Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Modi’s leadership turns India into the world’s 3rd largest startup ecosystem: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Journey of Atmanirbhar Bharat is powered by technology and innovation: Sh. Goyal
Government is working for the convergence of academia, industry and investors to ensure transformational change: Sh. Goyal
02 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the visionary and astute leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the last 9 years which has turned India into the 3rd largest StartUp ecosystem of the world.
In his keynote address at the Valedictory Session of the Annual E-Summit Consortium 2023 of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur today through virtual mode, the Minister said that India is respected and valued across the world as a centre of technology. He noted that as a nation, India has found its true respect in the comity of nations and new Bharat is offering friendship and partnership to the world.
India is moving relentlessly on the path of becoming the largest economy of the world while ensuring the growth is sustainable and inclusive, Shri Goyal said. He noted that the efforts of the government have led to successful steering of India’s economy, efficient handling of COVID pandemic and laying of foundation blocks of an emerging superpower. The Minister also appreciated VNIT for bringing together different stakeholders like investors, entrepreneurs, venture capitalists, etc. on a common forum and encouraging startups and entrepreneurship in the region.
The Minister said that Indian youth are demonstrating huge talents and capabilities across the world with Indians heading global companies. He said that the journey of Atmanirbhar Bharat is powered by technology and innovation which is helping the youth become job creators rather than job seekers. He stated that over 90,000 startups registered with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) have created a million jobs directly and many more indirectly.
He appreciated the startups for providing solutions which are simple but highly effective for people & businesses; this improves Ease of Doing Business and ease of living. He also said that there is gender parity in startups as nearly half of the startups are having at least one Woman Director and women entrepreneurs are leading many successful startups. He opined that startups make India a nation of technology & ideas.
The Minister highlighted the achievements of the government in good governance, e-governance, whole-of-government approach of working, National Education Policy 2020, circular economy, renewable energy, climate change, etc. He said that digital connectivity & urbanisation in smaller towns & cities is being undertaken to enable youth to work in hybrid mode catering to the demand of Indian technical & managerial talent across the world.
The Minister said that it is significant that India’s overall exports in FY 2022-23 is expected to be around US$ 765 Billion in the 75th year of independence, with growth in both goods & services, when the global situation is so challenging. He also mentioned that the landmark collection of Goods and Services Tax in February 2023 is the result of greater formalisation and significant growth momentum of the economy. He said that the recently released Foreign Trade Policy 2023 has several features reflecting Atmanirbhar Bharat as a powerful and strong nation ready to engage with the world as an equal.
He said that the government is working for the convergence of academia, industry and investors. He opined that the way forward for India is transformation through continuous reformation resulting in a new Bharat which is aspirational and progressing at a very high speed.
The Minister said that indigenous & innovative thinking is the need of the hour and the students at VNIT will take this spirit of innovation along with them across the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व ने भारत को दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में बदल दिया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित: श्री गोयल
सुधार की दिशा में बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार शिक्षा, उद्योग और निवेशकों के सम्मिश्रण के लिए काम कर रही है: श्री गोयल
02 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और कुशल नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने भारत को दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में बदल दिया है।
विश्वेश्वरैया राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (वीएनआईटी), नागपुर के वार्षिक ई-शिखर सम्मेलन कंसोर्टियम 2023 के समापन सत्र में आज वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के केंद्र के रूप में दुनिया भर में भारत का सम्मान और महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, भारत ने राष्ट्रों के समुदाय के बीच सच्चे अर्थों में अपना सम्मान पाया है और नया भारत दुनिया को मैत्री और साझेदारी की पेशकश कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सतत और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों से भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को सफलतापूर्वक चलाने, कोविड महामारी से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने और एक उभरती हुई महाशक्ति की आधारशिला रखने में मदद मिली है। श्री गोयल ने निवेशकों, उद्यमियों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक आम मंच पर लाने और क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वीएनआईटी की भी सराहना की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय युवा वैश्विक कंपनियों का नेतृत्व करने वाले भारतीयों के साथ दुनिया भर में विशाल प्रतिभा और क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित है, जो युवाओं को नौकरी मांगने वालों के बजाय नौकरी देने वाला बनने में मदद कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के साथ पंजीकृत 90,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप ने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से दस लाख नौकरियों के साथ-साथ अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
उन्होंने लोगों और व्यवसायों के लिए सरल लेकिन अत्यधिक प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे कारोबारी सुगमता और रहन-सहन में आसानी में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्टार्टअप में लैंगिक समानता है, क्योंकि लगभग आधे स्टार्टअप में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं और महिला उद्यमी कई सफल स्टार्टअप का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी और अवधारणाओं का देश बनाते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने सुशासन, ई-गवर्नेंस, समग्र सरकार के कार्य करने के दृष्टिकोण, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था, अक्षय ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन आदि में सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और शहरीकरण छोटे पैमाने पर दुनिया भर में भारतीय तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय प्रतिभा की मांग को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से युवाओं को कस्बों और शहरों में हाइब्रिड मोड में काम करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में भारत का कुल निर्यात स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में लगभग 765 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें वस्तुओं और सेवाओं दोनों में वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्थिति इतनी चुनौतीपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फरवरी 2023 में माल और सेवा कर का अभूतपूर्व संग्रह अर्थव्यवस्था की अधिक औपचारिकता और विकास की महत्वपूर्ण गति का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में जारी विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 अनेक विशेषताओं के कारण दुनिया के साथ समान रूप से जुड़ने के लिए तैयार है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत को एक शक्तिशाली और मजबूत राष्ट्र के रूप में दर्शाती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार शिक्षा, उद्योग और निवेशकों के सम्मिश्रण के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए निरंतर सुधार के माध्यम से बदलाव लाना आगे का रास्ता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एकजय भारत का निर्माण हो और जो महत्वाकांक्षी हो तथा काफी तेज गति से प्रगति करे।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी और नवोन्मेषी सोच समय की मांग है और वीएनआईटी के छात्र नवोन्मेष की इस भावना को अपने साथ देश भर में ले जाएंगे।