Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra and interacts with the healthcare workers on two-day visit to Uttarakhand
Union Health Ministry will provide all possible help to the state government in the Char Dham Yatra: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Malari village in Chamoli district and reviews several development projects
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to lay the foundation stone of health-related schemes tomorrow which includes 500-bed capacity hospital in the new building of Doon Medical College and 50 bed critical care blocks each in Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar, Uttarakhand
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Vibrant Village Programme development of Malari Village and nearby areas
30 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers is on a two-day visit to Uttarakhand from Thursday. On first day of his visit, the Union Health Minister inspected the Jan Aushadhi Kendra located in Dehradun. During inspection, he interacted with the health workers at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra and the beneficiaries of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra.
During this, the Union Health Minister said that the Prime Minister is determined to provide cheap and accessible medicines to the common people. He said that no one should die due to lack of medicine, for this purpose the plan to open Jan Aushadhi Kendra has been brought. He said that common people are getting relief and convenience by getting cheap medicines in Jan Aushadhi Kendra and people's trust on Jan Aushadhi Kendra has also increased. The Union Minister said that along with the need of the people, the medicines available at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra are also helping them save money.
He told that more than nine and a half thousand Jan Aushadhi Kendras are being operated across the country from the capital to the district headquarters at various places. About 20 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendra daily. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that a cancer medicine Bicalutamide which is available in the market for Rs.800 is sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendra for only Rs.137. Another drug, Sitagliptin, is available in the market for Rs 400 while it's price at any Jan Aushadhi Kendra is only Rs 60.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that pharmaceutical is an issue related to public health. He added that both Central and State Governments are vigilant with regard to the quality of medicines manufactured and any company compromising with the drug manufacturing standards will not be spared. The minister said that regular inspection is carried out both by DCGI and State Drug Controllers all over the country and suitable action is taken against defaulters.
Speaking about the upcoming Char Dham Yatra, the Union Health Minister said that the Union Health Ministry will provide all possible help to the state government in the Char Dham Yatra. He said that the Union Health Ministry will try its best to ensure that no devotee who comes for the Char Dham Yatra faces any kind of medical problem. During this, he said, there is also a plan to give incentive allowance to the doctors, paramedical staff and other personnel posted for the Char Dham Yatra.
Before departure to Malari, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami met Union Health Minister at GTC helipad. On reaching Malari, the Union Health Minister was welcomed by the women of Malari, dressed in traditional attire. During this, Niti Valley village head organization welcomed him by garlanding him with Bhojpatra, along with fan coats made by self-help groups and District Magistrate Himanshu Khurana presented organic hill products. The local women gave a wonderful presentation of paun dance.
Expressing his elation on being present on the land of Badri Kedar and thanking everyone for welcoming him with traditional costumes and lifestyle. He inquired about the schemes being run by the government including Pradhan Mantri Awas, Ujjwala Yojana, Ayushman Bharat along with Covid vaccination and free ration, electricity, water and mobile connectivity.
Talking to the media, he said that at present good roads, network connectivity, electricity, water and health facilities have improved in the border areas. Health facilities are provided through Health and Wellness Centers, treatment is done directly by top doctors through tele-consultancy, everyone is getting the benefits of Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri housing is being provided, people's life is becoming easier, electricity is available in all houses and water is available. Due to all this, migration is gradually decreasing. Employment opportunities are increasing in the villages, all these efforts are being made under the Vibrant Village Program. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the border areas of the country are really becoming more vibrant. People are getting interested in adventure games in the Himalayan range.
He said that as an experiment, it was suggested to set up a wormwood market and agreed to name the Joshimath Health Center after Gaura Devi. He said that mobile connectivity will be improved here.
After that he held a review meeting of the Vibrant Village program with the district level officials. Giving detailed information about the Malari area, the Chief Development Officer informed about the crops grown here including herbs, apples, kidney beans as well as the possibilities of development here. The CDO also informed that woolen garments are being manufactured in Malari under One Village One Product scheme. He added that a fruit bar is being developed whereas a marketing center will soon be built along with the guesthouse.
The objective of the Vibrant Village program is to develop border villages, improve the quality of life of the residents of the villages, to harness the tourism potential by promoting local culture, traditional knowledge and heritage and to develop sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of one village one product through community based organizations, cooperatives and NGOs. Vibrant Village Action Plans have been prepared by the District Administration with the help of Gram Panchayats.
