राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
यूको बँकेला 80 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
28 MAR 2023 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
युको बँकेला 80 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने कोलकाता इथे आयोजिक कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (28 मार्च 2023) सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी युको बँकेच्या 50 नवीन शाखांचे उदघाटन केले. UCO बँकेच्या CSR उपक्रमांतर्गत रायरंगपूर, ओडिशा इथे श्री अरबिंदो इंटिग्रल एज्युकेशन अँड रिसर्च सेंटरच्या नूतनीकरणाची पायाभरणीही राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते झाली.
युको बँक 1943 मध्ये स्थापन झाल्यापासून बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि अग्रेसर आहे, असं राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. युको बँकेने कृषी, उद्योग, व्यापार, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि समाजकल्याण इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रांना पतपुरवठा आणि वित्तीय सेवा प्रदान करून आपल्या देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे गौरवोद्गारही राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी काढले.
बँकांच्या दोन प्रमुख जबाबदाऱ्या आहेत. प्रथम, त्यांना सार्वजनिक पैशाचे संरक्षक व्हायला हवे. दुसरे, बँका आजच्या बचतीचा उपयोग भविष्यातील संपत्ती निर्माण करण्यासाठी करतात. या दोन जबाबदाऱ्यांचा समतोल राखणे हे प्रत्येक बँकेसाठी आव्हान आहे, असं मत त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केलं.
जनतेचा पैसा मिळवण्याच्या आणि आणि त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या पद्धतीत फिन-टेक म्हणजेच वित्त-तंत्रज्ञान बदल घ़डवत आहे. भारतात, सर्वात गरीब आणि दुर्गम भागातही फिन-टेकचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर होणे , हा त्याचाच पुरावा आहे. भारतातले लोक त्यांना सक्षम करणारे आणि सामाजिक न्याय प्रदान करणारे तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारायला तयार आहेत. आज, UPI हे जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात यशस्वी फिन-टेक नवकल्पनांपैकी एक म्हणून ओळखले जाते, यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CELEBRATION OF COMPLETION OF 80 YEARS OF UCO BANK
28 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the celebration of completion of 80 years of UCO Bank in Kolkata today (March 28, 2023). On the occasion, the President virtually inaugurated 50 new branches of UCO Bank. She also laid foundation stone for renovation of Sri Aurobindo Integral Education and Research Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha –under CSR initiative of UCO Bank.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that UCO Bank has been a pioneer and leader in the banking sector since its inception in 1943. It has played a vital role in the economic development of our country by providing credit and financial services to various sectors such as agriculture, industry, trade, infrastructure and social welfare. It has also contributed to the nation's progress by supporting various government schemes and initiatives. She expressed confidence that UCO Bank would continue to uphold its legacy and reputation in the coming years and would remain committed to its core values and principles while embracing change and innovation.
The President said that banks have two major responsibilities. First, they have to be custodians of public money. Second, they use savings of today to create assets for tomorrow. Balancing these two responsibilities is a challenge for every bank. Inability to strike the right balance has sometimes led to economic worries in different parts of the world. Banks are duty-bound to sustain the trust reposed in them by millions of people who save their money in the banks. She expressed confidence that the professional staff and alert leadership of UCO Bank will discharge these responsibilities effectively.
The President said that Fin-tech has been transforming the way people access and manage their money. In India, the widespread fin-tech adoption, even among the poorest and the remotest areas, is a proof that people in India are open to adopting technology that empowers them and provides social justice. Today, UPI is widely regarded as one of the most successful fin-tech innovations globally.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -