Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with PM wearing the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a week long celebration of National maritime Celebration from April 5, the ‘First Merchant Navy Flag’ was pinned on the lapel of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in presence of Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and other senior officials in New Delhi today. A memento was also presented to the Prime Minister.
To mark the importance of the day government is celebrating by organising the National Maritime Week from 30.03.2023 to 05.04.2023 paying tribute to services of seafarers and celebrating the proud moment for India when the first Indian Steamship S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) in the year 1919 on this day and the same is marked as National Maritime Day.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The seafarers from India have played a pivotal role in keeping the global supply chain operational. The service provided by these unsung heroes of our sea will be celebrated in this National Maritime Week celebrations. We have the immense pleasure & honour to have our dynamic Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, lending support to this initiative as he wore country’s first Merchant Navy flag on his lapel marking the beginning of this week long celebrations.”
The MoPSW will recognise the services of seafarers and services of other persons connected with it. MoPSW is presenting awards to the eminent personalities who have excelled in the maritime sector which are as follows:
1. Sagar Samman Varuna Award: Varuna Award is to recognize and honour persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/ or allied Maritime Industries.
2. Sagar Samman Award for Excellence: To recognize and honour persons for their lifetime exceptional and distinguished achievements or performance at the senior functional level in Indian Shipping or Indian Maritime Industries in the areas of Management of Shipping Business, Commercial Operations, Human Resource Development, Management of Maritime Technology and Industrial Relations.
3. Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry: Gallantry at Sea award to Indian Seafarers (including officers) in recognition of their exemplary acts of Gallantry in the Merchant Navy in India or elsewhere.
4. To recognize and honour the outstanding Maritime Training Institute, outstanding Indian Shipping Company, outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarer, outstanding Foreign Employer Seafarer, outstanding Indian Port and outstanding Indian Terminal for their sustained contribution to the cause of Indian Shipping and Indian Seafarers and at the same time motivate and encourage them to maximize their efforts towards this cause.
On National Maritime Day, government is paying tributes and homage to the Seamens Memorials who laid down their lives while on high seas in 1st and 2nd world wars marking their bravery and sacrifice to the nation at wide.
The National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee has been set up at Mumbai for organizing and co-ordination of various programs for the celebrations of the National Maritime Day/Merchant Navy Flag Day. The central committee conducts the affairs of the National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee. The Committee is composed of representatives of Ship owners, Seafarers, Port Trusts, Maritime State Governments, and Ministry of Shipping etc. The Committee secures funds through voluntary contributions from the Ship owners, Port authorities, various semi Government and non-Government organization interested in Shipping.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہفتہ وار قومی میری ٹائم تقریبات کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے ’پہلے مرچنٹ نیوی پرچم‘ پہننے کے ساتھ ہوا
اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے جھنڈا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدری میں لگایا
30 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
5 اپریل سے قومی سمندری جشن کے ایک ہفتہ طویل جشن کی تیاری کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور آیوش جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدری میں 'پہلا مرچنٹ نیوی پرچم' لہرایا۔ سدھانش پنت، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور دیگر سینئر حکام کی آج نئی دلی میں موجودتھے ۔ وزیراعظم کو یادگاری نشان بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اس دن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے حکومت 30.03.2023 سے 05.04.2023 تک قومی بحری ہفتہ منا رہی ہے جس کے دوران بحری عملے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جائے گا اور بھارت کے اس لمحے کا جشن منایا جائے گا جب میسرز سندھیا اسٹیم ، نیویگیشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کی ایس ایس لائلٹی نے بین الاقوامی سمندر میں رسائی حاصل کی تھی یہ اس جہاز کا 1919 میں آج ہی کے دن ممبئی سے لندن (برطانیہ) تک کی پہلی رسائی تھی اور جسےبحریہ کا سمندری دن کہا جاتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے سمندری جہازوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین کو فعال رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہمارے سمندر کے ان گمنام ہیروز کی فراہم کردہ خدمات کو اس نیشنل میری ٹائم ویک کی تقریبات میں منایا جائے گا۔ ہمیں اپنے فعال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو اس اقدام کی حمایت حاصل کرنے پر بے حد خوشی اور اعزاز حاصل ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے اس ہفتے طویل تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر ملک کا پہلا مرچنٹ نیوی کا جھنڈا اپنے لیپل پر پہنا تھا۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو بحری جہازوں کی خدمات اور اس سے منسلک دیگر افراد کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرے گا۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ان نامور شخصیات کو ایوارڈز پیش کر رہا ہے جنہوں نے بحری شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• ساگر سمن ورون ایوارڈ: ورون ایوارڈ بھارتی جہاز رانی اور/یا اس سے منسلک میری ٹائم انڈسٹریز میں ان کے پائیدار اور شاندار شراکت کے لیے لوگوں کی شناخت کرنا اور ان کو اعزاز دینا ہے۔
• ساگر سمن ایوارڈ فار ایکسیلینس: افراد کو ان کی زندگی بھر کی غیر معمولی اور ممتاز کامیابیوں یا انڈین شپنگ یا انڈین میری ٹائم انڈسٹریز میں شپنگ بزنس، کمرشل آپریشنز، ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ، مینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں سینئر فنکشنل سطح پر کارکردگی کے لیے پہچاننا اور ان کا اعزاز دینا ہے۔
• بہادری کے لیے ساگر سمان ایوارڈ: بھارتی بحری جہازوں (بشمول افسران) کو بھارت یا کسی اور جگہ مرچنٹ نیوی میں بہادری کے ان کے مثالی کاموں کے اعتراف میں گیلنٹری ایٹ سی ایوارڈ۔
• بقایا میری ٹائم ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، شاندار بھارتی شپنگ کمپنی، شاندار بھارتی بحری جہاز کے ملازم، شاندار غیر ملکی ایمپلائر سیفیر، شاندار بھارتی بندرگاہ اور بقایا بھارت ی ٹرمینل کو بھارت ی جہاز رانی اور بھارتی بحری جہازوں کے مقصد میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون کے لئے تسلیم کرنا اور ان کا اعزاز دینا اور اسی طرح وقت ان کی حوصلہ افزائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اس مقصد کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کریں۔
قومی میری ٹائم ڈے کے موقع پر، حکومت سیمین کی یادگاروں کو خراج تحسین اور خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہی ہے جنہوں نے پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگوں میں سمندروں پر اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور قوم کے لیے اپنی بہادری اور قربانیوں کی نشان دہی کی۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کی تقریبات کی کمیٹی ممبئی میں قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ قومی میری ٹائم ڈے/مرچنٹ نیوی فلیگ ڈے کی تقریبات کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں کے انعقاد اور ان میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی کمیٹی نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کی تقریبات کی کمیٹی کے امور چلاتی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی جہاز کے مالکان، سیفیئرز، پورٹ ٹرسٹ، میری ٹائم ریاستی حکومتوں، اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت وغیرہ کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ کمیٹی بحری جہاز کے مالکان، بندرگاہ کے حکام، مختلف نیم سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے رضاکارانہ عطیات کے ذریعے فنڈز حاصل کرتی ہے۔