Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation in New Delhi
“Through their work and skills, CBI has instilled trust among the common citizens of the country”
“A Viksit Bharat is not possible without professional and efficient institutions”
“CBI’s chief responsibility is to rid the country of corruption”
“Corruption is not an ordinary crime, it snatches the rights of the poor, it begets many other crimes, corruption is the biggest obstacle in the path of justice and democracy”
“JAM Trinity is ensuring full benefit to the beneficiaries”
“Today there is no dearth of political will to take action against corruption in the country”
“No corrupt person should be spared. There should be no laxity in our efforts. This is the wish of the country, this is the wish of the countrymen. The country, law and constitution are with you”
03 APR 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April 1963.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of the President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI was also held wherein the Prime Minister conferred medals to the awardees. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He released a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI and also launched the Twitter handle of CBI. He also released the updated Administration Manual of CBI, an Almanac on Bank Frauds – case studies and learning, In pursuit of justice - Supreme Court Judgements in CBI Cases and a handbook on International Police cooperation for the exchange of foreign located intelligence & evidence.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI and said that the organization has completed a journey of 60 years as the premier investigating agency of the country. Noting that these six decades have marked many achievements for the organization, the Prime Minister emphasized that a collection of Supreme Court judgements for matters relating to CBI has also been launched today which gives us a glimpse of the history of CBI. In some cities, the Prime Minister said, be it new offices, the Twitter handle or other facilities have also been launched today that will play a key role in strengthening CBI. “Through their work and skills, CBI has instilled trust among the common citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said. He noted that even today when an unsolvable case comes, a common accord emerges asking for the case to be handed over to CBI. Giving examples, the Prime Minister mentioned that at times protests erupt in cities for a case to be handed over to CBI. Even at the Panchayat level when a matter arises, the Prime Minister said, a mutual voice amongst the citizens demands a CBI inquiry. “CBI’s name is on everyone’s lips. It is like a brand for truth and justice”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted the extraordinary feat of winning the trust of the common populace. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone who has been associated with CBI in this journey of 60 years.
The Prime Minister congratulated the awardees and asked the Bureau to keep upgrading themselves. He said that the proposed Chintan Shivir should learn from the past and plan for the future keeping in mind the momentous time of Amrit Kaal during which cores of Indians have taken a pledge to achieve a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister stressed that a Viksit Bharat is not possible without professional and efficient institutions and this puts a huge responsibility on CBI.
The Prime Minister complimented CBI for earning an impede of multi-dimensional and multi-disciplinarian investigative agency and mentioned its expanded sphere. The Prime Minister emphasized that mainly, CBI’s chief responsibility is to rid the country of corruption. “Corruption is not an ordinary crime, it snatches the rights of the poor, it begets many other crimes, corruption is the biggest obstacle in the path of justice and democracy”, he said. He said corruption in the government system hampers democracy and the first casualty are the dreams of the youth as in such circumstances a certain type of ecosystem flourishes killing talent. Corruption, the Prime Minister continued, promotes nepotism and a dynastic system which erodes the nation's strength, seriously hampering development.
The Prime Minister recalled that unfortunately, India got a legacy of corruption at the time of Independence and lamented the fact that instead of removing it, some people kept nourishing this malady. He remembered the scene of the scams and the prevailing sense of impunity just a decade ago. This situation led to the destruction of the system and an atmosphere of policy paralysis brought the development to stand still, he said.
After 2014, the Prime Minister reiterated that the priority of the government was to instill faith in the system and for this, the government started taking action against black money and benami property in mission mode and started inflicting damage on the corrupt as well as the reasons behind the corruption. He recalled bringing transparency in the processes of issuing government tenders and also highlighted the difference in 2G and 5G spectrum allocations. The Prime Minister emphasized that GeM (Government eMarketplace) Portal has been established to ensure transparency in making purchases in every department of the Central Government.
The Prime Minister said today’s Internet banking and UPI stand in stark contrast to the earlier ‘phone banking’ malaise. The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of recent years to bring the banking sector to an even keel. He mentioned the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act which has so far enabled the confiscation of 20 thousand crore worth of properties of fugitive offenders.
