Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with PM wearing the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a week long celebration of National maritime Celebration from April 5, the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’ was pinned on the lapel of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in presence of Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and other senior officials in New Delhi today. A memento was also presented to the Prime Minister.
To mark the importance of the day government is celebrating by organising the National Maritime Week from 30.03.2023 to 05.04.2023 paying tribute to services of seafarers and celebrating the proud moment for India when the first Indian Steamship S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) in the year 1919 on this day and the same is marked as National Maritime Day.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The seafarers from India have played a pivotal role in keeping the global supply chain operational. The service provided by these unsung heroes of our sea will be celebrated in this National Maritime Week celebrations. We have the immense pleasure & honour to have our dynamic Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, lending support to this initiative as he wore country’s first Merchant Navy flag on his lapel marking the beginning of this week long celebrations.”
The MoPSW will recognise the services of seafarers and services of other persons connected with it. MoPSW is presenting awards to the eminent personalities who have excelled in the maritime sector which are as follows:
1. Sagar Samman Varuna Award: Varuna Award is to recognize and honour persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/ or allied Maritime Industries.
2. Sagar Samman Award for Excellence: To recognize and honour persons for their lifetime exceptional and distinguished achievements or performance at the senior functional level in Indian Shipping or Indian Maritime Industries in the areas of Management of Shipping Business, Commercial Operations, Human Resource Development, Management of Maritime Technology and Industrial Relations.
3. Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry: Gallantry at Sea award to Indian Seafarers (including officers) in recognition of their exemplary acts of Gallantry in the Merchant Navy in India or elsewhere.
4. To recognize and honour the outstanding Maritime Training Institute, outstanding Indian Shipping Company, outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarer, outstanding Foreign Employer Seafarer, outstanding Indian Port and outstanding Indian Terminal for their sustained contribution to the cause of Indian Shipping and Indian Seafarers and at the same time motivate and encourage them to maximize their efforts towards this cause.
On National Maritime Day, government is paying tributes and homage to the Seamens Memorials who laid down their lives while on high seas in 1st and 2nd world wars marking their bravery and sacrifice to the nation at wide.
The National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee has been set up at Mumbai for organizing and co-ordination of various programs for the celebrations of the National Maritime Day/Merchant Navy Flag Day. The central committee conducts the affairs of the National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee. The Committee is composed of representatives of Ship owners, Seafarers, Port Trusts, Maritime State Governments, and Ministry of Shipping etc. The Committee secures funds through voluntary contributions from the Ship owners, Port authorities, various semi Government and non-Government organization interested in Shipping.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'प्रथम मर्चेंट नेवी ध्‍वज' धारण करने के साथ ही सप्ताह भर के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री समारोह का शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर की स्‍मृति में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को झंडा लगाया
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को 'प्रथम मर्चेंट नेवी ध्‍वज' लगाकर राष्ट्रीय समुद्री समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सुधांश पंत, सचिव, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।प्रधानमंत्री को स्मृति चिन्ह भी भेंट किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003QEOT.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004KPC8.jpg
इस दिन के महत्व को चिन्हित करने के लिए सरकार 30.03.2023 से 05.04.2023 तक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सप्ताह का आयोजन कर नाविकों की सेवाओं को श्रद्धांजलि दे रही है और भारत की उस गौरवशाली घटना का जश्‍न मना रही है जब मैसर्स सिंधिया स्टीम नेविगेशन कंपनी,मुंबई के स्‍वामित्‍व वाले पहले भारतीय स्टीमशिप ‘एस. एस. लॉयल्टी’ ने वर्ष 1919 में इस दिन मुंबई से लंदन (यूके) तक की अपनी पहली यात्रा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल में प्रवेश किया था। इस दिन को "राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस" ​​के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, भारत के नाविकों ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को चालू रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हमारे समुद्र के इन गुमनाम नायकों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं का इस राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सप्ताह समारोह में उत्‍सव मनाया जाएगा। हमारे लिए यह बहुत खुशी और सम्मान की बात है कि हमारे ऊर्जावान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी द्वारा इस सप्ताह भर के समारोह की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करते हुए देश का प्रथम मर्चेंट नेवी ध्‍वज धारण कर इस पहल को समर्थन दिया गया।
एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू नाविकों की सेवाओं और समुद्री क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य व्यक्तियों की सेवाओं को सम्‍मानित करेगा। एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू समुद्री क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को निम्‍नलिखित पुरस्कार प्रदान कर रहा है :
1. सागर सम्मान वरुण पुरस्कार: भारतीय नौवहन और/या संबद्ध समुद्री उद्योगों में निरंतर और उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले व्‍यक्तियों को पहचान और सम्मान देने के लिए वरुण पुरस्कार ।
2. उत्कृष्टता के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार:भारतीय नौवहन या भारतीय समुद्री उद्योग में नौवहन व्यवसाय, वाणिज्यिक संचालन, मानव संसाधन विकास, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक संबंधों के प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में वरिष्ठ कार्यात्मक स्तर पर व्यक्तियों को उनकी आजीवन असाधारण और विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों या प्रदर्शन के लिए पहचान और सम्मान ।
3. वीरता के लिए सागर सम्मान पुरस्कार: भारतीय नाविकों (अधिकारियों सहित) को भारत या अन्य जगहों पर मर्चेंट नेवी में उनके शौर्यपूर्ण अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार।
4. उत्कृष्ट समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, उत्कृष्ट भारतीय शिपिंग कंपनी, नाविकों के उत्कृष्ट भारतीय नियोक्ता, नाविकों केउत्कृष्ट विदेशी नियोक्ता, उत्कृष्ट भारतीय बंदरगाह और उत्कृष्ट भारतीय टर्मिनल को भारतीय नौवहन और भारतीय नाविकों के लिएउनके द्वारा निरंतर योगदान दिए जाने के साथ ही साथ उन्हें अधिकतम प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सम्मान और पुरस्‍कार।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर सरकार प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान समुद्र में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले नाविकों की बहादुरी और बलिदान के प्रति सम्‍मान व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रही है।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस/मर्चेंट नेवी झंडा दिवस समारोह के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और समन्वय के लिए मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समारोह समिति की स्थापना की गई है। केंद्रीय समिति राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समारोह समिति के मामलों का संचालन करती है। इस समिति में जहाजों के मालिकों, नाविकों, बंदरगाह न्‍यासों, मैरीटाइम राज्य सरकारों और पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। समिति जहाजों के मालिकों, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, जहाजरानी में रुचि रखने वाले विभिन्न अर्ध सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों से स्वैच्छिक योगदान के माध्यम से धन प्राप्‍त करती है।