Ministry of Culture
Twentieth Session of Culture Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Member States held virtually today
There is a need to adopt true values and practices of love and non-violence taught by Lord Buddha to renew trans-cultural links and shared histories of SCO nations: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 APR 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy, hosted the 20th Session of Culture Ministers’Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States through video conferencing on 3rd April, 2023.
The Culture Ministers of Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the meeting. The Culture Ministers of Member States of SCO expressed their views for enhancing cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO framework in the purview of the Agreement between the governments of the SCO member states on cooperation in the field of culture and other such agreements under SCO framework.
In his opening address, Minister of Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy mentioned the historical and cultural linkages among SCO Nations. He cited the importance of cultural collaborations and dialogue in propagating peaceful coexistence through mutual respect, diversity and inclusiveness. The Minister launched a specially curated digital Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO countries on the occasion.
Citing the aptness of India’s theme of SCO Chairmanship ‘SECURE - Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment’, the Minister stated that Culture lies at the heart of this theme as a binding force that directly contributes towards achieving all these targets. It is only through collectively establishing a ‘Fair and SECURE Culture for LiFE” that we can constructively contribute for overall prosperity in the region.
He appreciated the participation of SCO nations including observer states and dialogue partners in the recent Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO held on 14-15 March 2023 in New Delhi. He highlighted the teachings of Buddha and emphasized the need of these values and practices to be adopted to renew trans-cultural links and shared histories and traditions of SCO nations.
At the end of the meeting, the Protocol was adopted and signed by all the Ministers of Culture of the Member States of SCO.
India became full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in June, 2017.
India has hosted two SCO Senior Culture Officials Meeting on 3.2.2023 and 31.3.2023 in virtual format to discuss and formulate the papers for the SCO Culture Ministers’ Meeting. M/o Culture hosted the Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO Member States, Observer States and Dialogue Partner on14-15th March, 2023, in New Delhi. The Buddhist scholars and delegates from SCO countries participated in the Conference.
During the ongoing "SCO Council of Heads of States" Presidency of India, SCO aims at advancing the theme of ‘SECURE’ (Security, Economic cooperation, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environment), articulated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi initially at the SCO Summit in Qingdao in 2018.

وزارات ثقافت
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ملکوں کے ثقافت سے متعلق وزیروں کا بیسواں اجلاس آج ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقدہوا
ایک دوسرے کے ثقافتی رابطوں اور ایس سی اوملکوں کی مشترکہ تاریخ کوتازہ کرنے کے لئے ، بھگوان بدھ کی دی ہوئی سچی اقدار اور محبت اور عدم تشدد کے طور طریقے اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
03 APR 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت ،سیاحت اورترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ملکوں کے ثقافت کے وزیروں کے بیسویں اجلاس کی میزبانی 3 اپریل 2023 کو ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کی۔
قزاخستان ،چین ،کرغستان ، پاکستان ،روس ،تاجکستان اور ازبیکسان کے وزائے ثقافت نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ایس سی او کے رکن ملکوں کے وزرائے ثقافت نے ایس سی او رکن ملکوں کی حکومتو ں کے مابین معاہدے کے پس منظر میں ایس سی او فریم ورک کے تحت ثقافت کے میدان میں تعاون میں اضافے سے متعلق اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ معاہدہ ثقافت کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے کیا گیا ہے اور ایس سی او کے دائرہ کار کے تحت اس طرح کے دیگر معاہدے بھی کئے گئے ۔
ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ایس سی او ملکوں کے مابین تاریخی اور ثقافتی رابطوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے باہمی احترام ،تنوع اور سب کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ پُر امن بقائے باہم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ثقافتی اشتراک اور مذاکرات کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر ایس سی او ملکوں کی مشترکہ بودھ وراثت پر ایک خصوصی ڈجیٹل نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ایس سی اور چیئر مین شپ کے بھارت کے موزوں موضوع ‘‘ سکیور - سلامتی ، اقتصادی تعاون ،کنکٹوٹی ،اتحاد ، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت نیز ماحولیات کے تئیں احترام ’’ کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ثقافت ، ایک بندھن کی طاقت کے طورپر اس موضوع کی تہہ میں موجود ہے ، جو ان تمام مقاصد کے حصول میں براہ راست تعاون دیتی ہے۔یہ محض ‘‘ زندگی کے لئے ایک شفاف اور محفوظ ثقافت کو اجتماعی طورپر قائم کرکے حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں ، جس میں ہم خطے میں مجموعی خوشحالی کے لئے تعمیری طور پر تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے نئی دلی میں 14 اور 15 مارچ 2023 کو منعقدہ ایس سی او کی مشترکہ بودھ وراثت پر حالیہ کانفرنس میں مشاہد ملکوں اور مذاکراتی شراکتداروں سمیت ایس سی او ملکوں کی شراکت کوسراہا۔ انہوں نے گوتم بدھ کی تعلیمات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا اور ایس سی او ملکوں کے ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں ثقافتی رشتو ں نیز مشترکہ تواریخ وروایات کو تاز ہ کرنے کے لئے اختیار کی جانے والی اقدار اور طریقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر ایس سی او کے رکن ملکوں کے سبھی وزرائے ثقافت نے پروٹوکول کو منظوری دی اور اس پر دستخط کئے۔
بھارت نےشنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایس سی او کی مکمل رکنیت جون 2017 میں اختیار کی تھی۔
بھارت نے 3 فروری 2023 اور 31 مارچ 2023 کو ایس سی او کے سینئیر ثقافتی افسران کی دو میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کی تھی ۔ یہ میٹنگیں ایس سی او کے ثقافتی وزیروں کی میٹنگ سے متعلق دستاویزات پر بات چیت کرنے اور انہیں تشکیل دینے کے لئے ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی گئی تھیں ۔ ثقافت کے وزیر نے ایس سی او کے رکن ملکوں کی مشترکہ بودھ وراثت مشاہد ممالک اور مذاکراتی شراکتدار ملکو ں کی کانفرنس کی میز بانی 14 اور 15 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دلی میں منعقد کی تھی۔ایس سی او ملکو ں کے بودھ دانشوروں اور مندوبین نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
‘‘سربراہان مملکت کی ایس سی او کونسل کے دوران ، جو ابھی جاری ہے ، بھارت کی ایس سی او صدارت کا مقصد ‘‘ سکیور - سلامتی ، اقتصادی تعاون ،کنکٹوٹی ،اتحاد ، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت نیز ماحولیات کے تئیں احترام ’’ کے موضوع کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ موضوع 2018 میں کنگ داؤ میں منعقدہ ایس سی او اجلاس میں ، بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیا تھا۔