Throwing light on one of the decades-old ways of looting the government’s treasury, the Prime Minister pointed out that the corrupt would go to an extent of looting the aid sent out to beneficiaries of government schemes. Be it rations, homes, scholarships, pensions or any other government scheme, the Prime Minister said, the original beneficiary would feel conned every single time. “Even a Prime Minister once said, for every rupee sent out to the poor, only 15 paise reaches them”, Shri Modi said. Giving the example of Direct Benefit transfer, the Prime Minister said that the government has so far transferred 27 lakh crores to the poor and also pointed out that based on the one rupee 15 paise theory, 16 lakh crores would have already disappeared. The Prime Minister remarked that beneficiaries are getting their full entitlement with the trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile where more than 8 crore fake beneficiaries have been removed from the system. “Due to DBT, about 2.25 lakh crore rupees of the country have been saved from going into the wrong hands”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the corruption in recruitments in the name of interviews. He said that is why interviews were abolished in Group C and Group D services at the center. Similarly, Urea related scams were tackled by neem-coating of urea. The Prime Minister also remarked on growing transparency in the defence deal and emphasis on aatmnirbharta in the defence sector.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the problems created by delays in the investigation such as delay in punishment of the culprit and harassment of the innocent. He stressed the need for speeding up the process, adopting best international practices and capacity building of the officers to clear the way of holding the corrupt accountable quickly.
The Prime Minister made it clear that “Today there is no dearth of political will to take action against corruption in the country.” He asked officers to take action without hesitation against the corrupt, however powerful. He asked them not to be deterred by the history of the power of the corrupt and the ecosystem created by them to tarnish the investigative agencies. “These people will keep distracting you, but you have to focus on your work. No corrupt person should be spared. There should be no laxity in our efforts. This is the wish of the country, this is the wish of the countrymen. The country, law and constitution are with you”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to eliminate silos between different agencies for better results. He reiterated that joint and multidisciplinary investigation will be possible only in an environment of mutual trust. Referring to international transactions and the movement of people, goods & services on a large scale even outside geographical boundaries, the Prime Minister said that India's economic power is growing while those who create obstacles are also increasing. The Prime Minister warned that attacks on India’s social fabric, its unity and brotherhood, its economic interests and its institutions will also increase. “Corruption money will be spent on this”, he said as he stressed the need to understand and study the multinational nature of crime and corruption. Stressing the need to further expand the use of forensic science in investigations, the Prime Minister noted that even though crimes are becoming global due to modern technology, it is also the solution.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for an innovative approach to deal with cyber crimes. He suggested associating tech-enabled entrepreneurs and youngsters and better utilizing tech-savvy young officers in the department. He complimented CBI for compiling 75 processes and systems in the bureau that can be abolished and asked them to work on this in a timely manner. He asked that the process of evolution of the institution should continue tirelessly.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Shri Jitendra Singh, National Security Advisor to PM, Shri Ajit Doval, Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba and Director of CBI Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
’’اپنے کام اور مہارت سے، سی بی آئی نے ملک کے عام شہریوں کےمابین اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے‘‘
’’پیشہ ورانہ اور موثر اداروں کے بغیر، وکشت بھارت ممکن نہیں‘‘
’’ملک کو بدعنوانی سے نجات دلانا سی بی آئی کی اہم ذمہ داری ہے‘‘
’’بدعنوانی کوئی معمولی جرم نہیں، یہ غریبوں کا حق چھینتا ہے، اس سے اور بھی بہت سے جرائم جنم لیتے ہیں، بدعنوانی انصاف اور جمہوریت کی راہ میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے‘‘
’’جےاےایم تثلیث، استفادہ کنندگان کے لئےمکمل فائدے کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے‘‘
’’آج ملک میں کرپشن کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے سیاسی عزم کی کمی نہیں ہے‘‘
’’کسی بھی بدعنوان کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔ ہماری کوششوں میں کوئی کوتاہی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ یہ ملک کی تمنا ہے، یہ وطن والوں کی تمنا ہے۔ ملک، قانون اور آئین آپ کے ساتھ ہے‘‘
03 APR 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں مرکزی تفتیشی بیورو (سی بی آئی) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ سینٹرل بیورو آف انوسٹی گیشن کا قیام،یکم اپریل 1963 کو وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند کی ایک قرارداد کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کے پولیس میڈل اور سی بی آئی کے بہترین تفتیشی افسروں کے لیے گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے عزت افزئی کی ایک تقریب بھی منعقد کی گئی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تمغے تفویض کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شیلانگ، پونے اور ناگپور میں سی بی آئی کے نو تعمیر شدہ آفس کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے سی بی آئی کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کے سال کے موقع پر ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا اور سی بی آئی کا ٹویٹر ہینڈل بھی لانچ کیا۔ انہوں نے سی بی آئی کا اپڈیٹ شدہ ایڈمنسٹریشن مینول، بینک فراڈز پر ایک المینک - کیس اسٹڈیز اور لرننگ، انصاف کے حصول میں - سی بی آئی کیسز میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے اور غیر ملکی واقع انٹیلی جنس اور شواہد کے تبادلے کے لیے بین الاقوامی پولیس کے تعاون پر ایک ہینڈ بک بھی جاری کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سی بی آئی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر سبھی کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ اس تنظیم نے ملک کی سب سے بڑی تفتیشی ایجنسی کے طور پر، 60 سال کا سفر مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ان چھ دہائیوں میں تنظیم کے لیے بہت سی کامیابیوں کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی بی آئی سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کا ایک مجموعہ بھی آج جاری کیا گیا ہے جس سے ہمیں سی بی آئی کے بارے میں تاریخ کی ایک جھلک حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کہ کچھ شہروں میں نئے دفاتر، ٹوئٹر ہینڈل نیز دیگر سہولیات کا آج آغاز بھی کیا گیا ہے جو سی بی آئی کو مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ اپنے کام اور مہارت کے ذریعے، سی بی آئی نے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے مابین اعتماد قائم کیا ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی جب کوئی ایسا کیس آتا ہے جو حل نہ ہوسکا ہو، تو ایک مشترکہ اتفاق رائے سامنے آتا ہے جس میں اس کیس کو سی بی آئی کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے کہا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بعض اوقات مقدمہ سی بی آئی کو سونپے جانے کے لیے شہروں میں احتجاج شروع ہوجاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس ضمن میں تبصرہ کیا کہ عوام کا اعتماد جیتنے کے لیے ایجنسی نے غیر معمولی کارنامے بھی انجام دیئے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ پنچایت کی سطح پر بھی جب کوئی معاملہ اٹھتا ہے تو شہریوں کی باہمی آواز، سی بی آئی کے ذریعے انکوائری کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ ’’سی بی آئی کا نام سب کے لبوں پر ہے۔ یہ سچائی اور انصاف کے لیے ایک برانڈ کی طرح ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے 60 سال کے اس سفر میں سی بی آئی سے منسلک تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر ا عظم نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی کہ اوربیورو سے کہا کہ وہ خود اپنے آپ کو اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں انھوں نے کہا کہ مجوزہ چنتن شیور کو ماضی سے سبق حاصل کرنا چاہئے اور امرت کال کے اس اہم وقت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، مستقبل کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہئے، جس کے دوران ہندوستانیوں کی بڑی تعداد نے وکست بھارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے عہد کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پیشے ورانہ اور موثر اداروں کے بغیر وکست بھارت ممکن نہیں ہے اور یہ کہ یہ سی بی آئی پر بڑی ذمے داری ڈالتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کثیر جہتی اور کثیر ضابطہ جاتی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے پر سی بی آئی کی تعریف کی اور اس کے وسیع دائرے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنیادی طور پر سی بی آئی کی اہم ذمے داری، ملک کو بدعنوانی سے نجات دلانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کوئی معمولی جرم نہیں ہے، یہ غریبوں کے حقوق چھینتی ہے، اس سے کئی اور طرح کے جرائم جنم لیتے ہیں۔ بدعنوانی، انصاف اور جمہوریت کی راہ میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومتی نظام میں بدعنوانی، جمہوریت کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہے اور ان میں سب سے پہلا نقصان نوجوانوں کے خواب ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ ایسے حالات میں مخصوص قسم کا ماحولیاتی نظام ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ بدعنوانی، اقرباء پروری اور خاندانی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو قوم کی طاقت کو ختم کرتی ہے نیز ترقی کو شدید طور پر روکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے وقت ہندوستان کو بدعنوانی کی وراثت ملی۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت پر اظہار افسوس کیا کہ اسے دور کرنے کے بجائے کچھ لوگ اس بیماری کو پالتے رہے۔ انھوں نے صرف ایک دہائی قبل گھوٹالوں کا منظرنامہ اور معافی کی مروج احساس کی یاددہانی کرائی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صورتحال، نظام کی تباہی کا باعث بنی اور پالیسی کی ناکارکردگی کی فضاء نے ترقی کو روک دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سن 2014 کے بعد،حکومت کی ترجیح نظام پر اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس کے لیے حکومت نے مشن موڈ میں کالے دھن اور بے نامی جائیدادوں کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کردی اور بدعنوانوں کو نقصان پہنچانے کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا۔