श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के लिए ई-पासबुक जारी की, ईपीएफओ के 63 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में क्रेच सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन किया
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह यादव ने आज ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के लाभ और सुविधा के लिए ई-पासबुक जारी की। यह उन्हें ईपीएफओ खातों का स्पष्ट ब्यौरा पाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। श्री यादव ने ईपीएफओ के उन 63 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में क्रेच सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया, जहां 100 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारी काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की इमारत का शिलान्यास किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओडिशा के क्योंझार क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के ऑफिस की इमारत का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन भी किया।
इससे पहले ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड की 233वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें निम्नलिखित फैसले लिए गए:
• बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2022-23 के संशोधित अनुमानों और ईपीएफओ द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं के लिए वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट अनुमानों को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने ईपीएफओ के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के लिए पांच साल की संभावित योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें 2200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जमीन की खरीद, इमारतों का निर्माण और विशेष मरम्मत करना शामिल है।
• बोर्ड को ऊंचे वेतन पर पेंशन को लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के फैसले का पालन करने की दिशा में की गई कार्रवाई से विकल्पों आदि को दाखिल करने की सुविधा के लिए किए उपायों से अवगत कराया गया।
• बोर्ड ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) में सहयोगी सदस्य से संबद्ध सदस्य के रूप में ईपीएफओ के स्टेटस को बदलने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी। यह ईपीएफओ@2047 विजन डॉक्यूमेंट के अनुरूप है। यह ईपीएफओ को आईएसएसए के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
• सीबीटी ने विभिन्न परीक्षाओं के संचालन के लिए ईपीएफओ और एनटीए के बीच साइन हुए समझौता ज्ञापन यानी एमओयू को मंजूरी दी। सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायक और स्टेनोग्राफर कैडर में सीधी भर्ती परीक्षा की अधिसूचना जारी कर एमओयू के तहत पहली कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी गई है।
• बोर्ड ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की सेवा शर्तें) विनियम, 2008 में संशोधन की सिफारिश करने के लिए समिति के गठन को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजरों की एएमसी को विस्तार देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने निवेश की किसी भी मान्य श्रेणी में ईटीएफ निवेश की आय का निवेश करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी, लेकिन यह उस श्रेणी के लिए निर्धारित सीमा के तहत होना चाहिए।
इस दौरान सीबीटी के सामने ईपीएफओ की पहल 'निधि आपके निकट 2.0' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। जिलों तक पहुंच का यह कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में हर महीने की 27 तारीख को चलाया जा रहा है। सीबीटी के सदस्यों ने गुजरात के वड़ोदरा और असम के बक्सा में जिला शिविरों के साथ सीधा संवाद किया। श्री यादव ने 'निधि आपके निकट 2.0' के सफल संचालन के लिए सभी की सराहना की और उन्हें बधाई दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches e-passbook for EPFO members, inaugurates crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO
28 MAR 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labor and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today launched e-passbook for the benefit and convenience of the EPFO members enabling them to view more details of their accounts in graphical representations. Shri Yadav inaugurated crèche facility in 63 regional offices of EPFO where 100 or more employees are working and laid foundation Stone of the office building of Regional Office Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The Office building of Regional Office Keonjhar, Odisha was also virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister.
Earlier the 233rd meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held during which the following decisions were taken:
• The Board approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2022-23 and Budget Estimates for the year 2023-24 for schemes administered by EPFO.
• The Board approved the five year perspective plan for enhancement of physical infrastructure of EPFO which includes purchase of land, building construction and special repairs, involving cost of Rs.2200 crores.
• The Board was apprised on the actions taken towards compliance of the Supreme Court judgment regarding Pension on higher wages and measures taken to facilitate filing of options etc
• The Board approved the proposal for conversion of status of EPFO from Associate Member to Affiliate Member in International Social Security Association (ISSA) that was in line with the EPFO@2047 vision document and would enable EPFO to play a bigger role in the international social security platform of ISSA.
• CBT approved the umbrella MoU signed between EPFO and NTA for conduct of various examinations. The first action has been initiated as per the MoU by notification of Direct Recruitment Examination in the cadres of Social Security Assistant and Stenographer.
• The Board approved constitution of Committee for recommending amendments in the Employees’ Provident Fund (Officers and Employees Conditions of Service) regulations, 2008.
• The Board approved the proposal for extension of AMC of Portfolio Managers.
• The Board approved the proposal for investing the proceeds of ETF Investments in any of the permissible category of investments subject to the limit prescribed for that category.
A presentation was made before the CBT on EPFO’s initiative Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0. This District Outreach Programme is being conducted throughout the country on 27th of every month. The members of the CBT had live interaction with the district camps at Vadodara (Gujarat) and Baksa (Assam). Shri Yadav appreciated and congratulated everyone for the successful conduct of Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0.