Ministry of Culture
Twentieth Session of Culture Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Member States held virtually today
There is a need to adopt true values and practices of love and non-violence taught by Lord Buddha to renew trans-cultural links and shared histories of SCO nations: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 APR 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy, hosted the 20th Session of Culture Ministers’Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States through video conferencing on 3rd April, 2023.
The Culture Ministers of Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the meeting. The Culture Ministers of Member States of SCO expressed their views for enhancing cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO framework in the purview of the Agreement between the governments of the SCO member states on cooperation in the field of culture and other such agreements under SCO framework.
In his opening address, Minister of Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy mentioned the historical and cultural linkages among SCO Nations. He cited the importance of cultural collaborations and dialogue in propagating peaceful coexistence through mutual respect, diversity and inclusiveness. The Minister launched a specially curated digital Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO countries on the occasion.
Citing the aptness of India’s theme of SCO Chairmanship ‘SECURE - Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment’, the Minister stated that Culture lies at the heart of this theme as a binding force that directly contributes towards achieving all these targets. It is only through collectively establishing a ‘Fair and SECURE Culture for LiFE” that we can constructively contribute for overall prosperity in the region.
He appreciated the participation of SCO nations including observer states and dialogue partners in the recent Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO held on 14-15 March 2023 in New Delhi. He highlighted the teachings of Buddha and emphasized the need of these values and practices to be adopted to renew trans-cultural links and shared histories and traditions of SCO nations.
At the end of the meeting, the Protocol was adopted and signed by all the Ministers of Culture of the Member States of SCO.
India became full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in June, 2017.
India has hosted two SCO Senior Culture Officials Meeting on 3.2.2023 and 31.3.2023 in virtual format to discuss and formulate the papers for the SCO Culture Ministers’ Meeting. M/o Culture hosted the Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO Member States, Observer States and Dialogue Partner on14-15th March, 2023, in New Delhi. The Buddhist scholars and delegates from SCO countries participated in the Conference.
During the ongoing "SCO Council of Heads of States" Presidency of India, SCO aims at advancing the theme of ‘SECURE’ (Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment), articulated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi initially at the SCO Summit in Qingdao in 2018.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों का बीसवां सत्र आज वर्चुअली आयोजित
दुनिया की विभिन्‍न संस्‍कृतियों और एससीओ देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास दोहराने के लिए भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा सिखाए गए प्रेम और अहिंसा के सच्चे मूल्यों और कार्यों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
03 APR 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 3 अप्रैल, 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी की।
बैठक में कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान के संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। एससीओ सदस्य देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने एससीओ ढांचे के तहत संस्‍कृति और अन्‍य ऐसे समझौतों में सहयोग के बारे में एससीओ सदस्‍य देशों की सरकारों के बीच समझौते के दायरे में संस्‍कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एससीओ राष्ट्रों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आपसी सम्मान, विविधता और समावेश के माध्यम से शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के प्रचार में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और संवाद के महत्व का हवाला दिया। मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एससीओ देशों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ किया।
एससीओ की अध्यक्षता की भारत की थीम ''सिक्योर - सुरक्षा, आर्थिक सहयोग, कनेक्टिविटी, एकता, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान, और पर्यावरण' की उपयुक्तता का हवाला देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृति इस विषय के दिल में एक बंधनकारी शक्ति के रूप में निहित है जो इन सभी लक्ष्‍यों को हासिल करने में सीधे योगदान देती है। सामूहिक रूप से 'जीवन के लिए उचित और सुरक्षित संस्कृति' की स्थापना के माध्यम से ही हम इस क्षेत्र में समग्र समृद्धि के लिए रचनात्मक योगदान दे सकते हैं।
उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में 14-15 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित एससीओ की साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर हाल के सम्मेलन में पर्यवेक्षक राज्यों और संवाद भागीदारों सहित एससीओ राष्ट्रों की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और दुनिया की विभिन्‍न संस्‍कृतियों और एससीओ देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास दोहराने के लिए इन मूल्यों और प्रथाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
बैठक के अंत में, एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के सभी संस्कृति मंत्रियों द्वारा प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाया गया और उस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत जून, 2017 में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) का पूर्ण सदस्य बन गया था।
भारत ने एससीओ संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक पर चर्चा और दस्‍तावेज तैयार करने के लिए वर्चुअल प्रारूप में 3.2.2023 और 31.3.2023 को एससीओ वरिष्ठ संस्कृति अधिकारियों की दो बैठकों की मेजबानी की। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों, पर्यवेक्षक देशों और बातचीत के सहयोगियों की साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर सम्मेलन की नई दिल्ली में 14-15 मार्च, 2023 को मेजबानी की। सम्मेलन में बौद्ध विद्वानों और एससीओ देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में चल रहे "एससीओ काउंसिल ऑफ हेड्स ऑफ स्टेट्स" के दौरान, एससीओ का उद्देश्य 'सिक्योर' (सुरक्षा, आर्थिक सहयोग, कनेक्टिविटी, एकता, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए सम्मान, और पर्यावरण) के विषय को आगे बढ़ाना है, जिसे भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2018 में क़िंगदाओ में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में स्‍पष्‍ट तौर पर व्यक्त किया है।