Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra and interacts with the healthcare workers on two-day visit to Uttarakhand
Union Health Ministry will provide all possible help to the state government in the Char Dham Yatra: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Malari village in Chamoli district and reviews several development projects
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to lay the foundation stone of health-related schemes tomorrow which includes 500-bed capacity hospital in the new building of Doon Medical College and 50 bed critical care blocks each in Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar, Uttarakhand
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Vibrant Village Programme development of Malari Village and nearby areas
30 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers is on a two-day visit to Uttarakhand from Thursday. On first day of his visit, the Union Health Minister inspected the Jan Aushadhi Kendra located in Dehradun. During inspection, he interacted with the health workers at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra and the beneficiaries of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra.
During this, the Union Health Minister said that the Prime Minister is determined to provide cheap and accessible medicines to the common people. He said that no one should die due to lack of medicine, for this purpose the plan to open Jan Aushadhi Kendra has been brought. He said that common people are getting relief and convenience by getting cheap medicines in Jan Aushadhi Kendra and people's trust on Jan Aushadhi Kendra has also increased. The Union Minister said that along with the need of the people, the medicines available at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra are also helping them save money.
He told that more than nine and a half thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras are being operated across the country from the capital to the district headquarters at various places. About 20 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendra daily. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that a cancer medicine Bicalutamide which is available in the market for Rs.800 is sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendra for only Rs.137. Another drug, Sitagliptin, is available in the market for Rs 400 while it's price at any Jan Aushadhi Kendra is only Rs 60.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that pharmaceutical is an issue related to public health. He added that both Central and State Governments are vigilant with regard to the quality of medicines manufactured and any company compromising with the drug manufacturing standards will not be spared. The minister said that regular inspection is carried out both by DCGI and State Drug Controllers all over the country and suitable action is taken against defaulters.
Speaking about the upcoming Char Dham Yatra, the Union Health Minister said that the Union Health Ministry will provide all possible help to the state government in the Char Dham Yatra. He said that the Union Health Ministry will try its best to ensure that no devotee who comes for the Char Dham Yatra faces any kind of medical problem. During this, he said, there is also a plan to give incentive allowance to the doctors, paramedical staff and other personnel posted for the Char Dham Yatra.
Before departure to Malari, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami met Union Health Minister at GTC helipad. On reaching Malari, the Union Health Minister was welcomed by the women of Malari, dressed in traditional attire. During this, Niti Valley village head organization welcomed him by garlanding him with Bhojpatra, along with fan coats made by self-help groups and District Magistrate Himanshu Khurana presented organic hill products. The local women gave a wonderful presentation of paun dance.
Expressing his elation on being present on the land of Badri Kedar and thanking everyone for welcoming him with traditional costumes and lifestyle. He inquired about the schemes being run by the government including Pradhan Mantri Awas, Ujjwala Yojana, Ayushman Bharat along with Covid vaccination and free ration, electricity, water and mobile connectivity.
Talking to the media, he said that at present good roads, network connectivity, electricity, water and health facilities have improved in the border areas. Health facilities are provided through Health and Wellness Centers, treatment is done directly by top doctors through tele-consultancy, everyone is getting the benefits of Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri housing is being provided, people's life is becoming easier, electricity is available in all houses and water is available. Due to all this, migration is gradually decreasing. Employment opportunities are increasing in the villages, all these efforts are being made under the Vibrant Village Program. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the border areas of the country are really becoming more vibrant. People are getting interested in adventure games in the Himalayan range.
He said that as an experiment, it was suggested to set up a wormwood market and agreed to name the Joshimath Health Center after Gaura Devi. He said that mobile connectivity will be improved here.
After that he held a review meeting of the Vibrant Village program with the district level officials. Giving detailed information about the Malari area, the Chief Development Officer informed about the crops grown here including herbs, apples, kidney beans as well as the possibilities of development here. The CDO also informed that woolen garments are being manufactured in Malari under One Village One Product scheme. He added that a fruit bar is being developed whereas a marketing center will soon be built along with the guesthouse.
