Ministry of Defence
Secure borders, holistic development & transformed global image: India rising as one of the strongest countries under PM Modi’s leadership, says Raksha Mantri at ‘Rising India Conclave’ in New Delhi
“National security based on self-reliance is our top priority”
“Defence exports nearing Rs 14,000 crore in current Financial Year; Rs 40,000 crore target by 2026”
“India will never harm anyone, but won’t hide if threatened; Armed Forces ready to deal with all challenges”
From flying fighter aircraft to getting inducted in artillery, women are strengthening the Armed Forces; aim is to provide equal opportunities to all: Shri Rajnath Singh
30 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
From secure borders & self-reliance to a strong economy & transformed global image, India is rising as one of the strongest countries under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the ‘Rising India Conclave’ organised by a private media organisation in New Delhi on March 30, 2023. He pointed out that all sectors, especially defence, have been witnessing a transformative change in the last few years, which has guided India to a respectable position on the world map.
The Raksha Mantri credited the bold approach and unwavering resolve of the Government, which has ensured secured borders and a battle-ready Armed Forces backed by a self-reliant defence industry. Terming national security as Government’s top priority & self-reliance as the only medium to achieve it, he asserted that relentless efforts are being made to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He listed out some of the steps taken by Ministry of Defence, including notification of positive indigenisation lists; earmarking of record 75 per cent of defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Financial Year 2023-24 and efforts to provide local companies access to international market.
On the success achieved due to these decisions, the Raksha Mantri stated that the domestic defence production has witnessed a significant increase in the last few years. “We are not only catering our own needs, but are also exporting weapons & equipment to other countries. From Rs 900 crore 7-8 years ago, defence exports have skyrocketed and are nearing Rs 14,000 crore in the current Financial Year. Our target is export defence equipment worth Rs 40,000 crore by 2026,” he said. The Raksha Mantri also touched on the start-up-based innovation ecosystem created in the country. He stated that the Government’s efforts have resulted in the creation of over 100 unicorns, which is testament to the success of this ecosystem.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership which has guided India to become the fifth largest economy and transformed its global image to that of an agenda-setter. “In 2013, Investment firm Morgan Stanley had coined a phrase ‘fragile 5’ economies and named India among them. Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, we successfully dealt with the problems such as the possibility of recession & COVID-19 pandemic and today we are an inspiration to other countries. The highest ever FDI inflow of US $83.57 billion last year is a positive sign for the economy and a proof that the world has faith in the possibilities and opportunities available in India. From ‘fragile 5’, we are now among ‘fabulous 5’. According to a report by Morgan Stanley, India will be one of the top three economies of the world by 2027. When we celebrate the 100th anniversary of our independence in 2047, I am hopeful that we will be the world’s top economy,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described India's diplomacy as another facet of Rising India. The presidency of G-20 and Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) this year is proof that India’s stature is continuously growing on the world stage, he said, adding that many international surveys have named Shri Narendra Modi as the most popular leader, which is also the view of many world leaders. He lauded the Prime Minister, because of whom India’s image has transformed into an agenda setter and it is listened to carefully on the international fora.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India has led the world on issues like terrorism and has been successful in garnering support to eliminate the menace. He emphasised that countries, which use terrorism as a tool, are well aware of the fact that India never harms anyone unnecessarily, nor does it spare anyone who tries to hurt its unity, integrity and sovereignty. Mentioning about the surgical strikes, he stated that the move broke the back of terrorists and sent a strong message to the world that India will eliminate terrorism on its own soil, and if need be, on foreign land as well. He added that “Whether it was the stand-off with China or ill intentions from Pakistan, our forces have been giving a befitting reply, whenever required.”
On the holistic development taking place in the country since 2014, the Raksha Mantri stated that it is a result of the strong will of the Government, led by the Prime Minister. He shed light on the social development being witnessed in the country in the last few years, stating that it is being ensured that people from all sections of society, irrespective of religion, caste and gender get equal opportunities and there is fair representation in all kinds of works. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to provide more and more opportunities to women at par with their male counterparts.
