Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends youth convention on India’s G20 presidency organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra Kathua
Under PM Narendra Modi, 1st December 2022, a watershed moment for the youth of this country when it assumes the presidency of the G20 forum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Youth of today will define India @2047 when India will be celebrating its freedom centenary: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, the best youth icon ever produced in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The youth of India today have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hundreds of opportunities created for the youth for their skill development; Youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the youth of India today will define India @2047 when India will celebrate its freedom centenary as they have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of ‘New India’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing a Youth convention here organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Kathua on the theme ‘Role of Youth vis-à-vis India’s G20 Presidency’. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the youth of this country must feel lucky that they are living in an era when India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi the youth can thus play a key role to showcase India’s rich cultural diversity and heritage and solution to the global problems while being the President of G20 forum.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world is knocking at the doors of India as India has talent and capability under PM Narendra Modi to lead the world under all circumstances as India is now regarded as the ‘Leader of the world’.
Saying that this government is dedicated to the youth of this country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary decisions were taken by PM Narendra Modi for the welfare of the youth be that doing away with the attestation by a gazetted officer, the interviews for the non-gazetted posts etc. as this government strongly believes in the youth of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Start-up India, Stand-up India' is actually dedicated to the youth by PM Narendra Modi and it is because of their efforts that from mere 350 start-ups in 2014, it has now crossed 90,000 with more than 100 unicorns. Many start-ups under Aroma Mission born in Doda district of J&K have shaped the future of many youth who left the jobs and are now earning in lakhs having lucrative lavender start
The Minister said, this is the proudest moment for the youth of this country that India has assumed G20 Presidency under PM Narendra Modi, at the same time the youth of this country have responsibility to carry forward this legacy to make India ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, hundreds of opportunities have been created for the youth of this country for their skill development what is important is that youth should take advantage of these opportunities and become active partners of India’s journey towards becoming a ‘Vishwa Guru’.
Praising Syana Prasad Mukherjee as tallest but uncelebrated youth icon of 20th century India, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that Milkerjje became Vice Chancellor of Calcutta University as a 34 year youth and said, Kathua was selected today for the youth convention for the reason that Syama Prasad Mukherjee was the best youth icon who sacrificed his life for national integration. The onus is on the youth of this country to carry forward his legacy, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The others present during the youth convention today were Deputy Commissioner, Kathua, Rahul Pandey, DDC Vice-chairperson Kathua, Raghunandan Singh Bablu, Deputy Director, NYK Kathua, Somdat Zard besides students across different institutions of Kathua and youth from various areas of district Kathua.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कठुआ में नेहरू युवा केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता पर युवा सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के के नेतृत्व में 1 दिसंबर 2022 का दिन इस देश के युवाओं के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था, जब उन्होंने जी-20 फोरम की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की थी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इंडिया @2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहा होगा, उस समय आज का युवा भारत को परिभाषित करेगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी, भारत में युवाओं के अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ आदर्श हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार 'नए भारत' के निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए भारत के युवाओं के पास आज सौभाग्य और अवसर है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
युवाओं के कौशल विकास के लिए सैकड़ों अवसर सृजित हुए हैं; युवाओं को इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और 'विश्व गुरु' बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कारालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि भारत के आज के युवा भारत को परिभाषित करेंगे जब देश इंडिया @ 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएगा क्योंकि उनके पास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार 'न्यू इंडिया' के निर्माण में योगदान करने का सौभाग्य और अवसर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ में नेहरू युवा केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित एक युवा सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। सम्मेलन का विषय था 'भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में युवाओं की भूमिका' डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस देश के युवाओं को स्वयं को भाग्यशाली समझना चाहिए कि वे एक ऐसे युग में जी रहे हैं जब भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार देश के युवा, जी-20 समूह के अध्यक्ष रहते हुए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने और वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भारत के दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे रही है क्योंकि भारत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी परिस्थितियों में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने की प्रतिभा और क्षमता है और भारत को अब 'विश्व का नेता' माना जाता है।
यह कहते हुए कि यह सरकार इस देश के युवाओं के लिए समर्पित है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवाओं के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करना, साक्षात्कार के लिए गैर-राजपत्रित पद आदि जैसे क्रांतिकारी फैसले लिए गए, क्योंकि यह सरकार भारत के युवाओं पर दृढ़ विश्वास करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया' वास्तव में युवाओं को समर्पित है और यह उनके प्रयासों के कारण ही वर्ष 2014 में केवल 350 स्टार्ट-अप्स की जगह अब इनकी संख्या 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ 90,000 को पार कर गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोडा जिले में शुरू किए गए अरोमा मिशन के अंतर्गत कई स्टार्ट-अप ने कई युवाओं जिन्होंने नौकरी छोड़ दी, उन के भविष्य को संवारा है, और अब वे युवा आकर्षक लैवेंडर स्टार्ट अप्स की शुरुआत कर के लाखों रुपये कमा रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह इस देश के युवाओं के लिए सबसे गर्व का क्षण है कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली है, साथ ही इस देश के युवाओं पर भारत को 'विश्व गुरु' बनाने की इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस देश के युवाओं के कौशल विकास के लिए सैकड़ों अवसर पैदा किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि युवा इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाएं और 'विश्व गुरु' बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के सक्रिय भागीदार बनें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी को 20वीं शताब्दी के भारत के सबसे ऊंचे लेकिन ख्याति प्राप्त कर सके युवा आदार्श के रूप में प्रशंसा करते हुए याद किया कि 34 साल के युवा के रूप में श्री मुखर्जी कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति बने। उन्होंने कहा कि कठुआ को युवा सम्मेलन के लिए आज इसलिए चुना गया क्योंकि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवा आदर्श थे जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनकी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी इस देश के युवाओं पर है।
आज युवा सम्मेलन के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य लोगों में कठुआ के उपायुक्त, राहुल पांडे, डीडीसी के उपाध्यक्ष कठुआ, रघुनंदन सिंह बबलू, उप निदेशक, नेहरू युवा कल्याण केंद्र कठुआ, सोमदत जरद के अलावा कठुआ के विभिन्न संस्थानों के विद्यार्थी और जिला कठुआ के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवा शामिल थे।