Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC Distributes Margin Money Grants and Bee Boxes in Kaithal, Haryana
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, released margin money grant of Rs. 245.61 crore to 9966 beneficiaries under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme in a program in Delhi. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 739.65 crore by the banks to set up enterprises under the scheme. Through these units, an estimated 79,728 people will get additional employment.
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) also released margin money grant of Rs. 26.45 crore in favour of 803 beneficiaries under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) Scheme in Kaithal,Haryana. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 86.57 crore by banks for setting up enterprises under PMEGP. About 6424 people will get additional employment through these units set up by these beneficiaries. During his visit, he also distributed 400 bee boxes to 40 trained beekeepers under the Honey Mission.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Kumar emphasized the crucial role played by the PMEGP in realizing the vision of a self-reliant India as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the "Sweet Kranti" call given by the Prime Minister is beginning to show its effects as more farmers and entrepreneurs join the honey production industry. The Chairman also mentioned that beekeeping has increased the income of farmers and boosted crop yields by 25 to 30 percent.
Under the Honey Mission, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has been providing training to farmers and unemployed individuals in honey production, as well as distributing bee boxes. The Commission has distributed over 1 lakh 80 thousand bee boxes and bee colonies across the country, training more than 18 thousand beneficiaries. In Haryana alone, 4400 bee boxes have been distributed to 440 beneficiaries.
During the Honey Mission dialogue program held in Dayora village the Chairman interacted with the beneficiaries and took suggestions from them. He also visited Khadi and Village Industries institutions and met representatives of the institutions.
The event was attended by officials of the Haryana Government, KVIC employees, and local dignitaries.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی سربراہ نے ہریانہ کے کیتھل میں مارجنگ منی گرانٹس اور شہد کی مکھی کے باکس تقسیم کی
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی و دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)کے سربراہ جناب منوج کمار نے ہریانہ کے کیتھل میں وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)اسکیم کے تحت 803 مستفدین کے لئے 26.45کروڑ روپے کی مارجنگ منی گرانٹ جاری کی۔ پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت ، اِن استفادہ کنندگان کو صنعت قائم کرنے کے لئے بینکوں کے ذریعے 86.57کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اِن استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے قائم شدہ اِکائیوں کے توسط سے تقریباً 6424لوگوں کو اضافی روزگار کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر جناب منوج کمار نے ہنی مشن کے تحت 40 تربیت یافتہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کے درمیان 400شہد کی مکھی کے باکس تقسیم کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے تصور کئے گئے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے اہم رول پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعےشروع کئے گئے ’’سوئٹ کرانتی‘‘نے اپنا اثر دکھانا شروع کردیا ہے، کیونکہ اب زیادہ کسان اور صنعت کار شہد پیدا کرنے والی پیدا کرنے کے کاروبار میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔کی وی آئی سی کے سربراہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فصل کی پیداوار میں بھی 25 سے 30فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہنی مشن کے تحت کھادی و دیہی صنعتوں کا کمیشن کسانوں اور بے روزگاروں کو شہد پیدا کرنے کی تربیت دے رہا ہے۔ساتھ ہی شہد کی مکھی کے باکس بھی تقسیم کررہا ہے۔ کمیشن نے پورے ملک میں ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار سے زیادہ شہد کی مکھی کے باکس اور شہد کی مکھی کالونیوں کی تقسیم کی ہے اور18ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کی تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔صرف ہریانہ میں 440مستفدین کو 4400شہد کی مکھی کے باکس تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی سربراہ نے دیورا گاؤں میں منعقد ہنی مشن مکالماتی پروگرام میں مستفدین سے بات چیت کی اور اُن سے مشورے حاصل کئے۔ انہوں نے کھادی و دیہی صنعتوں کے ادارے کا بھی دورہ کیا اور اداروں کے نمائندہ سے ملاقات کی۔
اس پروگرام میں ہریانہ سرکار کے حکام ، کے وی آئی سی ملازمین اور اہم مقامی شخصیتوں نے حصہ لیا۔