Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with PM wearing the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a week long celebration of National maritime Celebration from April 5, the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’ was pinned on the lapel of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in presence of Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and other senior officials in New Delhi today. A memento was also presented to the Prime Minister.
To mark the importance of the day government is celebrating by organising the National Maritime Week from 30.03.2023 to 05.04.2023 paying tribute to services of seafarers and celebrating the proud moment for India when the first Indian Steamship S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) in the year 1919 on this day and the same is marked as National Maritime Day.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The seafarers from India have played a pivotal role in keeping the global supply chain operational. The service provided by these unsung heroes of our sea will be celebrated in this National Maritime Week celebrations. We have the immense pleasure & honour to have our dynamic Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, lending support to this initiative as he wore country’s first Merchant Navy flag on his lapel marking the beginning of this week long celebrations.”
The MoPSW will recognise the services of seafarers and services of other persons connected with it. MoPSW is presenting awards to the eminent personalities who have excelled in the maritime sector which are as follows:
1. Sagar Samman Varuna Award: Varuna Award is to recognize and honour persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/ or allied Maritime Industries.
2. Sagar Samman Award for Excellence: To recognize and honour persons for their lifetime exceptional and distinguished achievements or performance at the senior functional level in Indian Shipping or Indian Maritime Industries in the areas of Management of Shipping Business, Commercial Operations, Human Resource Development, Management of Maritime Technology and Industrial Relations.
3. Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry: Gallantry at Sea award to Indian Seafarers (including officers) in recognition of their exemplary acts of Gallantry in the Merchant Navy in India or elsewhere.
4. To recognize and honour the outstanding Maritime Training Institute, outstanding Indian Shipping Company, outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarer, outstanding Foreign Employer Seafarer, outstanding Indian Port and outstanding Indian Terminal for their sustained contribution to the cause of Indian Shipping and Indian Seafarers and at the same time motivate and encourage them to maximize their efforts towards this cause.
On National Maritime Day, government is paying tributes and homage to the Seamens Memorials who laid down their lives while on high seas in 1st and 2nd world wars marking their bravery and sacrifice to the nation at wide.
The National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee has been set up at Mumbai for organizing and co-ordination of various programs for the celebrations of the National Maritime Day/Merchant Navy Flag Day. The central committee conducts the affairs of the National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee. The Committee is composed of representatives of Ship owners, Seafarers, Port Trusts, Maritime State Governments, and Ministry of Shipping etc. The Committee secures funds through voluntary contributions from the Ship owners, Port authorities, various semi Government and non-Government organization interested in Shipping.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రికి ఫస్ట్ మర్చంట్ నేవీ ఫ్లాగ్ ను ధరింపజేయడం ద్వారా ప్రారంభమైన వారం రోజుల జాతీయ మారిటైం ఉత్సవాలు
ఈ ఉత్సవాలు పురస్కరించుకుని జెండాను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ధరించిన
కోట్ పై కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ అతికించారు
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏప్రిల్ 5 నుండి వారం రోజుల పాటు జరిగే జాతీయ సముద్ర వేడుకలకు సన్నద్ధమవుతున్నందున, 'ఫస్ట్ మర్చంట్ నేవీ ఫ్లాగ్'ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ధరించిన కోట్ పై కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాలు, ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ పిన్ చేశారు. ఈరోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో పోర్ట్స్, షిప్పింగ్, వాటర్‌వేస్ (ఎంఓపిఎస్డబ్ల్యూ) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సుధాన్ష్ పంత్, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో ప్రధానికి జ్ఞాపికను కూడా అందించారు.
30.03.2023 నుండి 05.04.2023 వరకు జాతీయ సముద్ర వారోత్సవాలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం జరుపుకుంటున్న రోజు ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తించడానికి నావికుల సేవలకు నివాళులర్పించడం జరుగుతుంది. మొదటి ఇండియన్ స్టీమ్‌షిప్ ముంబై కి చెందిన సింధియా స్టీమ్, నావిగేషన్ కంపెనీ మొదటి సారిగా అంతర్జాతీయ సముద్ర జలాలలోకి తన తొలి షిప్ ని 1919 లో ఇదే సమయంలో విడుదల చేసింది “ఎస్ ఎస్ లాయల్టీ” ముంబై నుండి లండన్ కి తన తొలి సముద్రయానంలో అంతర్జాతీయ జలాల్లోకి ప్రవేశించింది. అదే రోజున "జాతీయ సముద్రతీర దినోత్సవం"గా జరుపుకుంటున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశానికి చెందిన నావికులు గ్లోబల్ సప్లై చైన్‌ని ఆపరేట్ చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారని అన్నారు. ఈ జాతీయ సముద్ర వారోత్సవాలలో బయట ప్రపంచానికి తెలియని మన సముద్ర యాన వీరులు ఈ సందర్బంగా తమ సేవలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటారని తెలిపారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ వారం రోజుల వేడుకల ప్రారంభానికి గుర్తుగా దేశంలోని మొట్టమొదటి మర్చంట్ నేవీ జెండాను ధరించి ఈ ప్రయత్నానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం తమకు ఆనందం కలిగిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఎంఓపిఎస్డబ్ల్యూ నావికుల సేవలను, దానితో అనుసంధానించబడిన ఇతర వ్యక్తుల సేవలను గుర్తిస్తుంది. సముద్ర రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన ప్రముఖులకు అవార్డులను అందిస్తోంది:
1. సాగర్ సమ్మాన్ వరుణ అవార్డు: భారతీయ షిప్పింగ్ మరియు/లేదా అనుబంధ మారిటైమ్ పరిశ్రమలకు వారి నిరంతర, అత్యుత్తమ సహకారం కోసం వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించి గౌరవించడం కోసం వరుణ అవార్డు.
2. సాగర్ సమ్మాన్ అవార్డ్ ఫర్ ఎక్సలెన్స్: షిప్పింగ్ బిజినెస్, కమర్షియల్ ఆపరేషన్స్, హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ రంగాలలో ఇండియన్ షిప్పింగ్ లేదా ఇండియన్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్‌లో సీనియర్ ఫంక్షనల్ స్థాయిలో వారి జీవితకాల అసాధారణమైన, విశిష్ట విజయాలు లేదా పనితీరు కోసం వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించి గౌరవించడం.
3. గ్యాలెంట్రీ సాగర్ సమ్మాన్ అవార్డు: భారతదేశంలో లేదా మర్చంట్ నేవీలో మర్చంట్ నేవీలో వారి శ్రేష్టమైన శౌర్య చర్యలకు గుర్తింపుగా భారతీయ నావికులకు (అధికారులతో సహా) గ్యాలంట్రీ ఎట్ సీ అవార్డు.
4. భారత నౌకాశ్రయ శిక్షణ సంస్థ, అత్యుత్తమ భారతీయ షిప్పింగ్ కంపెనీ, అత్యుత్తమ భారతీయ నౌకాదళం, అత్యుత్తమ విదేశీ ఉద్యోగి నావికుడు, అత్యుత్తమ భారతీయ నౌకాశ్రయం, అత్యుత్తమ భారతీయ టెర్మినల్‌ను గుర్తించి, గౌరవించడం.
జాతీయ సముద్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, 1వ మరియు 2వ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధాలలో సముద్రంలో తమ ప్రాణాలను అర్పించిన నావికుల స్మారక చిహ్నాలకు ప్రభుత్వం నివాళులు అర్పిస్తోంది. వారి శౌర్యాన్ని, త్యాగాన్ని దేశానికి విస్తృతంగా గుర్తుచేస్తుంది. జాతీయ సముద్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ డే/మర్చంట్ నేవీ ఫ్లాగ్ డే వేడుకల కోసం వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ, సమన్వయం కోసం ముంబైలో కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసారు. నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ డే సెలబ్రేషన్స్ కమిటీ వ్యవహారాలను సెంట్రల్ కమిటీ నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
కమిటీ ఓడ యజమానులు, నౌకర్లు, పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్‌లు, సముద్ర తీరం ఉన్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మొదలైన వారి ప్రతినిధులతో కూడి ఉంటుంది.