“From construction of toilets for women & ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ to their growing role in the Armed Forces, women empowerment has been at the centre of Government’s planning since the beginning. Women are today flying fighter aircraft and being inducted in artillery. Through this, we are not only empowering our women, but strengthening the Armed Forces. This is another facet of Rising India,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri termed the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir as another example of the strong will of the Government. He stated that the Union Territory has ushered in a new era of peace and progress due to the decision. He added that the Government is carrying forward the vision of former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, under whose leadership nuclear test was conducted in Pokhran in 1998. “Today, we are producing big missiles, tanks, weapons and ammunition on our land. This is also a result of a strong political will,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted the Government’s resolve towards the development of the North-east region. He stated that it has been ensured that the region, full of beauty and natural resources, is well connected with the heart of the country. There is unprecedented peace in the North East, which has resulted in the withdrawal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act {AFSPA} from most areas, he added.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated a number of decisions taken to promote ease of living such as providing free gas connections to women through Ujjwala Yojana; electrification of 99 percent of villages; water supply to eight crore households under Jal Jeevan Mission in the last 3.5 years and many reforms in health, agriculture and education sector. He also mentioned about the introduction of Yoga, Ayurveda and millets to the world, which has benefitted them in a new way, terming it as yet another achievement of a ‘Rising India’.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by stating that there is no place of elitist mind-set in ‘New India’. “We believe in providing equal opportunities to 140 crore Indians. The dream of a strong and prosperous India will be realised only when all the people together take the nation forward with full energy and dedication,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں’رائزنگ انڈیا کانکلیو‘ میں وزیردفاع نے کہا محفوظ سرحدیں، ہمہ گیر ترقی اور تبدیل شدہ عالمی شبیہ: وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
’’ خود انحصاری پر مبنی قومی سلامتی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے‘‘
’’موجودہ مالی سال میں دفاعی برآمدات 14,000 کروڑ روپے کے قریب، 2026 تک 40,000 کروڑ روپے کا نشانہ‘‘
’’ ہندوستان کبھی کسی کو نقصان نہیں پہنچائے گا، لیکن دھمکی دی گئی تو چھپے گا نہیں : مسلح افواج سبھی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہیں‘‘
جنگی جہاز سے اڑانے سے لے کر توپ خانہ میں شامل ہونے تک، خواتین مسلح افواج کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں : مقصد سبھی کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
30 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
محفوظ سرحدیں اور خود انحصاری سے لے کر ایک مضبوط معیشت اور تبدیل شدہ عالمی شبیہ تک، ہندوستان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ بات وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پرائیویٹ میڈیا ادارے کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ’رائزنگ انڈیا کانکلیو‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ تمام شعبوں، خاص طور پر دفاع میں گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں یکسرتبدیلی نظرآ رہی ہے ، جس نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے نقشے پر ایک باوقار مقام تک پہنچایا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے حکومت کے جرات مندانہ انداز اور غیر متزلزل عزم کو کریڈٹ دیا، جس نے محفوظ سرحدوں اور خود انحصار دفاعی صنعت کی حمایت سے جنگ کے لیے تیار مسلح افواج کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کو حکومت کی اولین ترجیح اور خود انحصاری کو اس کے حصول کا واحد ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دفاع میں’آتم نربھرتا‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے کئے گئے کچھ اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جن میں پازیٹیو انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ ؛ سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن؛ مالی سال 24-2023 کے لئے دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری کے لئے ریکارڈ 75 فیصد بجٹ مختص کرنا اور مقامی کمپنیوں کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
ان فیصلوں کی وجہ سے حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کے تعلق سے وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔انہوں نےکہاکہ، ’’ ہم نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات پوری کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ دوسرے ممالک کو ہتھیار اور آلات بھی برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ 7 سے8 سال پہلے 900 کروڑ روپے سے، دفاعی برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور موجودہ مالی سال میں یہ 14,000 کروڑ روپے کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہمارا ہدف 2026 تک 40,000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر دفاعی ساز و سامان کو برآمد کرنا ہے۔