During this, Dr Mandaviya met the villagers and discussed their problems. Dr Mandaviya also met ASHA workers in Malari. The workers informed the Union Health Minister about their work. After this, Dr Mandaviya interacted with officials of various departments in Malari under the Vibrant Village program and inquired about and reviewed the development works.
On Friday, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lay the foundation stone of health-related schemes along with Chief Minister Mr. Dhami at the Chief Minister's residence, Main Sewa Sadan. During this, he will lay the foundation stone of a 500-bed capacity hospital in the new building of Doon Medical College along with 50 bedded critical care blocks each at Rudraprayag, Nainital and Srinagar in Uttarakhand .
Photo 1. Union Health minister interacting with the health workers in Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Jakhan, Dehradun.
Photo 2. Union Health minister was welcomed in Malari village of district Chamoli.
Photo 3. Union Health minister interacting with the ASHA wokers and village peoples in Malari
Photo 4.Union Health minister taking note of the developmental and infrastructure works under the vibrant village programme in Malari village.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उत्तराखंड के दो दिवसीय दौरे में जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से बातचीत की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय चार धाम यात्रा में राज्य सरकार को हरसंभव सहायता देगा : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने चमोली जिले के मलारी गांव का दौरा कर कई विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया कल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी योजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे, जिनमें दून मेडिकल कॉलेज के नए भवन में 500 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाला अस्पताल तथा रुद्रप्रयाग, नैनीताल और श्रीनगर, उत्तराखंड में 50 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक शामिल हैं
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम, मलारी गांव और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के विकास की समीक्षा की
30 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया गुरुवार से उत्तराखंड के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। अपने दौरे के पहले दिन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देहरादून स्थित जन औषधि केंद्र का निरीक्षण किया। इस निरीक्षण के दौरान उन्होंने जन औषधि केंद्र में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों व जन औषधि केंद्र के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन साधारण को सस्ती और सुलभ औषधियां उपलब्ध कराने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की योजना इसी उद्देश्‍य से लाई गई है कि दवा के अभाव में किसी की भी मृत्‍यु न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्र में सस्ती दवाएं मिलने से आम लोगों को राहत और सुविधा मिल रही है और जन औषधि केंद्र पर लोगों का भरोसा भी बढ़ा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्र में उपलब्ध दवाएं लोगों की जरूरतें पूरी करने के साथ-साथ पैसे बचाने में भी उनकी मदद कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर में राजधानी से लेकर जिला मुख्यालय तक विभिन्न स्थानों पर साढ़े नौ हजार से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। लगभग 20 लाख लोग प्रतिदिन जन औषधि केंद्र आते हैं। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि कैंसर की एक दवा बाइलुटामाइड जो बाजार में 800 रुपये में उपलब्ध है, वही दवा जन औषधि केंद्र पर मात्र 137 रुपये में बिक रही है। एक अन्य दवा सीटाग्लिप्टिन बाजार में 400 रुपये में उपलब्ध है, जबकि किसी भी जन औषधि केंद्र पर इसकी कीमत 60 रुपये है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि फार्मास्युटिकल सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से जुड़ा मामला है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारें निर्मित की जा रही दवाओं की गुणवत्ता को लेकर सतर्क हैं और दवा निर्माण से संबंधित मानकों से समझौता करने वाली किसी भी कंपनी को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि डीसीजीआई और राज्य दवा नियंत्रकों द्वारा देश भर में नियमित रूप से निरीक्षण किया जाता है और दोषियों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है।