The objective of the Vibrant Village program is to develop border villages, improve the quality of life of the residents of the villages, to harness the tourism potential by promoting local culture, traditional knowledge and heritage and to develop sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of one village one product through community based organizations, cooperatives and NGOs. Vibrant Village Action Plans have been prepared by the District Administration with the help of Gram Panchayats.
During this, Dr Mandaviya met the villagers and discussed their problems. Dr Mandaviya also met ASHA workers in Malari. The workers informed the Union Health Minister about their work. After this, Dr Mandaviya interacted with officials of various departments in Malari under the Vibrant Village program and inquired about and reviewed the development works.
On Friday, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lay the foundation stone of health-related schemes along with Chief Minister Mr. Dhami at the Chief Minister's residence, Main Sewa Sadan. During this, he will lay the foundation stone of a 500-bed capacity hospital in the new building of Doon Medical College along with 50 bedded critical care blocks each at Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar in Uttarakhand .
Photo 1. Union Health minister interacting with the health workers in Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Jakhan, Dehradun.
Photo 2. Union Health minister was welcomed in Malari village of district Chamoli.
Photo 3. Union Health minister interacting with the ASHA wokers and village peoples in Malari
Photo 4.Union Health minister taking note of the developmental and infrastructure works under the vibrant village programme in Malari village.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا اور صحت کارکنان سے بات چیت کی
مرکزی وزارت صحت چار دھام یاترا میں ریاستی حکومت کو ہر ممکن تعاون دیگی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے چمولی ضلع کے ملاری گاؤں کا دورہ کرکے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کل صحت سے متعلق اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جن میں دون میڈیکل کالج کی نئی عمارت میں 500 بستروں کی صلاحیت والا اسپتال اور رودرپریاگ، نینی تال اور شری نگر، اتراکھنڈ میں 50 بستروں کی صلاحیت والے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس شامل ہیں
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام، ملاری گاؤں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا
30 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ جمعرات سے اتراکھنڈ کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دہرادون میں واقع جن اوشدھی کیندر کا معائنہ کیا۔ اس معائنہ کے دوران انہوں نے صحت کارکنوں اور جن اوشدھی کیندر کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم عام آدمی کو سستی اور قابل رسائی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا منصوبہ اس مقصد کے ساتھ لایا گیا ہے کہ ادویات کی کمی کی وجہ سے کسی کی موت نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر میں سستی دوائیں ملنے سے عام لوگوں کو راحت اور سہولت مل رہی ہے اور جن اوشدھی کیندر پر لوگوں کا اعتماد بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دستیاب دوائیں لوگوں کو ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پیسہ بچانے میں بھی مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ دارالحکومت سے لے کر ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر تک ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ساڑھے نو ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 20 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ جن اوشدھی کیندر جاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ کینسر کی دوا بائیکالوٹامائڈ، جو کہ بازار میں 800 روپے میں دستیاب ہے، جن اوشدھی کیندر میں صرف 137 روپے میں فروخت کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایک اور دوا، سیٹاگلیپٹن، مارکیٹ میں 400 روپے میں دستیاب ہے جب کہ کسی بھی جن اوشدھی کیندر میں اس کی قیمت 60 روپے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ دوا سازی عوامی صحت سے متعلق معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں تیار کی جا رہی ادویات کے معیار کو لے کر چوکس ہیں اور ادویات کی تیاری سے متعلق معیارات پر سمجھوتہ کرنے والی کسی بھی کمپنی کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ڈی سی جی آئی اور ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرس کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور قصورواروں کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
