NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Launches Three Innovative Resources to Empower India's Young Minds
ATL Tinkering Curriculum, Equipment Manual, and Calendar for 2023-24
31 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, has launched three new resources aimed at fostering innovation and creativity among India's youth. The launch event introduced the ATL Tinkering Curriculum, Equipment Manual, and the Calendar of Activities for 2023-24.
The ATL Tinkering Curriculum is a structured learning pathway designed to help students develop and hone their innovation skills. The curriculum has been developed in collaboration with Makerghat and covers a wide range of concepts, from basic electronics and mechanics to cutting-edge technologies such as 3D printing and Internet of Things. With this curriculum, students will be encouraged to identify and design creative solutions to everyday problems through hands-on, experiential learning.
The Equipment Manual provides comprehensive guidance on the equipment provided in the Atal Tinkering Labs in schools across the country. The manual contains detailed information about each equipment and tool, including the specifications, applications, and examples of projects that can be built using them. It is a valuable resource for anyone looking to explore the possibilities of innovation and problem-solving.
While as, the Calendar of Activities for 2023-24 outlines a year-long schedule of events, workshops, and competitions aimed at promoting innovation and entrepreneurship among students. The calendar has the latest Tinkering Curriculum and Equipment Manual integrated into it. It also has a special section called - Activity of the Month which has exciting activities that the students can do in their ATL lab every month.
Speaking at the launch event, AIM Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, "We are excited to launch these new resources, which are aligned with the government's vision of creating a self-reliant India that is capable of finding innovative solutions to its own challenges. These initiatives will go a long way in empowering India's young minds with the necessary skills to become tomorrow's innovators and change-makers."
The Atal Innovation Mission is committed to creating a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship among India's youth, and these resources are a testament to that commitment. With these resources, teachers, mentors and students across the country will be equipped with the necessary skills to innovate for a better India.

निती आयोग
देशाच्या युवकांमध्ये नवकल्पना आणि सृजनशीलतेला चालना देण्यासाठी अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनकडून तीन नाविन्यपूर्ण संसाधने
31 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नीति आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने देशातल्या तरुणांमध्ये नवकल्पना आणि सृजनशीलता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने तीन नवीन संसाधनांचा प्रारंभ केला आहे. या मध्ये अटल टिंकरिंग अभ्यासक्रम, उपकरण विषयक पुस्तिका आणि 2023-24 साठीच्या कार्यक्रमांची दिनदर्शिका सादर करण्यात आली.
अटल टिंकरिंग अभ्यासक्रम ही एक संरचित शिक्षण प्रणाली आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्यातील नवकल्पना आणि कौशल्ये विकसित करुन ती सुधारण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी या प्रणालीची रचना केली गेली आहे. या अभ्यासक्रमाद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रायोगिक शिक्षणाद्वारे दैनंदिन समस्यांवर सृजनशील उपाय शोधण्यसाठी आणि ते आरेखित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.
उपकरण विषयक पुस्तिका, देशभरातील शाळांमधील अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबमध्ये पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या उपकरणांवर सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते. या पुस्तिकेमध्ये प्रत्येक उपकरण आणि साधनांबद्दल तपशीलवार माहिती दिली आहे. यात उपकरणांची वैशिष्ट्ये, उपयुक्तता आणि त्यांचा वापर करून तयार केल्या जाऊ शकणार्या प्रकल्पांची उदाहरणे यांचा समावेश आहे. नावीन्यपूर्ण आणि समस्या सोडवण्याच्या शक्यतांचा शोध घेणाऱ्या प्रत्येकासाठी हे एक मौल्यवान संसाधन आहे.
याशिवाय, 2023-24 साठीच्या कार्यक्रमांची दिनदर्शिका विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये नाविन्य आणि उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केले जाणारे कार्यक्रम, कार्यशाळा आणि स्पर्धांचे वर्षभराचे वेळापत्रक दर्शवते.
"स्वत:च्या आव्हानांवर नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्यात सक्षम असा एक स्वावलंबी भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत असलेली ही नवीन संसाधने लाँच करताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे, असे अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनचे डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना सांगितले.
हे उपक्रम भारताच्या तरुण मनांना उद्याचे नवोन्मेषक आणि पथप्रदर्शक बनण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्यांसह सक्षम बनवतील.
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन भारतातील तरुणांमध्ये नवकल्पना आणि उद्योजकतेची संस्कृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि ही संसाधने त्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहेत. या संसाधनांमुळे देशभरातील शिक्षक, मार्गदर्शक आणि विद्यार्थी सक्षम भारतासाठी नवकल्पनांचा विकास करण्यात आवश्यक कौशल्यांनी सुसज्ज होतील.