Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with PM wearing the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a week long celebration of National maritime Celebration from April 5, the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’ was pinned on the lapel of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in presence of Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and other senior officials in New Delhi today. A memento was also presented to the Prime Minister.
To mark the importance of the day government is celebrating by organising the National Maritime Week from 30.03.2023 to 05.04.2023 paying tribute to services of seafarers and celebrating the proud moment for India when the first Indian Steamship S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) in the year 1919 on this day and the same is marked as National Maritime Day.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The seafarers from India have played a pivotal role in keeping the global supply chain operational. The service provided by these unsung heroes of our sea will be celebrated in this National Maritime Week celebrations. We have the immense pleasure & honour to have our dynamic Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, lending support to this initiative as he wore country’s first Merchant Navy flag on his lapel marking the beginning of this week long celebrations.”
The MoPSW will recognise the services of seafarers and services of other persons connected with it. MoPSW is presenting awards to the eminent personalities who have excelled in the maritime sector which are as follows:
1. Sagar Samman Varuna Award: Varuna Award is to recognize and honour persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/ or allied Maritime Industries.
2. Sagar Samman Award for Excellence: To recognize and honour persons for their lifetime exceptional and distinguished achievements or performance at the senior functional level in Indian Shipping or Indian Maritime Industries in the areas of Management of Shipping Business, Commercial Operations, Human Resource Development, Management of Maritime Technology and Industrial Relations.
3. Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry: Gallantry at Sea award to Indian Seafarers (including officers) in recognition of their exemplary acts of Gallantry in the Merchant Navy in India or elsewhere.
4. To recognize and honour the outstanding Maritime Training Institute, outstanding Indian Shipping Company, outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarer, outstanding Foreign Employer Seafarer, outstanding Indian Port and outstanding Indian Terminal for their sustained contribution to the cause of Indian Shipping and Indian Seafarers and at the same time motivate and encourage them to maximize their efforts towards this cause.
On National Maritime Day, government is paying tributes and homage to the Seamens Memorials who laid down their lives while on high seas in 1st and 2nd world wars marking their bravery and sacrifice to the nation at wide.
The National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee has been set up at Mumbai for organizing and co-ordination of various programs for the celebrations of the National Maritime Day/Merchant Navy Flag Day. The central committee conducts the affairs of the National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee. The Committee is composed of representatives of Ship owners, Seafarers, Port Trusts, Maritime State Governments, and Ministry of Shipping etc. The Committee secures funds through voluntary contributions from the Ship owners, Port authorities, various semi Government and non-Government organization interested in Shipping.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਫਲੈਗ’ ਧਾਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਲੈਪਲ(lapel) ’ਤੇ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਫਲੈਗ’ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਓ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ 30.03.2023 ਤੋਂ 05.04.2023 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਸਟੀਮ, ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਮੀਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੀਮਸ਼ਿਪ ‘ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਸ.ਲਾਯਲਟੀ’ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1919 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਡਨ (ਯੂਕੇ) ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/shipmin_india/status/1641357132510662661?ref
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਰਚੇਂਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਧਾਰਣ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਸਾਗਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਰੁਣ ਅਵਾਰਡ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ /ਜਾਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਰੁਣ ਅਵਾਰਡ।
2. ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਗਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿੰਪਿਗ ਜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਧਾਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਤਮਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ।
3. ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਗਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜਾਂ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ।
4. ਉੱਤਮ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਲਕ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ, ਉੱਤਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਾਰਡ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ/ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਟਰੱਸਟਾਂ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਚੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਰਧ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।