Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY JASJIT SINGH, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, AVSM, NM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Naval Staff on 01 Apr 2023. On assumption VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial and reviewed the Guard of Honour at South Block, New Delhi on 02 Apr 23.
VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh is a graduate of the National Defence Academy, Pune, and was commissioned in 1986 in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. In his career spanning 37 years, he has served on most class of ships of the Indian Navy and has held a range of command, training and staff appointments, including Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (CSNCO), Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Commandant Naval War College, and Controller Personnel Services. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, he was Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations).
He holds MSc and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University, MA in Defence Studies from Kings College, London, and MA (History), MPhil (Pol) and PhD (Arts) from Mumbai University. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Flag Officer was awarded the Nao Sena Medal in 2009, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
PCK1.JPG)
F080.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் ஜஸ்ஜித் சிங், கடற்படை துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் ஜஸ்ஜித் சிங், கடற்படை துணைத் தளபதியாக ஏப்ரல் 1ந்தேதி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இன்று அவர் , தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்தி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையகமான புதுதில்லி சவுத் பிளாக்கில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் ஜஸ்ஜித் சிங் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பட்டதாரி ஆவார், மேலும் 1986 இல் இந்திய கடற்படையின் நிர்வாகக் கிளையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். 37 ஆண்டுகால அவரது பணி வாழ்க்கையில், அவர் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பெரும்பாலான வகை கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளதுடன், பல்வேறு பதவிகளையும் வகித்துள்ளார்.
சென்னை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மூலோபாய ஆய்வுகளில் எம்எஸ்சி மற்றும் எம்ஃபில், லண்டனில் உள்ள கிங்ஸ் கல்லூரியில் டிஃபென்ஸ் ஸ்டடீஸில் எம்ஏ மற்றும் மும்பை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் எம்ஏ (வரலாறு), எம்ஃபில் (போல்) மற்றும் பிஎச்டி (கலை) ஆகிய பட்டங்களை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவரது சிறப்பான சேவையைப் பாராட்டி, 2009ல் நாவோ சேனா பதக்கமும், 2020ல் அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது