रकार चावल की फोर्टिफिकेशन योजना के अंतर्गत दूसरे चरण के लिए मार्च 2023 तक के निर्धारित शत- प्रतिशत लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के तहत वितरण के लिए लक्षित चरण II के अंतर्गत आने वाले 27 राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लगभग 105 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल उठाया गया था। इसके अलावा, दूसरे चरण में आईसीडीएस और पीएम पोषण के तहत आने वाले राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लगभग 29 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल उठाया गया। इस प्रकार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कुल लगभग 134 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल उठाया गया। अब चरण III के तहत, विभाग मार्च 2024 की लक्षित तिथि से पहले गेहूं की खपत वाले जिलों को छोड़कर शेष सभी जिलों के कवरेज को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
चरण- I में आईसीडीएस और पीएम पोषण को कवर किया गया। इसे 2021-22 के दौरान लागू किया गया था और राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 17.51 ​​एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित किया गया था।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस (15 अगस्त 2021) के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में भारत सरकार की प्रत्येक सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरा योजना में वर्ष 2024 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करने की घोषणा के अनुरूप, इस दिशा में पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान निरंतर प्रगति की गई है।
इस बीच, सम्मिश्रण की अवसंरचना से लैस चावल मिलों की संख्या अगस्त 2021 से लेकर मार्च 2023 के दौरान 2690 से बढ़कर 18227 हो गई है और सम्मिश्रण की संचयी क्षमता में 11 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। सम्मिश्रण की संचयी क्षमता 13.67 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 156 एलएमटी हो गई है।
फोर्टिफाइड चावल के दानों (एफआरके) की संचयी वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता अगस्त 2021 में 0.9 एलएमटी (34 एफआरके निर्माता) से 18 गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 17 एलएमटी (400 एफआरके से अधिक निर्माता) हो गई है।
फोर्टीफिकेंट्स के परीक्षण के लिए एफएसएसएआई द्वारा अधिसूचित और एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या अगस्त 2021 में 20 से बढ़कर अब 48 हो गई है। एफसीआई और डीसीपी राज्यों की राज्य एजेंसियां खरीफ विपणन सीजन (​​केएमएस) 2020-21 से फोर्टीफाइड चावल की खरीद कर रही हैं और दिनांक 19 मार्च 2023 तक एफसीआई/राज्यों के पास लगभग 217 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल उपलब्ध था।
विभाग ने फोर्टिफाइड चावल/एफआरके के उत्पादन और वितरण पर गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए) और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुपालन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी विकसित की है।
एफएसएसएआई, जो खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन के लिए विनियामक/लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण है, ने एफआरके, प्री-मिक्स के लिए मानकों का मसौदा तैयार किया है और तत्काल प्रभाव से मसौदा मानकों के संचालन के लिए सभी हितधारकों को निर्देश प्रदान किया है।
एफएसएसएआई, विशेषज्ञों और विकास भागीदारों को शामिल करते हुए आईईसी अभियानों के माध्यम से फोर्टिफाइड चावल के पोषण संबंधी लाभों के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।