‘‘ وزیردفاع نے ملک میں بنائے گئے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جو اس ماحولیاتی نظام کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کی ستائش کی جس نے ہندوستان کو پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے اور اس کی عالمی شبیہ کو ایک ایجنڈا سیٹ کرنے والے کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے میں رہنمائی کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ،’’2013 میں، انویسٹمنٹ فرم مورگن اسٹینلے نے ’فریجائل 5‘معیشتوں کے تعلق سے ایک جملہ گڑھا تھا اور اس میں ہندوستان کا نام لیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہم نے کساد بازاری کے امکان اورکووڈوبا جیسے مسائل سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا اور آج ہم دوسرے ممالک کے لیے باعث تحریک ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال 83.57 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد معیشت کے لیے ایک مثبت علامت ہے اور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ دنیا کو ہندوستان میں موجود امکانات اور مواقع پر اعتماد ہے۔ ’فریجائل 5‘ سے ہم اب ’شاندار 5‘ میں شامل ہیں۔ مورگن اسٹینلے کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان 2027 تک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہو جائے گا۔ جب ہم 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ منائیں گے، مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم دنیا کی سب سے چوٹی کی معیشت ہوں گے۔‘‘
وزیردفاع نے ہندوستان کی سفارت کاری کو رائزنگ انڈیا کا ایک اور پہلو قرار دیا۔ اس سال جی-20 اور شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی صدارت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا قد مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے بین الاقوامی سروے نے جناب نریندر مودی کو سب سے مقبول رہنما قرار دیا ہے، جو کہ بہت سے عالمی رہنماوں کا موقف بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی، جن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی شبیہ ایک ایجنڈسیٹ کرنے والے میں بدل گئی ہے اور بین الاقوامی فورموں پر اسے غور سے سنا جاتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی جیسے مسائل پر دنیا کی قیادت کی ہے اور اس لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حمایت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردی کو ایک آلہ کار کے طور پر استعمال کرنے والے ممالک اس حقیقت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں کہ ہندوستان کبھی بھی غیر ضروری طور پر کسی کو نقصان نہیں پہنچاتا اور نہ ہی وہ کسی کو بخشتا ہے جو اس کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور خودمختاری کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام نے دہشت گردوں کی کمر توڑ دی اور دنیا کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی سرزمین پر دہشت گردی کو ختم کرے گا اور اگر ضرورت پڑی تو بیرونی سرزمین پر بھی۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ’ ’چاہے یہ چین کے ساتھ تعطل ہو، یا پاکستان کی جانب سے مذموم عزائم، ہماری افواج جب بھی ضرورت پڑی، منہ توڑ جواب دے رہی ہیں۔‘‘
2014 سے ملک میں ہونے والی مجموعی ترقی کے تعلق سے وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت والی حکومت کی مضبوط قوت ارادی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ملک میں ہونے والی سماجی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لوگوں کو بلا تفریق مذہب، ذات پات اور جنس کے یکساں مواقع ملیں اور ہر طرح کے کام میں منصفانہ نمائندگی ہو۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو ان کے مرد ہم منصبوں کے برابر مواقع فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا،’’خواتین کے لیے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور ’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ سے لے کر مسلح افواج میں ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار تک، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا شروع سے ہی حکومت کی منصوبہ بندی کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ خواتین آج جنگی جہازاُڑا رہی ہیں اور توپ خانے میں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم نہ صرف اپنی خواتین کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں بلکہ مسلح افواج کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کا ایک اور پہلو ہے۔‘‘
وزیردفاع نے جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کو حکومت کے مضبوط ارادے کی ایک اور مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے اس فیصلے سے امن اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے، جن کی قیادت میں 1998 میں پوکھران میں ایٹمی تجربہ کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’آج ہم اپنی سرزمین پر بڑے میزائل، ٹینک، ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی ایک مضبوط سیاسی عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ خوبصورتی اور قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال یہ خطہ ملک کے قلب سے جڑا ہوا ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں بے مثال امن ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بیشتر علاقوں سے مسلح افواج (خصوصی اختیارات) ایکٹ {اے ایف ایس پی اے} کو ہٹا لیا گیا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے زندگی کو سہل بنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئے گئے کئی فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا جیسے کہ اجوالا یوجنا کے ذریعہ خواتین کو مفت گیس کنکشن فراہم کرنا؛ 99 فیصد گاؤوں کی برق کاری، پچھلے ساڑھے تین برسوں میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت آٹھ کروڑ گھرانوں کو پانی کی فراہمی اور صحت، زراعت اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بہت سی اصلاحات کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے یوگ، آیوروید اورموٹے اناج کو دنیا میں متعارف کرانے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے انہیں ایک نئے طریقے سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے، اور اسے ’رائزنگ انڈیا‘ کی ایک اور کامیابی قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہہ کر کیا کہ ’’نئے ہندوستان‘‘ میں اشرافیہ والی ذہنیت کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہم 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کا خواب تب ہی پورا ہو گا جب تمام لوگ مل کر پوری توانائی اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔‘‘