AYUSH
25 Countries Come together to Promote Traditional Medicine
29 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The B2B Conference & Expo along with National Arogya Summit, held in Guwahati recently under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush under India’s presidency of SCO, has successfully brought together 25 SCO countries to promote Traditional Medicine so as that it can contribute in the economic development, environment protection and achieve the goal of Health Security among the SCO nations. The event witnessed active participation of H.E. Dr. Thet Khaing Win Minister of Health, Myanmar, H.E. Safiyya Mohamed Saeed Deputy Minister of Health, Maldives and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai MoS for Ayush and Participation of China, Russia and Pakistan in technical sessions through virtual mode was also noteworthy. The Conference and Expo cum Summit was inaugurated by Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping &Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
India attained the SCO full member status in 2017 and after assuming the Presidency of SCO Council of Heads of State for the year 2023 on 17th September 2022 at Samarkand in Uzbekistan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had remarked that India would take the initiative for a new SCO Expert working Group on Traditional Medicine. Accordingly, Ministry of Ayush has taken various initiatives on Traditional Medicine during India’s SCO Presidency viz., organized virtual conference of experts and practitioners of Traditional Medicine, conducted First Expert Working Group (EWG) on Traditional Medicine wherein Draft Regulations of the EWG on Traditional Medicine were approved at expert level and will be further subjected to other respective country administrative procedures and finally to be adopted at the Head of the States Summit. It is in this light that the Guwahati SCO B2B Conference and Expo acquire importance and could successfully take the momentum further.
On the sidelines of the SCO B2B conference, Ministry of Ayush also had a bi-lateral meeting with Myanmar to discuss the cooperation on Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine. The MoU for the same was signed between the Ministry of Ayush, India and Ministry of Health, Myanmar on 29th August 2016, which is automatically extended and valid up till 28th August 2026. The Indian side was led by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & waterways. Myanmar side was led by H.E. Dr. Thet Khaing Win, Minister, Ministry of Health, Myanmar.
This Conference was attended by a total of 214 participants, out of which 83 were international delegates from 16 SCO Countries and 131 were Indian delegates. A total of 30 presentations were made during the said event of which 19 were from SCO Countries. 11 presentations were delivered by the Indian side, including presentations from Ministry of Ayush and the industry. A total of 11 sessions were held during the said conference. Active participation by all representatives across various discussions/presentations, trade activities and concurrently running National Arogya Summit/Expo was a remarkable achievement.
While 56 exhibitors, including industries, educational institutes and Ayush services providers exhibited their products, institutions & infrastructure, were involved in the B2B expo in Guwahati, the encouraging response came from 60 buyers from 11 countries in the form of keen interest. During the conference and the Expo more than 125 one-to-one meetings were held between buyers & sellers. The trade interest was received from 13 SCO countries in the fields of Ayurveda Education, Traditional Medicine Products and developing Infrastructure for providing Ayurveda and Yoga for Medical Value Travel. These B2B meeting participants were from Tajikistan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and India.
The B2B conference was organized in line with the theme “SECURE” SCO, where ‘S’ stands for Security for Citizens, ‘E’ for Economic Development, ‘C’ for Connectivity, ‘U’ for Unity, ‘R’ for Respect for Sovereignty and Territorial Unity and ‘E’ for Environment Protection. These themes were covered during the SCO events in India in the following manner:-
• The SCO nations together deliberated on various issues pertaining to Traditional Medicine, easing up of trade for traditional medicine within the SCO nations and promotion of Traditional medicine. These issues were discussed upon to achieve the goal of Health Security among the SCO nations, which relates to the Security (Health) theme of SCO.
• Keeping the theme of Economic Development into consideration, 10 LOIs were received during the event along with direct trade interest of over INR 590 Crore. Likewise, the opportunities will also be available for other SCO countries.
• 16 SCO nations brought together under one umbrella for deliberating on key agenda of development of traditional medicine and its active promotion highlights the Connectivity theme of SCO.
• Consensus was developed among the Experts from SCO Member States on the Regulations of the EWG on TM under SCO which relates to the Unity theme of SCO.
This event held by the Ministry of Ayush, under the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was not only a crown jewel in the SCO deliberations and co-operation efforts under the presidency of India, but also highlights the potential for growth and synergies between SCO Nations in the global Traditional Medicine sector.

