Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHEME FOR WELFARE OF MINORITY COMMUNITY
29 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The schemes/programmes being implemented by the Ministry are as under:
(A) Educational Empowerment Schemes
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(2) Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(3) Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(4) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PMVIKAS)
(5) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for providing concessional loans to minorities.
(C) Special Schemes
(6) Jiyo Parsi: A scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(7) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY).
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
(8) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
The details of the funds released for last three years in the Schemes under which the funds were released to the beneficiaries under DBT mode are as below:
S. No.
Name of Scheme
Total funds released (in Crore)
1
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
4001.37
2
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
1353.45
3
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
1027.74
4
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
247.50
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
56.77
6
Nai Udaan
20.13
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں
29 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خصوصی طور پر چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیمیں / پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
(الف) تعلیمی بااختیاری کی اسکیمیں
(1) پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
(2) پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
(3) میرٹ اور ذرائع پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
(ب) روزگار اور اقتصادی بااختیاری کی اسکیمیں
(4) پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وی اے ایس)
(5) اقلیتوں کو رعایتی قرضوں کی فراہمی کے لیے قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کو برابری۔
(ج) خصوصی اسکیمیں
(6) جیو پارسی: بھارت میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم۔
(7) قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) اور شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی)۔
(د) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں
(8) پردھان منتری جن وکاس پروگرام (پی ایم جے وی کے)
جن اسکیموں کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے تحت مستحقین کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ان میں پچھلے تین برسوں کے لیے جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
جاری کردہ کل فنڈز (کروڑ میں)
1
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
4001.37
2
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
1353.45
3
میرٹ اور ذرائع پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
1027.74
4
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم
247.50
5
پڑھو پردیش اسکیم
56.77
6
نئی اڑان
20.13
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