Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC Distributes Margin Money Grants and Bee Boxes in Kaithal, Haryana
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, released margin money grant of Rs. 245.61 crore to 9966 beneficiaries under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme in a program in Delhi. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 739.65 crore by the banks to set up enterprises under the scheme. Through these units, an estimated 79,728 people will get additional employment.
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) also released margin money grant of Rs. 26.45 crore in favour of 803 beneficiaries under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) Scheme in Kaithal,Haryana. These beneficiaries have been sanctioned Rs. 86.57 crore by banks for setting up enterprises under PMEGP. About 6424 people will get additional employment through these units set up by these beneficiaries. During his visit, he also distributed 400 bee boxes to 40 trained beekeepers under the Honey Mission.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Kumar emphasized the crucial role played by the PMEGP in realizing the vision of a self-reliant India as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the "Sweet Kranti" call given by the Prime Minister is beginning to show its effects as more farmers and entrepreneurs join the honey production industry. The Chairman also mentioned that beekeeping has increased the income of farmers and boosted crop yields by 25 to 30 percent.
Under the Honey Mission, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has been providing training to farmers and unemployed individuals in honey production, as well as distributing bee boxes. The Commission has distributed over 1 lakh 80 thousand bee boxes and bee colonies across the country, training more than 18 thousand beneficiaries. In Haryana alone, 4400 bee boxes have been distributed to 440 beneficiaries.
During the Honey Mission dialogue program held in Dayora village the Chairman interacted with the beneficiaries and took suggestions from them. He also visited Khadi and Village Industries institutions and met representatives of the institutions.
The event was attended by officials of the Haryana Government, KVIC employees, and local dignitaries.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने हरियाणा के कैथल में मार्जिन मनी अनुदान और मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया
31 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष, श्री मनोज कुमार ने हरियाणा के कैथल में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) योजना के अंतर्गत 803 लाभार्थियों के लिए 26.45 करोड़ रुपये का मार्जिन मनी अनुदान जारी किया। पीएमईजीपी के अंतर्गत इन लाभार्थियों को उद्योग स्थापित करने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा 86.57 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई है। इन लाभार्थियों द्वारा स्थापित इकाइयों के माध्यम से लगभग 6,424 लोगों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। इस अवसर पर श्री मनोज कुमार ने हनी मिशन के अंतर्गत 40 प्रशिक्षित मधुमक्खी पालकों के बीच 400 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का भी वितरण किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में पीएमईजीपी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आह्वान की गई "स्‍वीट क्रांति" ने अपना प्रभाव दिखाना शुरू कर दिया है क्योंकि अब ज्यादा किसान और उद्यमी शहद उत्पादन उद्योग में शामिल हो रहे हैं। केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने यह भी कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन से किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और फसल की पैदावार में 25 से 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
हनी मिशन के अंतर्गत खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग किसानों और बेरोजगारों को शहद उत्पादन का प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है, साथ ही मधुमक्खी के बक्सों का भी वितरण कर रहा है। आयोग ने पूरे देश में 1 लाख 80 हजार से ज्यादा मधुमक्खी बक्सों और मधुमक्खी कॉलोनियों का वितरण किया है और 18 हजार से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। केवल हरियाणा में 440 लाभार्थियों को 4,400 मधुमक्खी बक्से वितरित किए गए हैं।
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने दयोरा गांव में आयोजित हनी मिशन संवाद कार्यक्रम में लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उनसे सुझाव प्राप्त किए। उन्होंने खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग संस्थानों का भी दौरा किया और संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा सरकार के अधिकारियों, केवीआईसी कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।