Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches e-passbook for EPFO members, inaugurates crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labor and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today launched e-passbook for the benefit and convenience of the EPFO members enabling them to view more details of their accounts in graphical representations. Shri Yadav inaugurated crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO where 100 or more employees are working and laid foundation Stone of the office building of Regional Office Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The Office building of Regional Office Keonjhar, Odisha was also virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister.
Earlier the 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held during which the following decisions were taken:
• The Board approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2022-23 and Budget Estimates for the year 2023-24 for schemes administered by EPFO.
• The Board approved the five year perspective plan for enhancement of physical infrastructure of EPFO which includes purchase of land, building construction and special repairs, involving cost of Rs.2200 crores.
• The Board was apprised on the actions taken towards compliance of the Supreme Court judgment regarding Pension on higher wages and measures taken to facilitate filing of options etc
• The Board approved the proposal for conversion of status of EPFO from Associate Member to Affiliate Member in International Social Security Association (ISSA) that was in line with the EPFO@2047 vision document and would enable EPFO to play a bigger role in the international social security platform of ISSA.
• CBT approved the umbrella MoU signed between EPFO and NTA for conduct of various examinations. The first action has been initiated as per the MoU by notification of Direct Recruitment Examination in the cadres of Social Security Assistant and Stenographer.
• The Board approved constitution of Committee for recommending amendments in the Employees’ Provident Fund (Officers and Employees Conditions of Service) regulations, 2008.
• The Board approved the proposal for extension of AMC of Portfolio Managers.
• The Board approved the proposal for investing the proceeds of ETF Investments in any of the permissible category of investments subject to the limit prescribed for that category.
A presentation was made before the CBT on EPFO’s initiative Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0. This District Outreach Programme is being conducted throughout the country on 27th of every month. The members of the CBT had live interaction with the district camps at Vadodara (Gujarat) and Baksa (Assam). Shri Yadav appreciated and congratulated everyone for the successful conduct of Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ای پی ایف او ارکان کے لئے ای پاس بک کا اجراء کیا، ای پی ایف او کے 63 علاقائی دفاتر میں چھوٹے بچو ں کی نگہداشت کی سہولتل کے مراکز کا افتتاح کیا
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ای پی ایف او ممبران کے فائدے اور سہولت کے لیے ای پاس بک کا اجراء کیا، جس سے وہ اپنے کھاتوں کی مزید تفصیلات تصویری نمائندگی میں دیکھ سکیں گے۔ جناب یادو نے ای پی ایف او کے 63 علاقائی دفاتر میں چھوٹے بچوں کی نگہداشت کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا جہاں 100 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے اتر پردیش کے علاقائی دفتر پریاگ راج کی دفتر کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مرکز ی وزیر کی جانب سے اڈیشہ کے علاقائی دفتر کیونجھرآفس عمارت کا بھی ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس سے قبل سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز، ای پی ایف کی 233ویں میٹنگ ہوئی جس کے دوران درج ذیل فیصلے کئے گئے:
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او کے زیر انتظام اسکیموں کے لیے سال 2022-23 کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں اور سال 2023-24 کے بجٹ تخمینوں کو منظوری دی۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او کے فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے پانچ سالہ ممکنہ منصوبے کو منظوری دی جس میں زمین کی خریداری، عمارت کی تعمیر اور خصوصی مرمت شامل ہے، جس میں 2200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت شامل ہے۔
• بورڈ کو زیادہ اجرتوں پر پنشن سے متعلق سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی عمل آوری کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات اور متبادل وغیرہ کو فائل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او کے اسٹیٹس کو ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر سے ایفیلی ایٹ ممبر میں انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) میں تبدیل کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی جو EPFO@2047 ویژن دستاویز کے مطابق تھی اورای پی ایف او کو آئی ایس ایس اے کےبین الاقوامی سماجی تحفظ میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
• سی بی ٹی نے مختلف امتحانات کے انعقاد کے لیے ای پی ایف او اور این ٹی اے کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی۔ پہلی کارروائی ایم او یو کے مطابق سوشل سیکورٹی اسسٹنٹ اور اسٹینو گرافر کے کیڈرز میں براہ راست بھرتی کے امتحان کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
• بورڈ نے ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (افسران اور ملازمین کی سروس کی شرائط) کے ضوابط، 2008 میں ترامیم کی سفارش کے لیے کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی منظوری دی۔
• بورڈ نے پورٹ فولیو مینیجرز کے اے ایم سی میں توسیع کی تجویز کی بھی منظوری دی۔
• بورڈ نے ای ٹی ایف سرمایہ کاری کی آمدنی کو کسی بھی قابل اجازت زمرے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو اس زمرے کے لیے مقرر کردہ حد سے مشروط ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کی پہل ندھی آپ کے نکٹ 2.0 سے متعلق سی بی ٹی کے سامنے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ اس ضلع آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہر مہینے کی 27 تاریخ کو پورے ملک میں اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی بی ٹی کے اراکین نے گجرات کے وڈودرا اور آسام کے بکسا میں ضلعی کیمپوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو نے ندھی آپکے نکٹ2.0 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے سبھی کی تعریف کی اور مبارکباد دی۔