Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY JASJIT SINGH, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, AVSM, NM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Naval Staff on 01 Apr 2023. On assumption VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial and reviewed the Guard of Honour at South Block, New Delhi on 02 Apr 23.
VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh is a graduate of the National Defence Academy, Pune, and was commissioned in 1986 in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. In his career spanning 37 years, he has served on most class of ships of the Indian Navy and has held a range of command, training and staff appointments, including Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (CSNCO), Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Commandant Naval War College, and Controller Personnel Services. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, he was Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations).
He holds MSc and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University, MA in Defence Studies from Kings College, London, and MA (History), MPhil (Pol) and PhD (Arts) from Mumbai University. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Flag Officer was awarded the Nao Sena Medal in 2009, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
PCK1.JPG)
F080.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने नौसेना उप-प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 01 अप्रैल 2023 को नौसेना उप-प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। पदभार ग्रहण के बाद वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह ने 02 अप्रैल 23 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और साउथ ब्लॉक में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर की समीक्षा की।
वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, पुणे के स्नातक हैं और 1986 में भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में नियुक्त हुए थे। 37 वर्षों के अपने करियर में, उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के अधिकांश वर्ग में सेवाएँ की है और नौसेना के कमांड, प्रशिक्षण और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में सेवाएँ प्रदान की हैं, जिनमें नौसेना के सहायक प्रमुख (सीएसएनसीओ), फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी ट्रेनिंग, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और कार्मिक सेवाओं के नियंत्रक शामिल हैं। नौसेना उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, वे एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (संचालन) के उप प्रमुख थे।
उन्होंने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में एमएससी और एमफिल; किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से एमए (इतिहास), एमफिल और पीएचडी (कला) की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में, फ्लैग ऑफिसर को 2009 में नाव सेना पदक और 2020 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
PCK1.JPG)
F080.jpeg)