Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Scientists should do rural and agriculture oriented research by adopting the need based and futuristic vision- Urges Union Minister for Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari
02 APR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 2 April 2023
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari has urged the scientists to do rural and agriculture oriented research by adopting the need based, regionwise as well as technology, research and entrepreneurship futuristic vision to make the country and the society prosperous. He was speaking as the Chief Guest in a seminar on Women In Science And Entrepreneurship- WISE-2023 organised by Indian Women Scientist Association’s Nagpur Branch in National Environment Engineering Research Inistitute’s (NEERI) hall in Nagpur today. Many dignitaries including NEERI’s Director Dr. Atul Vaidya, Retired Dean of Nagpur Medical College, Dr. Vibhavari Dani were present on the occasion.
He said the research has no value in the absence of proven technology, availability of raw material, economic feasibility and marketing ability. He undelined the need to do research on the available resources like fly ash, Nag river water, garbage and solid waste in Nagpur.
He informed that Punjab and Haryana in north India are also producing biobitumin along with rice and wheat and the agriculture is being diversified in power and electricity. He suggested that it is possible to produce Bio-Bitumin by cultivating Bamboo in the wasteland near Vekoli and other public sector companies in Nagpur. He said that using bamboo for combustion in place of coal will reduce the pollution and save the environment. He also informed that the waste material from the readymade garment units in Butibori MIDC is used to make the durable and beautiful carpets at Pachgaon in Umred and training is being imparted to 1200 women. He underlined that by value addition of this type of raw material and with nice design and attractive packaging, it is possible to do the marketing of it in global market.
He said that construction was reduced by using the technology and informed that it is possible to construct the bridge in just Rs. 1000 crores instead of Rs. 1600 crores by using the Malaysian technology and reducing the distance between two pillars of the flyover and casting the beam in steel fibre which was done in the Indora to Dighori bridge, whose stone laying ceremony was performed recently. He specifically pointed out towards the savings or Rs. 600 crores on this occasion.
He also appealed all the office bearers of Indian Women Scientist Association to tap the new opportunities in research and help the social and economic transformation on the occasion of Women In Science And Entrepreneurship- WISE-2023.
Office bearers of Indian Women Scientist Association, NEERI’s scientists and students were present on the occasion.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے اپیل کی کہ سائنسدانوں کو ضرورت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے وژن کو اختیار کرکے دیہی اور زراعت پر مبنی تحقیق کرنی چاہئے
02 APR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سائنسدانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک اور معاشرہ کو خوشحال بنانے کے لئے ضرورت پر مبنی خطہ وار نیز ٹکنالوجی ،تحقیق اور کاروباری مستقبل کے وژن کو اختیار کرکے دیہی اور زراعت پر مبنی تحقیق کرنی چاہئے۔وہ آج ناگپور میں نیشنل انوائرنمنٹ انجنئیرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ای ای آر آئی ) کے ہال میں ہندوستانی سائنسداں خواتین کی انجمن کی ناگپور شاخ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سائنس اور کاروبار میں خواتین -ڈبلیو آئی ایس ای -2023 کے ایک سمینار میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر خطاب کررہے تھے۔بہت سے معززین بشمول این ای ای آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اتل ویدیہ ، ناگپور میڈیکل کالج کے ریٹائرڈ ڈین ، ڈاکٹر وبھاوری دانی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ثابت شدہ ٹکنالوجی ،خام موادکی دستیابی ، اقتصادی امکانات اور منڈی کی صلاحیت کی عدم موجودگی میں تحقیق کی کوئی قدر نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ناگپور میں دستیاب وسائل جیسے اڑنے والی خاک ، ناگ دریا کا پانی ، کچرہ اور سخت فضلہ پر تحقیق کرنا چاہئے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ شمالی ہندوستان میں پنجاب اور ہریانہ چاول اور گیہوں کے ساتھ بایو بیٹو من بھی پیدا کررہے ہیں اور زراعت کو پاور اور بجلی میں متنوع بنایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ناگپور میں کے نزدیک ویکولی اور دوسرے عوامی شعبے کی کمپنیوں میں ویسٹ لینڈ میں بانس اگاکر بایو بیٹومن کا پیدا کیا جانا ممکن ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی جگہ پر جلانے کے لئے بانس کا استعمال آلودگی کو کم کرے گا اور ماحول کی حفاظت کرے گا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بوٹی بوری این آئی ڈی سی میں ریڈی میڈ گارمینٹ کے یونٹوں سے فضلہ مواد کو امریڈ میں پچگاؤں میں پائیدار اور خوبصورت قالین بنانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور 1200 خواتین کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ا س بات پر زوردیا کہ اس قسم کے مواد میں ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بہتر ڈیزائن اور پُر کشش پیکجنگ کے ذریعہ یہ ممکن ہے کہ ان کی مارکیٹنگ عالمی منڈی میں کی جائے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے تعمیر کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بتایا کہ ملیشیائی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے اور فلائی اوور کے دو کھمبوں کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کرکے اور اسٹیل فائبر میں بیم ڈال کر جو کہ اندورہ سے دیگھوری پُل تک کیا گیا تھا اور جس کی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب جلد ہی منائی گئی ہے، یہ ممکن ہے کہ 1600 کروڑروپے کے بجائے صرف ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے میں پُل کی تعمیر کی جائے ۔انہوں نے اس موقع پر 600 کروڑروپے کی بچت کی طر ف خاص طور پر اشارہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی خواتین سائنسداں انجمن کے تمام عہدے داروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تحقیق میں نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور سائنس اور کاروبار میں خواتین ڈبلیو آئی ایس ای -2023 کے موقع پر سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں۔
اس موقع پر ہندوستانی خواتین سائنسداں انجمن کے عہدے داران ، این ای ای آر آئی کےسائنسداں اور طلبا موجود تھے۔