सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों को आवश्यकता आधारित और भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर ग्रामीण और कृषि उन्मुख अनुसंधान करना चाहिए- केंद्रीय परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी का आग्रह
02 APR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया है कि देश और समाज को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित, क्षेत्रवार और साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता से जुड़ी भविष्यवादी सोच को अपनाते हुए ग्रामीण और कृषि उन्मुख अनुसंधान करें। वह आज नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई) हॉल में भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिक संघ की नागपुर शाखा द्वारा आयोजित वुमन इन साइंस एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डब्ल्यूआईएसई--2023 पर एक सेमिनार में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर नीरी के निदेशक डॉ. अतुल वैद्य, नागपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज की सेवानिवृत्त डीन डॉ. विभावरी दानी सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्ध तकनीक, कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता और विपणन क्षमता के अभाव में शोध का कोई मूल्य नहीं है। उन्होंने नागपुर में उपलब्ध फ्लाई ऐश, नाग नदी के पानी, कचरा और ठोस कचरे जैसे उपलब्ध संसाधनों पर शोध करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तर भारत में पंजाब और हरियाणा भी चावल और गेहूं के साथ बायोबिटुमिन का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं और कृषि में में विविधता लाई जा रही है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि नागपुर में वेकोली और अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के पास बंजर भूमि में बांस की खेती करके बायो-बिटुमिन का उत्पादन संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा के लिए कोयले के स्थान पर बांस का उपयोग करने से प्रदूषण कम होगा और पर्यावरण भी बचेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उमरेड के पचगांव में बुटीबोरी एमआईडीसी में रेडीमेड गारमेंट इकाइयों से निकलने वाले कचरे का उपयोग टिकाऊ और सुंदर कालीन बनाने के लिए किया जाता है और 1200 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस प्रकार के कच्चे माल के मूल्यवर्धन और अच्छे डिजाइन और आकर्षक पैकेजिंग के साथ वैश्विक बाजार में इसकी मार्केटिंग करनी संभव है।
उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक के इस्तेमाल से निर्माण कार्य को कम किया गया है और बताया कि अब 1600 करोड़ रुपए की बजाए मात्र 1000 करोड़ रुपये में पुल का निर्माण संभव है। मलेशियाई तकनीक का प्रयोग कर फ्लाईओवर के दो खंभों के बीच की दूरी कम कर स्टील फाइबर में बीम ढलाई इंदौरा से दिघोरी पुल पर की गई जिसका शिलान्यास समारोह हाल ही में किया गया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने विशेष रूप से 600 करोड़ रुपए की बचत की ओर इशारा किया।
उन्होंने भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिक संघ के सभी पदाधिकारियों से शोध में नए अवसरों का दोहन करने और वुमन इन साइंस एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप-(डब्ल्यूआईएसई-2023) के अवसर पर सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन में मदद करने की भी अपील की।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिक संघ की पदाधिकारी, नीरी के वैज्ञानिक और छात्र-छात्राएं उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Scientists should do rural and agriculture oriented research by adopting the need based and futuristic vision- Urges Union Minister for Transport and Highway Nitin Gadkari
02 APR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 2 April 2023
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari has urged the scientists to do rural and agriculture oriented research by adopting the need based, regionwise as well as technology, research and entrepreneurship futuristic vision to make the country and the society prosperous. He was speaking as the Chief Guest in a seminar on Women In Science And Entrepreneurship- WISE-2023 organised by Indian Women Scientist Association’s Nagpur Branch in National Environment Engineering Research Inistitute’s (NEERI) hall in Nagpur today. Many dignitaries including NEERI’s Director Dr. Atul Vaidya, Retired Dean of Nagpur Medical College, Dr. Vibhavari Dani were present on the occasion.
He said the research has no value in the absence of proven technology, availability of raw material, economic feasibility and marketing ability. He undelined the need to do research on the available resources like fly ash, Nag river water, garbage and solid waste in Nagpur.
He informed that Punjab and Haryana in north India are also producing biobitumin along with rice and wheat and the agriculture is being diversified in power and electricity. He suggested that it is possible to produce Bio-Bitumin by cultivating Bamboo in the wasteland near Vekoli and other public sector companies in Nagpur. He said that using bamboo for combustion in place of coal will reduce the pollution and save the environment. He also informed that the waste material from the readymade garment units in Butibori MIDC is used to make the durable and beautiful carpets at Pachgaon in Umred and training is being imparted to 1200 women. He underlined that by value addition of this type of raw material and with nice design and attractive packaging, it is possible to do the marketing of it in global market.
He said that construction was reduced by using the technology and informed that it is possible to construct the bridge in just Rs. 1000 crores instead of Rs. 1600 crores by using the Malaysian technology and reducing the distance between two pillars of the flyover and casting the beam in steel fibre which was done in the Indora to Dighori bridge, whose stone laying ceremony was performed recently. He specifically pointed out towards the savings or Rs. 600 crores on this occasion.
He also appealed all the office bearers of Indian Women Scientist Association to tap the new opportunities in research and help the social and economic transformation on the occasion of Women In Science And Entrepreneurship- WISE-2023.
Office bearers of Indian Women Scientist Association, NEERI’s scientists and students were present on the occasion.