आगामी चार धाम यात्रा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय चार धाम यात्रा में राज्य सरकार को हर संभव सहायता देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने का पूरा प्रयास करेगा कि चार धाम यात्रा पर आने वाले किसी भी श्रद्धालु को किसी भी तरह की चिकित्सकीय समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि चार धाम यात्रा के लिए तैनात चिकित्सकों, अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मियों व अन्य कर्मियों को प्रोत्साहन भत्ता देने की भी योजना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के मलारी रवाना होने से पहले उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने जीटीसी हेलीपैड पर उनसे मुलाकात की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के मलारी पहुंचने पर पारंपरिक वेशभूषा में सजी मलारी की महिलाओं ने उनका स्वागत किया। इस दौरान नीति घाटी के ग्राम प्रधान संगठन ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा निर्मित पंखी कोट और भोजपत्र की माला पहनाकर उनका स्वागत किया। जिलाधिकारी हिमांशु खुराना ने उन्‍हें ऑर्गेनिक पहाड़ी उत्पाद भेंट किए। स्थानीय महिलाओं ने पौण नृत्य की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बद्री केदार की धरती पर उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की तथा पारंपरिक वेशभूषा और जीवन शैली के साथ उनका स्वागत करने के लिए सभी का आभार प्रकट किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कोविड टीकाकरण और मुफ्त राशन, बिजली, पानी और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही प्रधानमंत्री आवास, उज्ज्वला योजना, आयुष्मान भारत योजनाओं की जानकारी ली।
मीडिया से बातचीत में उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा समय में सीमावर्ती इलाकों में अच्छी सड़कें, नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली, पानी और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं बेहतर हुई हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और वैलनेस केंद्रों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं, टेली-कंसल्टेंसी के माध्यम से शीर्ष डॉक्टरों द्वारा सीधे इलाज किया जा रहा है, सभी को आयुष्मान भारत का लाभ मिल रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री आवास उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है, लोगों का जीवन आसान हो रहा है, सभी घरों में बिजली और पानी उपलब्ध है। इन सभी कारणों की बदौलत यहां से होने वाले पलायन में धीरे-धीरे कमी आ रही है। गांवों में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं, ये सभी प्रयास वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र वास्तव में और अधिक जीवंत हो रहे हैं। हिमालयन रेंज में साहसिक खेलों के प्रति लोगों की दिलचस्पी बढ़ रही है।
उन्होंने प्रयोग के तौर पर कीड़ा जड़ी की मंडी लगाने का सुझाव दिया और जोशीमठ स्वास्थ्य केंद्र का नाम गौरा देवी के नाम पर रखने को सहमति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर किया जाएगा।
इसके उपरांत उन्होंने जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम की समीक्षा बैठक की। मुख्य विकास अधिकारी ने मलारी क्षेत्र की विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए यहां उगाई जाने वाली जड़ी-बूटियों, सेब, राजमा सहित फसलों के साथ-साथ यहां विकास की संभावनाओं के बारे में सूचित किया। सीडीओ ने यह भी बताया कि मलारी में एक गांव एक उत्पाद योजना के तहत ऊनी वस्त्रों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक फ्रूट बार विकसित किया जा रहा है, जबकि जल्द ही गेस्ट हाउस के साथ एक विपणन केंद्र भी बनाया जाएगा।
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम का उद्देश्य सीमावर्ती गांवों का विकास करना, ग्रामवासियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना, स्थानीय संस्कृति, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और विरासत को बढ़ावा देकर पर्यटन क्षमता का लाभ उठाना और समुदाय आधारित संगठनों, सहकारी समितियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के माध्यम से एक गांव एक उत्पाद की अवधारणा पर पर्यावरण स्थायी पर्यावरण-कृषि व्यवसायों को विकसित करना है। वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्य योजनाएं जिला प्रशासन द्वारा ग्राम पंचायतों के सहयोग से तैयार की गई हैं।
इस दौरान डॉ मांडविया ने ग्रामीणों से मुलाकात कर उनकी समस्याओं के बारे में चर्चा की। मलारी में डॉ. मांडविया ने आशा कार्यकर्ताओं से भी मुलाकात की। कार्यकर्ताओं ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को अपने काम के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके बाद डॉ मांडविया ने मलारी में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों से बातचीत कर विकास कार्यों की जानकारी ली और समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया शुक्रवार को मुख्यमंत्री श्री धामी के साथ मुख्यमंत्री आवास मुख्य सेवा सदन में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी योजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस दौरान वह उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग, नैनीताल और श्रीनगर में 50-50 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक के साथ-साथ दून मेडिकल कॉलेज के नए भवन में 500 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाले अस्पताल का शिलान्यास करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र, जाखन, देहरादून में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से बातचीत करते हुए
चमोली जिले के मलारी गांव में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का स्वागत किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री मलारी में आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और गांव के लोगों से बातचीत कर रहे हैं ।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री मलारी गांव में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत विकास व अवसंरचना से संबंधित कार्यों का जायजा ले रहे हैं।