انھوں نے سرکاری ٹینڈرز جاری کرنے کے عمل میں شفافیت لانے کی یادہانی کرائی اور جی ٹو اور جی پائیو اسپیکٹرم میں فرق کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی ای ایم (سرکاری ای مارکیٹ پلیس) پورٹل کا قیام، مرکزی حکومت کے ہر ایک محکمے میں خریداری میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ اور یو پی آئی، پہلے کی ’فون بینکنگ‘ کی خراب کارکردگی کے بالکل برعکس ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بینکنگ کے شعبے کو یکساں سطح پر لانے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں کی کاوشوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اقتصادی مفرور مجرموں کے قانون کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت اب تک مفرور مجرموں کی 20 ہزار کروڑ مالیت کی جائیداوں کو ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کے خزانے کو لوٹنے کے کئی دہائیوں پرانے طریقوں میں سے ایک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ بدعنوان سرکاری ا سکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو بھیجی جانے والی امداد کو لوٹنے کی حد تک رسائی کریں گے۔ خواہ وہ راشن ہو، مکان ہو، اسکالر شپ ہو، پنشن ہو یا کوئی اور سرکاری اسکیم ہو، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اصل فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہر بار پریشانی محسوس کرے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’یہاں تک کہ ایک وزیر اعظم نے ایک مرتبہ یہ کہا تھا کہ غریبوں کو بھیجے گئے ہر روپیے کے بدلے ان تک صرف پندرہ پیسے پہنچتے ہیں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے اب تک غریبوں کو 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے منتقل کئے ہیں اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک روپیہ پندرہ پیسے تھیوری کی بنیاد پر ، 16 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے پہلے ہی غائب ہوچکے ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل کی تثلیث سے استفادہ کنندگان اپنا پورا حق حاصل کر رہے ہیں جبکہ آٹھ کروڑ سے زیادہ فرضی استفادہ کنندگان کو نظام سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ڈی بی ٹی کی وجہ سے ملک کے تقریباً 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچ گئے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے انٹرویوز کے نام پر بھرتیوں میں ہونے والی بدعنوانی کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی وجہ سے مرکز نے گروپ سی اور گروپ بی سروسز میں انٹرویو کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح یوریا سے متعلق گھوٹالے، یوریا کی نیم کوٹنگ کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی شفافیت اور دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا پر زور دینے پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تفتیش میں تاخیر سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل پر تفصیل سے بات کی جس میں مجرم کو سزا دینے میں تاخیر اور بے گناہوں کو ہراساں کرنے کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس عمل کو تیز کرنے، بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقوں کو اپنانے اور افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ بدعنوانیوں کو جلد از جلد احتساب کا راستہ دکھایا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ’’ آج ملک میں بدعنوانی کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے سیاسی عزم کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بدعنوانوں کے خلاف بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے کارروائی کریں، چاہے وہ کتنا ہی طاقتور کیوں نہ ہو۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بدعنوانوں کی طاقت کی تاریخ اور ان کے ذریعے تحقیقاتی ایجنسیوں کو داغدار کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ماحولیاتی نظام سے قطعی گھبرائیں نہیں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’یہ لوگ آپ کو پریشان کرتے رہیں گے، لیکن آپ کو اپنے کام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ کسی بھی بدعنوان کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔ ہماری کاوشوں میں کوئی کوتاہی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ یہ ملک کی تمنا ہے، یہ وطن والوں کی تمنا ہے۔ ملک ، قانون اور آئین آپ کے ساتھ ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان فاصلے کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مشترکہ اور کثیر الجہتی تحقیقات، باہمی اعتماد کے ماحول میں ہی ممکن ہوں گی ۔ بین الاقوامی لین دین اور جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں، اشیاء اور خدمات کی نقل وحرکت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے جبکہ رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے والے بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے خبردار کیا کہ ہندوستان کے سماجی تانے بانے ، اس کے اتحاد اور بھائی چارے، اس کے معاشی مفادات اور کے اداروں پر بھی حملوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔’’بدعنوانی کی رقم اس پر خرچ کی جائے گی‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے جرائم اور بدعنوانی کی کثیر القومی نوعیت کو سمجھنے اور اس کا مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔تحقیقات میں فورینسک سائنس کے استعمال کو مزید وسعت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر جرائم ہو رہے ہیں لیکن یہ ہی اس کا حل بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ٹیک کے قابل کاروباریوں اور نوجوانوں کو یکجا کرنے نیز محکمے میں ٹیک سیوی نوجوان افسروں کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے بیورو میں ، 75 طریقہ کار اور نظاموں کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے سی بی آئی کی تعریف کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ اس پر بر وقت کام کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ادارے کے ارتقاء کا عمل مسلسل جاری رہنا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر اعظم کے قومی سلامتی مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال، کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گیوبا اور سی بی آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب سبودھ کمار جیسوال موجود تھے۔