Ministry of Tourism
The two day Chintan Shivir ‘Tourism in Mission Mode: Convergence and Public Private Partnership’ concludes with fruitful deliberations on challenges and opportunities
30 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Chintan Shivir ‘Tourism in Mission Mode: Convergence and Public Private Partnership’, organized by Ministry of Tourism successfully concluded on 30th March with fruitful deliberations on on wide range of challenges and opportunities for development of tourism sector with active participation of States, Industry Associations and Industry leaders. The workshop saw 11 knowledge sessions spread across 2 days covering a vide variety of topics.
Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy thanked the participants of the conference for being a part of the Chintan Shivir and sharing insightful thoughts and strategies that can be adopted nationally to implement Tourism in Mission Mode in India. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh concluded the two day Chintan Shivir talking about the upcoming 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit and the valuable inputs that have been received from stakeholders to carry forward the mission of growth in India's tourism sector.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism concluded the second day Chintan Shivir with a Valedictory Session. He highlighted that the year 2023 is of manifold importance with India has assuming the G20 presidency as well as also holding the Chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). Recently, the Ministry has organized the ‘SCO Tourism Ministers’ meeting’ in Kashi (Varanasi), which has been designated as the first cultural capital of SCO. Further, he again reiterated that the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit (GTIS), under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency will be held in New Delhi from 17th-19th May 2023. It will serve as a platform to enable interaction between global and domestic business leaders and explore investment opportunities in the Indian Tourism and Hospitality sector and the Chintan Shivir will also provide significant inputs for conducting business during upcoming GTIS.
The round of discussions on the second day of the Chintan Shivir covered the issues related to Convergence of Government Programs across multiple sectors. Tourism is a cross sectoral subject and requires support of multiple Ministries and Departments. The Second day`s sessions deliberated on several issues to build synergies in the plans of different Ministries for development of connectivity and infrastructure to enhance the potential of tourist destinations. Several line Ministries like Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti shared their plans to develop various natural and cultural attractions under their control in consultation and partnership with Ministry of Tourism so that the same could be marketed and promoted to the domestic and foreign travellers.
Deliberations in different Sessions included the topics of Convergence of Government Programs in developing different sectors, Developing Homestays, Souvenirs, and Tourist Guides and Developing Adventure Tourism and Rural Tourism in the Country
Travel industry associations like Adventure Tour Operator Association of India (ATOAI) and several State Governments of Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Sikkim, Bihar, Meghalaya, Tripura, Manipur, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh participated in the discussion and presented case studies. The concluding sessions of Chintan Shivir ideated on developing niche tourism products such as promotion of Homestays, souvenirs, tourist guides, adventure & rural tourism.
Some of the key outcomes of Chintan Shivir are as follows :
1. Industry Aspirations for a 3 Trillion USD GDP in 2047.
2. Best practice for grant of Industry Status to tourism and hospitality sector by Rajasthan to be taken up for replication by other states
3. A more focused State tourism policy benchmarking exercise will be taken up with less parameters and more rigour in analysis of state policies
4. A working group to go into various aspects of Ease of Doing Business in Tourism and Hospitality
5. Destination profiles to be created to attract private sector investment
6. Lakshadweep as a success story for PPP to be used for replication
7. India as a MiCE and Wedding Destination - Launch of national marketing campaigns
8. MiCE - Hyderabad Convention Promotion Bureau is a good model for destination level convention bureau - to be studied in detail for replication
9. Ministry to engage with UNWTO for capacity building tourism investment strategy
10. Ministry to pursue strong engagement with Startups in tourism and hospitality
11. NIDHI plus - will be positioned as National Tourist Services Portal and linked to incredible india for SEO
12. ATITHYAM - is a major transformative initiative from Gujarat Tourism to be replicated at the national level
13. Convergence - Inter ministerial working groups set up to develop convergence matrix in four areas of connectivity and infrastructure, tourism products and experiences, skill development, regulatory reforms and ease of doing business
14. Homestays - one nation one registration to be pursued
15. Centre of Excellence for Best Practices to be explored to benchmark, replicate and scale up best practices by the States and Industry
16. Rural Tourism Cluster Development - model to be developed
17. Mega Adventure Trails - to be developed in partnership with MoEFCC, MHA, Civil Aviation and States
18. Model Law on Adventure Tourism - to be finalised expeditiously
19. Adventure Tourism Rescue Centre - to be finalised expeditiously
20. Challenge mode for selection of 50 destinations as per budget announcement presented to the States - which based on five parameters and will be finalised expeditiously

وزارت سیاحت
’مشن موڈ میں سیاست: ہم آہنگی اور عوامی شراکت داری‘ دوروزہ چنتن شیور مشکلوں اور مواقع سے متعلق امور پر مفید غور و فکر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
