Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nearly 60% Households Provided with Tap Water Connections
03 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being periodically assessed jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2020 assessment, out of the total 6,965 assessment units (Blocks/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1114 units in 15 States/ UTs have been categorized as ''Overexploited'' where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource. The complete groundwater resource information including details of Over-exploited assessment units for the entire country (including State/ UT-wise) are in public domain and may be accessed at: http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/2021-08-02-GWRA_India_2020.pdf.
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 29.03.2023, additional 8.36 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years under JJM. Thus, as on 29.03.2023, out of 19.43 Crore rural households in the country, around 11.59 Crore (59%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise and year-wise details are annexed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
Annexure
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(as on 29.03.2023)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
No.
In %
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
In %
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
43.92
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pr.
95.55
30.74
32.14
1.19
12.77
9.59
12.10
35.65
37.31
66.40
69.49
3.
Arunachal Pr.
2.30
0.23
10.46
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.29
1.49
64.84
1.72
74.74
4.
Assam
67.56
1.11
1.76
0.49
5.07
16.52
8.44
30.53
45.18
31.64
46.83
5.
Bihar
1,66.30
3.16
1.72
28.97
103.46
19.86
3.63
1,55.91
93.76
1,59.08
95.66
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.08
3.20
7.03
0.96
1.51
4.45
10.72
17.64
35.21
20.83
41.60
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
70.04
1.06
10.95
8.99
5.03
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
61.04
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.76
1.59
3.79
2.87
0.91
9.15
53.53
16.77
98.16
12.
J&K
18.68
5.75
31.67
2.07
2.16
0.58
0.31
5.11
27.39
10.87
58.20
13.
Jharkhand
61.19
3.45
6.38
0.95
3.00
4.19
8.69
16.82
27.49
20.27
33.13
14.
Karnataka
1,01.17
24.51
27.35
0.21
3.43
18.70
20.33
42.68
42.19
67.19
66.42
15.
Kerala
70.72
16.64
24.78
0.85
4.04
6.64
5.23
16.77
23.71
33.41
47.24
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
3.21
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
68.50
0.31
71.82
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pr.
1,19.88
13.53
11.16
4.19
19.87
10.89
8.98
43.93
36.64
57.46
47.93
19.
Maharashtra
1,46.73
48.44
34.03
5.45
37.09
10.66
7.68
60.87
41.48
1,09.31
74.49
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.73
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.48
3.19
70.59
3.45
76.33
21.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.77
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.74
2.97
45.62
3.02
46.32
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
7.24
0.16
0.34
0.21
0.29
1.00
74.91
1.09
81.82
23.
Nagaland
3.70
0.14
3.60
0.02
0.48
0.92
0.83
2.25
60.74
2.38
64.49
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
3.74
4.37
15.47
17.47
12.06
49.38
55.75
52.49
59.26
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.31
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
47.86
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.13
17.47
51.00
34.26
100.00
27.
Rajasthan
1,07.82
11.74
11.59
1.02
6.81
5.38
13.47
26.69
24.75
38.43
35.64
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
67.00
-
0.10
0.08
0.19
0.37
27.98
1.07
81.32
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.52
21.76
17.15
0.17
16.13
14.90
26.25
57.45
45.77
79.21
63.10
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
28.84
20.18
18.20
-0.19
0.11
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
3.06
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.75
4.28
57.64
4.52
60.95
32.
Uttar Pr.
2,65.31
5.16
1.96
4.66
19.16
5.81
59.05
88.68
33.42
93.84
35.37
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
8.91
0.87
4.32
2.75
2.14
10.08
67.43
11.38
76.15
34.
West Bengal
1,83.35
2.15
1.31
0.05
12.48
23.31
20.42
56.25
30.68
58.40
31.85
Total
19,43.22
3,23.62
16.66
82.62
3,22.62
2,01.34
229.42
8,35.99
43.02
11,59.62
59.68
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Household

جل شکتی وزارت
تقریبا 60فیصد گھروں کو نل سے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا
03 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے متحرک زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2020 کے جائزے کے مطابق، ملک میں کل 6,965 تجزیاتی اکائیوں (بلاک/تعلقہ/منڈل/واٹرشیڈ/فرکا) میں سے 15 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1114 یونٹوں کی درجہ بندی’’حد سے زیادہ پانی کے استعمال‘‘ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جہاں پرزمین سے سالانہ پانی نکالنے کی شرح زیر زمین آبی وسائل سے سالانہ پانی نکالنے کی استطاعت سے زیادہ ہے۔ زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی مکمل معلومات بشمول پورے ملک کے لیے زیادہ استعمال شدہ تجزیاتی اکائیوں کی تفصیلات (بشمول ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے) پبلک ڈومین میں ہیں اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: http://cgwb.gov.in/documents/2021-08-02-GWRA_India_2020.pdf.
ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی یقین دہانی کرانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 29.03.2023 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم کے تحت پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں میں اضافی 8.36 کروڑ دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 29.03.2023 تک، ملک کے 19.43 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے، تقریباً 11.59 کروڑ (59فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کے کنکشن کی تفصیلات
(29 مارچ 2023 تک)
(تعداد لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مجموعی دیہی گھروں کی تعداد
15.8.2019
تک دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کا کنکشن
دیہی گھروں کو دیے گئے نل سے پانی کا کنکشن
نل سے پانی کی سپلائی والے دیہی گھر
تعداد
فیصد میں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
مجموعی
فیصد میں
تعداد
فیصد میں
1.
انڈومان نیکوبار جزائر
0.62
0.29
43.92
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
آندھرا پردیش
95.55
30.74
32.14
1.19
12.77
9.59
12.10
35.65
37.31
66.40
69.49
3.
اروناچل پردیش
2.30
0.23
10.46
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.29
1.49
64.84
1.72
74.74
4.
آسام
67.56
1.11
1.76
0.49
5.07
16.52
8.44
30.53
45.18
31.64
46.83
5.
بہار
1,66.30
3.16
1.72
28.97
103.46
19.86
3.63
1,55.91
93.76
1,59.08
95.66
6.
چھتیس گڑھ
50.08
3.20
7.03
0.96
1.51
4.45
10.72
17.64
35.21
20.83
41.60
7.
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو
0.85
0.00
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
گوا
2.63
1.99
75.70
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
گجرات
91.18
65.16
70.04
1.06
10.95
8.99
5.03
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
10.
ہریانہ
30.41
17.66
61.04
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
11.
ہماچل پردیش
17.09
7.63
44.76
1.59
3.79
2.87
0.91
9.15
53.53
16.77
98.16
12.
جموں و کشمیر
18.68
5.75
31.67
2.07
2.16
0.58
0.31
5.11
27.39
10.87
58.20
13.
جھارکھنڈ
61.19
3.45
6.38
0.95
3.00
4.19
8.69
16.82
27.49
20.27
33.13
14.
کرناٹک
1,01.17
24.51
27.35
0.21
3.43
18.70
20.33
42.68
42.19
67.19
66.42
15.
کیرالہ
70.72
16.64
24.78
0.85
4.04
6.64
5.23
16.77
23.71
33.41
47.24
16.
لداخ
0.43
0.01
3.21
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
68.50
0.31
71.82
17.
لکشدیپ
0.13
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
مدھیہ پردیش
1,19.88
13.53
11.16
4.19
19.87
10.89
8.98
43.93
36.64
57.46
47.93
19.
مہاراشٹر
1,46.73
48.44
34.03
5.45
37.09
10.66
7.68
60.87
41.48
1,09.31
74.49
20.
منی پور
4.52
0.26
5.73
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.48
3.19
70.59
3.45
76.33
21.
میگھالیہ
6.51
0.05
0.77
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.74
2.97
45.62
3.02
46.32
22.
میزورم
1.33
0.09
7.24
0.16
0.34
0.21
0.29
1.00
74.91
1.09
81.82
23.
ناگالینڈ
3.70
0.14
3.60
0.02
0.48
0.92
0.83
2.25
60.74
2.38
64.49
24.
اوڈیشہ
88.57
3.11
3.74
4.37
15.47
17.47
12.06
49.38
55.75
52.49
59.26
25.
پڈوچیری
1.15
0.94
81.31
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
26.
پنجاب
34.26
16.79
47.86
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.13
17.47
51.00
34.26
100.00
27.
راجستھان
1,07.82
11.74
11.59
1.02
6.81
5.38
13.47
26.69
24.75
38.43
35.64
28.
سکم
1.32
0.70
67.00
-
0.10
0.08
0.19
0.37
27.98
1.07
81.32
29.
تمل ناڈو
1,25.52
21.76
17.15
0.17
16.13
14.90
26.25
57.45
45.77
79.21
63.10
30.
تلنگانہ
53.98
15.68
28.84
20.18
18.20
-0.19
0.11
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
31.
تری پورہ
7.42
0.25
3.06
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.75
4.28
57.64
4.52
60.95
32.
اترپردیش
2,65.31
5.16
1.96
4.66
19.16
5.81
59.05
88.68
33.42
93.84
35.37
33.
اتراکھنڈ
14.94
1.30
8.91
0.87
4.32
2.75
2.14
10.08
67.43
11.38
76.15
34.
مغربی بنگال
1,83.35
2.15
1.31
0.05
12.48
23.31
20.42
56.25
30.68
58.40
31.85
میزان
19,43.22
3,23.62
16.66
82.62
3,22.62
2,01.34
229.42
8,35.99
43.02
11,59.62
59.68
ماخذ: جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس