Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends youth convention on India’s G20 presidency organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra Kathua
Under PM Narendra Modi, 1st December 2022, a watershed moment for the youth of this country when it assumes the presidency of the G20 forum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Youth of today will define India @2047 when India will be celebrating its freedom centenary: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, the best youth icon ever produced in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The youth of India today have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hundreds of opportunities created for the youth for their skill development; Youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the youth of India today will define India @2047 when India will celebrate its freedom centenary as they have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a Youth convention here organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Kathua on the theme ‘Role of Youth vis-à-vis India’s G20 Presidency’. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the youth of this country must feel lucky that they are living in an era when India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi the youth can thus play a key role to showcase India’s rich cultural diversity and heritage and solution to the global problems while being the President of G20 forum.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world is knocking at the doors of India as India has talent and capability under PM Narendra Modi to lead the world under all circumstances as India is now regarded as the ‘Leader of the world’.
Saying that this government is dedicated to the youth of this country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary decisions were taken by PM Narendra Modi for the welfare of the youth be that doing away with the attestation by a gazetted officer, the interviews for the non-gazetted posts etc. as this government strongly believes in the youth of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Start-up India, Stand-up India' is actually dedicated to the youth by PM Narendra Modi and it is because of their efforts that from mere 350 start-ups in 2014, it has now crossed 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns. Many start-ups under Aroma Mission born in Doda district of J&K have shaped the future of many youth who left the jobs and are now earning in lakhs having lucrative lavender start
The Minister said, this is the proudest moment for the youth of this country that India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi, at the same time the youth of this country have responsibility to carry forward this legacy to make India ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, hundreds of opportunities have been created for the youth of this country for their skill development what is important is that youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Praising Syana Prasad Mukherjee as tallest but uncelebrated youth icon of 20th century India, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that Milkerjje became Vice Chancellor of Calcutta University as a 34 year youth and said, Kathua was selected today for the youth convention for the reason that Syama Prasad Mukherjee was the best youth icon who sacrificed his life for national integration. The onus is on the youth of this country to carry forward his legacy, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The others present during the youth convention today were Deputy Commissioner, Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-chairperson Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, Deputy Director, NYK Kathua, Somdat Zard besides students across different institutions of Kathua and youth from various areas of district Kathua.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கத்துவாவில் உள்ள நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா நடத்திய இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவ இளைஞர் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பங்கேற்றார்
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
கத்துவாவில் உள்ள நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா நடத்திய இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவ இளைஞர் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பு என்ற தலைப்பில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் தான், 2047-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா தமது நூறாவது சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் போது, தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் விருப்பமான புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமையும், வாய்ப்புகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் வளமான பன்முகத் தன்மையையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் உலகுக்கு எடுத்துரைப்பதில் இளைஞர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் திறமைகள் குவிந்துள்ளதால், நாட்டின் கதவை பிற உலக நாடுகள் தட்டுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக மத்திய அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் இளைஞர்களுக்காகவே அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் 350 ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது அது 90 ஆயிரத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்றிருப்பது இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெருமையான தருணம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா உலகுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக உள்ள பாராம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு இளைஞர்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இளைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக நாட்டில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதில் திறன் மேம்பாடு என்பது மிக முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதன் பலன்களை இளைஞர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
20-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் வாழ்ந்த முக்கியமான இளைஞர்களின் அடையாளமாக ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி திகழ்ந்தார் எனவும், அவர் அதிகம் கொண்டாடப்படாத நபராக இருந்தார் எனவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி 34 வயதில் கல்கத்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணை வேந்தராக உயர்ந்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்காக தமது வாழ்க்கையை தியாகம் செய்த அவரது வாழ்வில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் முக்கிய இடம்பெற்றதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவேதான் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவா, இந்த இளைஞர் மாநாட்டை நடத்த தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு இளைஞர்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், கத்துவாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.