Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends youth convention on India’s G20 presidency organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra Kathua
Under PM Narendra Modi, 1st December 2022, a watershed moment for the youth of this country when it assumes the presidency of the G20 forum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Youth of today will define India @2047 when India will be celebrating its freedom centenary: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, the best youth icon ever produced in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The youth of India today have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hundreds of opportunities created for the youth for their skill development; Youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the youth of India today will define India @2047 when India will celebrate its freedom centenary as they have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a Youth convention here organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Kathua on the theme ‘Role of Youth vis-à-vis India’s G20 Presidency’. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the youth of this country must feel lucky that they are living in an era when India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi the youth can thus play a key role to showcase India’s rich cultural diversity and heritage and solution to the global problems while being the President of G20 forum.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world is knocking at the doors of India as India has talent and capability under PM Narendra Modi to lead the world under all circumstances as India is now regarded as the ‘Leader of the world’.
Saying that this government is dedicated to the youth of this country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary decisions were taken by PM Narendra Modi for the welfare of the youth be that doing away with the attestation by a gazetted officer, the interviews for the non-gazetted posts etc. as this government strongly believes in the youth of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Start-up India, Stand-up India' is actually dedicated to the youth by PM Narendra Modi and it is because of their efforts that from mere 350 start-ups in 2014, it has now crossed 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns. Many start-ups under Aroma Mission born in Doda district of J&K have shaped the future of many youth who left the jobs and are now earning in lakhs having lucrative lavender start
The Minister said, this is the proudest moment for the youth of this country that India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi, at the same time the youth of this country have responsibility to carry forward this legacy to make India ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, hundreds of opportunities have been created for the youth of this country for their skill development what is important is that youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Praising Syana Prasad Mukherjee as tallest but uncelebrated youth icon of 20th century India, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that Milkerjje became Vice Chancellor of Calcutta University as a 34 year youth and said, Kathua was selected today for the youth convention for the reason that Syama Prasad Mukherjee was the best youth icon who sacrificed his life for national integration. The onus is on the youth of this country to carry forward his legacy, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The others present during the youth convention today were Deputy Commissioner, Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-chairperson Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, Deputy Director, NYK Kathua, Somdat Zard besides students across different institutions of Kathua and youth from various areas of district Kathua.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన సాగుతున్న జి-20 సదస్సులలో నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్రం ఆధ్వర్యంలో యువజన సదస్సుకు హాజరైన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
2022 డిసెంబర్ 22 న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారధ్యంలో భారత్ జి-20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టటం ఈ దేశ యువతకు ఒక అద్భుత క్షణం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
భారతదేశం 2047 లో స్వాతంత్ర్య శతవార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకునే సందర్భాన్ని నిర్వచించేది ఈనాటి యువతే: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
భారతదేశ యువతకు అత్యుత్తమ ఆదర్శ ప్రాయుడు శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశించిన నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం దక్కటం నేటి భారత యువతకు గౌరవం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
యువత నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి వందలాది అవకాశాలు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి, యువత ఈ అవకాశాలను వాడుకుంటూ ‘విశ్వగురువు’ దిశగా సాగుతున్న భారత యాత్రలో చురుకైన భాగస్వాములు కావాలి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం 2047 లో స్వాతంత్ర్య శతవార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకునే సందర్భాన్ని నిర్వచించేది ఈనాటి యువతేనని, ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశించిన నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం దక్కటం నేటి భారత యువతకు గౌరవమని సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి), ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి), ప్రధాని కార్యాలయం సహాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణు ఇంధనం, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
‘భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షతన యువత పాత్ర’ మీద కతువా లో నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్రం ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఏర్పాటైన యువజన సదస్సునుద్దేశించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జి-20 బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టిన తరుణంలో భాగస్వాములు కావటం యువత తమ అదృష్టంగా భావించాలని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. సుసంపన్నమైన భారత సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని చాటి చెప్పటంలో యువత కీలకపాత్ర పోషించే అవకాశం దక్కిందని, అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం కనుక్కునే దిశలో యువత కృషి చేయాలని అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించగల శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారధ్యంలోని భారతదేశానికి ఉన్నాయని గ్రహించటం వల్లనే ప్రపంచం ఈ రోజు భారత్ తలుపు తడుతున్నదని, భారత్ ను ప్రపంచ నాయకురాలిగా చూస్తున్నదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభివర్ణించారు.
ప్రభుత్వం ఈ దేశ యువతకు అంకితమైందని చెబుతూ, యువత సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ విప్లవాత్మక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకున్నారన్నారు. గెజిటెడ్ అధికారులు ధృవీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా చేయటం, నాన్- గెజిటెడ్ ఉద్యోగాలకు ఇంటర్వ్యూలు అవసరం లేకుండా చేయటం లాంటి నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవటానికి కారణం భారత యువత మీద ఉన్న బలమైన నమ్మకమేనన్నారు.
స్టార్ట్ అప్ ఇండియా, స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా నిజానికి యువతకు అంకితం చేసినవేనని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేశారు. 2014 లో కేవలం 350 అంకుర సంస్థలు ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు 90 వేలకు పైబడటం, అందులో 100 కు పైగా యూనికార్న్ సంస్థలు కావటం అందుకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు. జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ లోని దోడా జిల్లాలో ఆరోమా మిషన్ కింద ఏర్పాటైన అనేక అంకుర సంస్థలు ఉద్యోగాలు వదిలేసిన యువత భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్ది ఇప్పుడు వాళ్ళు లక్షల్లో సంపాదించుకునేట్టు చేశాయి.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశించిన నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం దక్కటం నేటి భారత యువతకు గర్వకారణమని, యువత అవకాశాలను వాడుకుంటూ ‘విశ్వగురువు’ దిశగా సాగుతున్న భారత యాత్రలో చురుకైన భాగస్వాములు కావాల్సిన సమయం వచ్చిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఈ దేశ యువతకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి వందలాది అవకాశాలు సృష్టించబడ్డాయని, యువత ఈ అవకాశాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ భారతదేశాన్ని విసవగురువుగా నిలపాలని కోరారు.
20 వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశ యువతకు శ్యాం ప్రసాద్ ఆదర్శప్రాయుడని చెబుతూ, 34 ఏళ్ల వయసులోనే కలకత్తా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్ ఛాన్స్ లర్ కావటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. జాతీయ సమైక్యత కోసం జీవితాన్ని త్యాగం చేసిన శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీని స్మరించుకుంటూ ఈ సదస్సును కతువాలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు కూడా మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆయన వారసత్వాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఈ దేశ యువత మీద ఉందన్నారు.
ఈ యువజన సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నవారిలో కతువా డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్ రాహుల్ పాండే, కతువా డీడీసీ వైస్ చేర్ పర్సన్ రఘునందన సింగ్ బబ్లూ, కతువా నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్ర డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ సోమ దత్ జర్ద్ తో బాటు కతువా లోని వివివధ సంస్థల విద్యార్థులు, కతువా జిల్లాలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల యువత ఉన్నారు.