Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches e-passbook for EPFO members, inaugurates crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labor and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today launched e-passbook for the benefit and convenience of the EPFO members enabling them to view more details of their accounts in graphical representations. Shri Yadav inaugurated crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO where 100 or more employees are working and laid foundation Stone of the office building of Regional Office Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The Office building of Regional Office Keonjhar, Odisha was also virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister.
Earlier the 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held during which the following decisions were taken:
• The Board approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2022-23 and Budget Estimates for the year 2023-24 for schemes administered by EPFO.
• The Board approved the five year perspective plan for enhancement of physical infrastructure of EPFO which includes purchase of land, building construction and special repairs, involving cost of Rs.2200 crores.
• The Board was apprised on the actions taken towards compliance of the Supreme Court judgment regarding Pension on higher wages and measures taken to facilitate filing of options etc
• The Board approved the proposal for conversion of status of EPFO from Associate Member to Affiliate Member in International Social Security Association (ISSA) that was in line with the EPFO@2047 vision document and would enable EPFO to play a bigger role in the international social security platform of ISSA.
• CBT approved the umbrella MoU signed between EPFO and NTA for conduct of various examinations. The first action has been initiated as per the MoU by notification of Direct Recruitment Examination in the cadres of Social Security Assistant and Stenographer.
• The Board approved constitution of Committee for recommending amendments in the Employees’ Provident Fund (Officers and Employees Conditions of Service) regulations, 2008.
• The Board approved the proposal for extension of AMC of Portfolio Managers.
• The Board approved the proposal for investing the proceeds of ETF Investments in any of the permissible category of investments subject to the limit prescribed for that category.
A presentation was made before the CBT on EPFO’s initiative Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0. This District Outreach Programme is being conducted throughout the country on 27th of every month. The members of the CBT had live interaction with the district camps at Vadodara (Gujarat) and Baksa (Assam). Shri Yadav appreciated and congratulated everyone for the successful conduct of Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ 63 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਈ-ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਣ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ 63 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 100 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੇਓਂਝਾਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਟਰੱਸਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ 233ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ:
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਐਫੀਲੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ@2047 ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਫੰਡ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਈਟੀਐੱਫ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਨਿਧੀ ਆਪਕੇ ਨਿਕਟ' 2.0 'ਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 27 ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਅਤੇ ਬਕਸਾ (ਅਸਾਮ) ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ 'ਨਿਧੀ ਆਪਕੇ ਨਿਕਟ' 2.0 ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।