Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC Distributes Margin Money Grants and Bee Boxes in Kaithal, Haryana
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, released margin money grant of Rs. 245.61 crore to 9966 beneficiaries under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme in a program in Delhi. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 739.65 crore by the banks to set up enterprises under the scheme. Through these units, an estimated 79,728 people will get additional employment.
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) also released margin money grant of Rs. 26.45 crore in favour of 803 beneficiaries under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) Scheme in Kaithal,Haryana. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 86.57 crore by banks for setting up enterprises under PMEGP. About 6424 people will get additional employment through these units set up by these beneficiaries. During his visit, he also distributed 400 bee boxes to 40 trained beekeepers under the Honey Mission.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Kumar emphasized the crucial role played by the PMEGP in realizing the vision of a self-reliant India as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the "Sweet Kranti" call given by the Prime Minister is beginning to show its effects as more farmers and entrepreneurs join the honey production industry. The Chairman also mentioned that beekeeping has increased the income of farmers and boosted crop yields by 25 to 30 percent.
Under the Honey Mission, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has been providing training to farmers and unemployed individuals in honey production, as well as distributing bee boxes. The Commission has distributed over 1 lakh 80 thousand bee boxes and bee colonies across the country, training more than 18 thousand beneficiaries. In Haryana alone, 4400 bee boxes have been distributed to 440 beneficiaries.
During the Honey Mission dialogue program held in Dayora village the Chairman interacted with the beneficiaries and took suggestions from them. He also visited Khadi and Village Industries institutions and met representatives of the institutions.
The event was attended by officials of the Haryana Government, KVIC employees, and local dignitaries.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕੈਥਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਧਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਬਕਸੇ ਵੰਡੇ
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 9966 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 245.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਭ ਧਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 739.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 79,728 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 803 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ 26.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਭ ਧਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ 86.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰੀਬ 6424 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ 40 ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 400 ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ "ਮਿੱਠੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ" ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਝਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤੋਂ 30 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਦੇ ਬਕਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 18 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਧੂਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਵਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 440 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4400 ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਦੇ ਬਕਸੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿੰਡ ਦਿਉੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਹਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਲਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।