30 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے 30 مارچ کو منعقدہ ’مشن موڈ میں سیاست: ہم آہنگی اور عوامی شراکت داری‘ دوروزہ چنتن شیور سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف مشکلوں اور مواقع سے متعلق امور پر مفید غور و فکر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں ریاستوں، صنعتی انجمنوں اور صنعتی رہنماؤں نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔ دو دنوں تک چلنے والے اس ورکشاپ میں 11 علمی سیشنوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شرکاء کا چنتا شیور کا حصہ بننے اور قیمتی معلومات اور حکمت عملیوں کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا، جسے ہندوستان میں مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کے نفاذ کے لئے قومی سطح پر اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے آئندہ پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس اور قیمتی معلومات جو ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے میں ترقی کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے شراکت داروں سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں، کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے دوروزہ چنتن شیور کے اختتام کا اعلان کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ دوروزہ چنتن شیور کے اختتام کا اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سال 2023 میں جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی سربراہی بھی ملنے سے ہندوستان کی اہمیت کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں وزارت نے کاشی (وارانسی) میں ’ایس سی او سیاحتی وزراء‘ کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جسے ایس سی او کی پہلی ثقافتی راجدھانی کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے پھر اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی ماتحتی میں عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کا پہلا اجلاس (جی ٹی آئی ایس)، 17 مئی سے 19 مئی 2023 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ عالمی اور گھریلو تجارتی رہنماؤں کے درمیان باہمی تعامل کی شروعات کرنے اور ہندوستانی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ نیز چنتن شیور بھی آئندہ جی ٹی آئی ایس کے دوران کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
چنتن شیور کے دوسرے دن تبادلہ خیال کے دوران متعدد شعبوں میں حکومتی پروگراموں کے تال میل سے متعلق موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا۔ سیاحت ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی موضوع ہے اور اس کے لئے متعدد وزارتوں اور محکموں کی مدد ضرورت ہے۔ سیشن کے دوسرے دن کنیکٹیوٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں کے شعبے میں ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کے لئے متعدد موضوعات پر غور و فکر کیا گیا، تاکہ سیاحتی مقامات کے مضمرات میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ شہری ہوابازی، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ریلویز کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور جل شکتی جیسی مختلف وزارتوں نے سیاحت کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت اور شراکت داری کے تحت اپنے کنٹرول والے مختلف قدرتی اور ثقافتی ترغیبات کی تیاری کے لئے اپنے منصوبے مشترک کئے، تاکہ گھریلو اور غیرملکی سیاحوں کو اس طرف راغب کیا جاسکے۔
مختلف سیشنوں میں غور و فکر کے دوران مختلف شعبوں کی ترقی کے لئے سرکاری پروگراموں کی ہم آہنگی، ہوم اسٹے، سوینیئر اور سیاحتی گائیڈس کی تیاری اور سیاحتی ایڈونچر اور ملک میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
ایڈونچر ٹو آپریٹر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے ٹی او اے آئی) جیسی مختلف صنعتی انجمنیں اور کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال، سکم، بہار، میگھالیہ، تری پورہ، منی پور، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کی حکومتوں نے تبادلہ خیال میں شرکت کی۔
چنتن شیور کے کچھ اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سنہ 2047 میں 3 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر جی ڈی پی کے لئے صنعت کی توقعات
2. راجستھان حکومت کی طرف سے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے لئے صنعتی حیثیت دیے جانے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو دوسری ریاستیں بھی اپناسکتی ہیں۔
3. ریاستی سیاحتی پالیسی کے تجزیے میں کم معیار اور زیادہ مضبوطی کے ساتھ زیادہ توجہ والی ریاستی سیاحتی پالیسی کی بینچ مارکنگ مشق کیا جائے گا۔
4. سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔
5. نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مقامات کی پروفائلس تیار کی جائے گی۔
6. لکشدیپ کو پی پی پی کے لئے ایک کامیابی کہانی کے طور پر دہرانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
7. ہندوستان ایم آئی سی سی اور شادی ہال کے طور پر قومی مارکیٹنگ مہمات کا آغاز۔
8. ایم آئی سی ای حیدرآباد کنونشن پرموشن بیورو مقامات کی سطح کے کنونشن بیورو کے لئے اچھا ماڈل ہے، جسے دہرانے کے لئے تفصیل سے مطالعہ کیا جائے گا۔
9. وزارت سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملی کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے لئے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔
10. وزارت سیاحت اور میزبانی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے مصروفیت کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
11. این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی پلس کو قومی سیاحتی خدمات پورٹل کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا اور ایس ای او کے لئے ناقابل یقین ہندوستان سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
12. اے ٹی آئی ٹی ایچ وائی اے ایم گجرات کی سیاحت سے ایک اہم تبدیلی آمیز پہل ہے، جسے قومی سطح پر دہرایا جائے گا۔
13. ہم آہنگی چار شعبوں میں کنورجنس میٹرکس تیار کرنے کے لئے بین وزارتی ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل یہ شعبے ہیں، کنیکٹیوٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سیاحتی مصنوعات اور تجربات، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، انضباطی اصلاحات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی۔
14. ہوم اسٹے - وَن نیشن وَن رجسٹریشن پر چلایا جائے گا۔
15. بہترین طور طریقوں کے لئے عمدگی کا مرکز کی راہ، تاکہ ریاستوں اور صنعت کے ذریعے اولین طور طریقوں کو بینچ مارک کیا جاسکے، دہرایا جاسکے اور بہترین طور طریقوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
16. دیہی سیاحتی کلسٹر کی ترقی کا ماڈل تیار کیا جائے گا۔
17. میگا ایڈونچر ٹریلس – کو ایم او ای ایف سی سی، وزارت داخلہ، شہری ہوابازی اور ریاستوں کی شراکت داری میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔
18. ایڈونچر ٹورازم پر ماڈل قانون – کو جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
19. ایڈونچر ٹورازم ریسکیو سینٹر – کو جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
20. بجٹ اعلانات کے مطابق 50 مقامات کے انتخاب کے لئے چیلنج موڈ، ریاستوں کو پیش کیا گیا – یہ پانچ پیمانے پر مبنی ہیں اور انھیں جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