آئندہ چار دھام یاترا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت صحت چار دھام یاترا میں ریاستی حکومت کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت صحت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کرے گی کہ چار دھام یاترا پر آنے والے کسی بھی عقیدت مند کو کسی قسم کی طبی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار دھام یاترا کے لیے تعینات ڈاکٹروں، پیرامیڈیکس اور دیگر اہلکاروں کو مراعاتی الاؤنس دینے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے ملاری کے لیے روانہ ہونے سے قبل مرکزی وزیر صحت سے جی ٹی سی ہیلی پیڈ پر ملاقات کی۔ ملاری پہنچنے پر مرکزی وزیر صحت کا روایتی لباس میں ملاری کی خواتین نے استقبال کیا۔ اس دوران وادی نیتی کے گاؤں کے سربراہ کی تنظیم نے خود امدادی گروپوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پنکھی کوٹ اور بھوجپتر کی مالا پہنا کر ان کا استقبال کیا۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ ہمانشو کھورانہ نے انہیں نامیاتی پہاڑی مصنوعات پیش کیں، مقامی خواتین نے پون ڈانس کی دلکش پیشکش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بدری کیدار کی سرزمین پر موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور روایتی لباس اور طرز زندگی کے ساتھ ان کا استقبال کرنے پر سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس موقع پر، کووڈ ویکسینیشن اور مفت راشن، بجلی، پانی اور موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی پردھان منتری آواس، اجولا یوجنا، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیموں کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت سرحدی علاقوں میں اچھی سڑکیں، نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی، پانی اور صحت کی سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے ذریعے صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں، ٹیلی کنسلٹنسی کے ذریعے اعلیٰ ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے براہ راست علاج کر رہے ہیں، آیوشمان بھارت کا فائدہ سب کو مل رہا ہے، پردھان منتری آواس فراہم کرایا جارہا ہے، لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو رہی ہے، تمام گھروں میں بجلی اور پانی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان تمام وجوہات کی وجہ سے یہاں سے نقل مکانی بتدریج کم ہو رہی ہے۔ دیہات میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ تمام کوششیں وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے سرحدی علاقے درحقیقت زیادہ متحرک ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہمالیائی رینج میں ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کے تئیں لوگوں کی دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک تجربے کے طور پر کیڑا جڑی کا بازار لگانے کا مشورہ دیا اور جوشی مٹھ ہیلتھ سنٹر کا نام گورا دیوی کے نام پر رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں موبائل کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے ضلع سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کا جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ ملاری علاقے کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات دیتے ہوئے چیف ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر نے یہاں اگائی جانے والی جڑی بوٹیوں، سیب، راجما، سمیت دیگر فصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں کی ترقی کے امکانات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ سی ڈی او نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملاری میں ایک گاؤں ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے تحت اونی کپڑے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فروٹ بار تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، گیسٹ ہاؤس کے ساتھ مارکیٹنگ سینٹر بھی جلد بنایا جائے گا۔
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کا مقصد سرحدی دیہاتوں کی ترقی، دیہی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں سدھار لانا، مقامی سطح پر روایتی عالم اور وراثت کو بڑھاوا دیکر سیاحتی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں، سرکاری کمیٹیوں اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے ایک گاؤں ایک پروڈکٹ کے تصور پر مبنی ماحولیاتی پائیدار زراعتی پیشوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وائبرینٹ ولیج عملی منصوبے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس دوران ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے گاؤں والوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ملاری میں آشا کارکنوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ کارکنوں نے مرکزی وزیر صحت کو اپنے کام کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ملاری میں وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت مختلف محکموں کے عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی اور ترقیاتی کاموں کی معلومات حاصل کی اور جائزہ لیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر منسکھ مانڈویہ جمعہ کےروز وزیراعلیٰ جناب دھامی کے ساتھ وزیراعلیٰ کی رہائش گاہ خاص سیوا سدن میں صحت سے متعلق اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس دوران وہ اتراکھنڈ کے رودرپریاگ، نینی تال اور سری نگر میں 50 بستروں کے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاک کے ساتھ ساتھ دون میڈیکل کالج کی نئی عمارت میں 500 بستروں کی صلاحیت والے اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
تصویر1۔مرکزی وزیر صحت جاکھان دہرہ دون میں جن اوشدھی کیندر صحت کارکنان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے۔
تصویر2۔مرکزی وزیر صحت کا ضلع چمولی کے ملاری گاؤں میں استقبال کیا گیا
تصویر3۔مرکزی وزیر صحت ملاری گاؤں میں آشا کارکنان اور گاؤں کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے۔
تصویر4۔مرکزی وزیر صحت ملاری گاؤں میں وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت ترقیاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے۔