आयुष
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए 25 देश एक साथ आए
29 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एससीओ अध्‍यक्षता में आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में हाल में गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ-साथ बी2बी सम्मेलन तथा एक्सपो का आयोजन किया गया। इस आयोजन से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए 25 एससीओ देश सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ आए, ताकि वह आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान दे सकें तथा एससीओ देशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम में म्‍यांमार के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थेट खिंग विन, मालदीव के स्वास्थ्य उपमंत्री महा‍महिम सफिया मोहम्मद सईद तथा आयुष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई सक्रिय रहें। वर्चुअल मोड़ में तकनीकी सत्रों में चीन, रूस और पाकिस्तान की भागीदारी सराहनीय रही। सम्मेलन तथा एक्सपो सह शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने किया।
भारत को 2017 में एससीओ की पूर्ण सदस्यता मिली। 17 सितंबर 2022 को उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में वर्ष 2023 के लिए एससीओ राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्ष परिषद की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर नए एससीओ विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के लिए पहल करेगा। इसी के अनुरूप, आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारत की एससीओ अध्‍यक्षता के दौरान पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर अनेक पहल की हैं। इनमें पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा के विशेषज्ञों तथा चिकित्‍सकों के वर्चुअल सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन, जिसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा पर प्रारूप विनियमों को विशेषज्ञ स्‍तर पर स्‍वीकृत किया गया तथा आगे अन्य संबंधित देश प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं के अधीन होंगे और अंतत: राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों के शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाया जाएगा। इस कारण गुवाहाटी एससीओ बी2बी सम्मेलन तथा एक्सपो का महत्‍व बढ़ गया है और यह सफलतापूर्वक गति पकड़ सकता है।
एससीओ बी2बी सम्मेलन से अलग आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर म्यांमार के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। इसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और म्यांमार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच 29 अगस्त 2016 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह समझौता ज्ञापन स्वत: 28 अगस्त, 2026 तक बढ़ गया है और मान्‍य है। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्‍व पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने किया। म्‍यांमार का नेतृत्‍व वहां के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थेट खिंग विन ने किया।
इस सम्मेलन में कुल 214 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें से 83 प्रतिनिधि 16 एससीओ देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि थे और 131 भारतीय प्रतिनिधि थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुल 30 प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें से 19 एससीओ देशों की थीं। भारत ने 11 प्रस्तुतियां दी, जिनमें आयुष मंत्रालय तथा उद्योग जगत की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। सम्मेलन के दौरान कुल 11 सत्र आयोजित किए गए। विभिन्न चर्चाओं/प्रस्तुतियों, व्यापार गतिविधियों तथा राष्‍ट्रीय आरोग्‍य सम्‍मेलन/एक्‍सपो के साथ-साथ चलने से सभी प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी।
उद्योगों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित 56 प्रदर्शकों ने गुवाहाटी में बी2बी एक्‍सपो में अपने उत्पादों, संस्थानों तथा अवसंरचनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि 11 देशों के 60 खरीदारों ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई। सम्मेलन तथा एक्सपो के दौरान क्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं के बीच 125 से अधिक वन-टू-वन बैठकें हुईं। आयुर्वेद शिक्षा, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उत्पादों तथा आयुर्वेद और योग को मेडिकल वैल्‍यू ट्रेवल प्रदान करने के लिए अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्र में 13 एससीओ देशों द्वारा व्यापार हित की रुचि व्‍यक्‍त की गई। बी2बी बैठक में ताजिकिस्तान, आर्मेनिया, उज्बेकिस्तान, मंगोलिया, कजाकिस्तान, बहरीन, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका तथा भारत के प्रतिभागी थे।
बी2बी सम्मेलन का आयोजन "सुरक्षित" एससीओ की विषय के अनुरूप किया गया था, जहां 'एस' का अर्थ नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षा, 'ई' का अर्थ आर्थिक विकास, 'सी' का अर्थ कनेक्टिविटी, 'यू' का अर्थ एकता, 'आर' का अर्थ संप्रभुता और प्रादेशिक एकता तथा 'ई' पर्यावरण संरक्षण है। इन विषयों को भारत में एससीओ कार्यक्रमों के दौरान निम्न तरीके से कवर किया गया था :
• एससीओ देशों ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, एससीओ देशों के अंदर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए व्यापार को आसान बनाने तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित विषयों पर एक साथ विचार किया। एससीओ देशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के लिए इन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जो एससीओ की सुरक्षा (स्वास्थ्य) विषय से संबंधित है।
आर्थिक विकास के विषय को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कार्यक्रम के दौरान 590 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रत्यक्ष व्यापार हित के साथ 10 एलओआई प्राप्त हुए। इसी तरह अन्य एससीओ देशों के लिए भी अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
• पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विकास के प्रमुख एजेंडे पर विचार के लिए 16 एससीओ देशों को एक छतरी के नीचे लाया गया और इसके सक्रिय प्रोत्‍साहन ने एससीओ के कनेक्टिविटी विषय को उजागर किया।
• एससीओ के सदस्‍य देशों के विशेषज्ञों के बीच एससीओ के अंतर्गत टीएम पर ईडब्ल्यूजी के विनियमों पर आम सहमति विकसित की गई थी जो एससीओ की एकता विषय से संबंधित है।
हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अंतर्गत आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम न केवल भारत की अध्‍यक्षता में एससीओ विचार-विमर्श तथा सहयोग प्रयासों में एक मुकुटमणि था, बल्कि इसने वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में एससीओ देशों के बीच विकास और तालमेल की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।