President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CELEBRATION OF COMPLETION OF 80 YEARS OF UCO BANK
28 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the celebration of completion of 80 years of UCO Bank in Kolkata today (March 28, 2023). On the occasion, the President virtually inaugurated 50 new branches of UCO Bank. She also laid foundation stone for renovation of Sri Aurobindo Integral Education and Research Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha –under CSR initiative of UCO Bank.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that UCO Bank has been a pioneer and leader in the banking sector since its inception in 1943. It has played a vital role in the economic development of our country by providing credit and financial services to various sectors such as agriculture, industry, trade, infrastructure and social welfare. It has also contributed to the nation's progress by supporting various government schemes and initiatives. She expressed confidence that UCO Bank would continue to uphold its legacy and reputation in the coming years and would remain committed to its core values and principles while embracing change and innovation.
The President said that banks have two major responsibilities. First, they have to be custodians of public money. Second, they use savings of today to create assets for tomorrow. Balancing these two responsibilities is a challenge for every bank. Inability to strike the right balance has sometimes led to economic worries in different parts of the world. Banks are duty-bound to sustain the trust reposed in them by millions of people who save their money in the banks. She expressed confidence that the professional staff and alert leadership of UCO Bank will discharge these responsibilities effectively.
The President said that Fin-tech has been transforming the way people access and manage their money. In India, the widespread fin-tech adoption, even among the poorest and the remotest areas, is a proof that people in India are open to adopting technology that empowers them and provides social justice. Today, UPI is widely regarded as one of the most successful fin-tech innovations globally.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی یو سی او بینک کے قیام کے اسی برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریب میں بہ نفسِ نفیس شرکت
28 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (28 مارچ 2023 ) کو کولکتہ میں یو سی او بینک کے 80 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شریک ہوکر تقریب کو وقار بخشا۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے یو سی او بینک کی پچاس نئی شاخوں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے یو سی او بینک کے سی اسی آر اقدام کے تحت اڑیشہ کے رائے رنگ پور میں آرو بندو انٹیگرل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر کی جدید کاری کے لئے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ یو سی او بینک 1943 میں قیام کے بعد سے بینکنگ کے شعبے میں اہم قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتا آیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اس بینک نے مختلف شعبوں میں قرض اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرکے اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں زراعت صنعت ، کاروبار، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سماجی بہبود کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ اس بینک نے متعدد سرکاری اسکیموں اور اقدامات میں ساتھ دے کر بھی قوم کی ترقی میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یو سی او بینک آنے والے برسوں میں بھی اپنی وراثت اور اپنی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھے گا اور تبدیلیوں اور جدت طرازی کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنی بنیادی اقدار اور اصولوں کی پاسداری کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بینکوں کی دو اہم ذمہ داریاں ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلی یہ کہ وہ عوام کے پیسے کے محافظ ہیں۔ دوسری یہ کہ بینک آج کی بچتوں کو کل کے اثاثوں میں بدلنے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان دونوں ذمہ داریوں میں توازن برقرار رکھنا بینک کا چیلنج ہے۔ ان دونوں ذمہ داریوں میں توازن نہ رکھنے سے بعض اوقات دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں اقتصادی پریشانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ بینکوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ لاکھوں کروڑوں عوام کا ان پر بھی بھروسہ ہے، اسے زک نہ پہنچنے دیں جنھوں نے اپنے پیسے بینکوں میں رکھے ہیں۔ محترمہ مرمو نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وہ یو سی او بینک کا پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا حامل عملہ اور اس کی مستعد قیادت اپنی ان ذمہ داریوں کو بخوبی نبھائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فن ٹیک سے عوام کی اپنے پیسے تک رسائی اور اس کے بندوبست میں کایا پلٹ لارہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر فن ٹیک اپنانے سے ، حتیٰ کہ غریب ترین لوگ اور دوردراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے ذریعہ فن ٹیک کے استعمال سے یہ بات ثابت ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی عوام ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے اور خود کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ آج یوپی آئی دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ کامیاب فن ٹیک اختراع کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