وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے بحریہ کے عملے کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے یکم اپریل 2023 کو بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھالا۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعدوائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور 02 اپریل 23کونئی دہلی کےساؤتھ بلاک میں گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، پونے کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور انہیں 1986 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔ 37 سال پر محیط اپنے کیریئر میں، انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بیشتر جہازوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور کمانڈ، تربیت اور عملے کی تقرریوں کی ایک سلسلےمیں خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جس میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (سی ایس این سی او)، فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ، کمانڈنٹ نیول وار کالج، اور کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز شامل ہیں۔ وائس چیف آف نیول اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آپریشنز) تھے۔
انہوں نے مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم ایس سی اور ایم فل، کنگز کالج، لندن سے ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ایم اے اور ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے ایم اے (ہسٹری)، ایم فل (پول) اور پی ایچ ڈی (آرٹس) کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں، فلیگ آفیسر کو 2009 میں نو سینا میڈل اور 2020 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
PCK1.JPG)
F080.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY JASJIT SINGH, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
02 APR 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, AVSM, NM assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of Naval Staff on 01 Apr 2023. On assumption VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial and reviewed the Guard of Honour at South Block, New Delhi on 02 Apr 23.
VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh is a graduate of the National Defence Academy, Pune, and was commissioned in 1986 in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. In his career spanning 37 years, he has served on most class of ships of the Indian Navy and has held a range of command, training and staff appointments, including Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (CSNCO), Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Commandant Naval War College, and Controller Personnel Services. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, he was Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations).
He holds MSc and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University, MA in Defence Studies from Kings College, London, and MA (History), MPhil (Pol) and PhD (Arts) from Mumbai University. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Flag Officer was awarded the Nao Sena Medal in 2009, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
PCK1.JPG)
F080.jpeg)