Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports M/s Sahi Fab Pvt Ltd, New Delhi for extracting fibre from agricultural waste of stem materials like Industrial hemp, flax and nettle etc.
First Agreement towards ‘Waste Free Cities Initiative’ through ‘Waste to Wealth’ technology interventions
“Start-up developing Fibre from agricultural waste that remained unexploited due to lack of technology,” says Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB
28 MAR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0 and focus on ‘Swachhta’, the Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India invited applications from Indian companies having innovative/indigenous technologies at commercialization stage in waste management domain. The call for proposal was aimed at making Indian cities waste free and at the same time generate wealth from waste through technology interventions i.e., ‘Waste to Wealth’.
Today, Technology Development Board signed the first agreement under the initiative. TDB penned the agreement with M/s Sahi Fab Private Limited, New Delhi for development & commercialisation of ‘Agricultural waste of stem materials like industrial hemp, flax and nettle etc. into Fibre’. The board has pledged a support of ₹1.38 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹2.08 crores.
Industrial Hemp (iHemp) is made up of varieties of Cannabis Sativa that `contain less than 0.3% Tetra Hydro Cannabinol (THC). The small brown seeds (iHemp) contain a rich nutritional food containing protein, fibre and healthy fatty acids, including Omega-3s and Omega-6s that help in reducing symptoms of several diseases, improving the health of the heart, skin and joints.
In addition, the stem holds various properties such as antibacterial properties, prevention of UV rays owing to its composition consisting of cellulose, hemicellulose, pectin, lignin etc. Whereas, it consumes less amount of water in cultivation as compared to cotton, emits less carbon dioxide, uses less energy and has better carbon sequestration than cotton and polyester fibre. However, due to lack of technology it remained unexploited, despite being a good source of sustainable and environment friendly fibre and also one of the strongest and most durable natural textile fibres.
Thus, with an aim to create wealth out of the unexploited waste, the company has come up with an innovative solution by manufacturing fiber /fibrous products out of this waste in three steps as follows:
• Decortication: The hemp stem is processed through the indigenously developed Decorticator machine.
• Wet Processing: The extracted fiber is treated with alkali / enzymes using high temperature high pressure (HTHP) machines.
• Fiber Processing: The treated fiber is individualized through carding and can be processed through different routes, one of them being needle punching (non- woven).
The extracted fiber from the stem will not only contribute to circular economy and but also upsurge the income of the farmers by 7 times approx.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB said, “TDB has been a forerunner in helping innovative indigenous technologies, aimed at improving the Ease of Living for common man. Many of the Start-ups are venturing into fresh domains, and therefore seek financial assistance to accomplish their endeavours. M/s Sahi Fab is one such start-up which is developing Fibre from agricultural waste that remained unexploited due to lack of technology.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने औद्योगिक भांग, सन और बिछुआ आदि जैसे तने की सामग्रियों के कृषि अपशिष्ट से फाइबर निकालने के लिए नई दिल्ली स्थित मैसर्स साही फैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सहायता की
'अपशिष्ट से संपदा' प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियों के माध्यम से 'अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहर पहल' की दिशा में पहला समझौता
"यह स्टार्ट-अप प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण अप्रयुक्त रह गए कृषि अपशिष्ट से फाइबर विकसित करेगा" : टीडीबी सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक
28 MAR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 के तहत हमारे सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने और 'स्वच्छता' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचार से प्रेरित होकर भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक सांविधिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्यक्षेत्र में व्यावसायीकरण चरण में नवोन्मेषी/स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों वाली भारतीय कंपनियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए। इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य भारतीय शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाना और इसी के साथ-साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियों अर्थात 'अपशिष्ट से संपदा' के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट से संपदा उत्पन्न करना था।
इस पहल के तहत आज प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। टीडीबी ने नई दिल्ली स्थित मैसर्स साही फैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ औद्योगिक भांग, सन और बिछुआ आदि जैसे तने की सामग्रियों के कृषि अपशिष्ट का फाइबर में विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए समझौता किया। बोर्ड ने 2.08 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत में से 1.38 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता का संकल्प किया है।
औद्योगिक गांजा कैनबिस सैटिवा की किस्मों से बना है जिसमें 0.3 प्रतिशत से कम टेट्रा हाइड्रो कैनबिनोल होता है। छोटे भूरे रंग के बीजों में ओमेगा-3 और ओमेगा-6 सहित प्रोटीन, फाइबर और स्वस्थ फैटी एसिड युक्त एक समृद्ध पौष्टिक भोजन होता है जो हृदय, त्वचा और जोड़ों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने के द्वारा कई बीमारियों के लक्षणों को कम करने में सहायता करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, तने में कई गुणधर्म होते हैं जैसे कि जीवाणुरोधी गुण, सेल्युलोज, हेमिकेलुलोज, पेक्टिन, लिग्निन आदि की संरचना के कारण यूवी किरणों की रोकथाम। जहां यह कपास की तुलना में खेती में कम पानी की खपत करता है, कम मात्रा में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन करता है, कम ऊर्जा का उपयोग करता है वहीं इसमें कपास और पॉलिएस्टर फाइबर की तुलना में बेहतर कार्बन पृथक्करण होता है। तथापि, प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल फाइबर का एक अच्छा स्रोत होने और सबसे मजबूत तथा सबसे टिकाऊ प्राकृतिक कपड़ा फाइबर में से एक होने के बावजूद इसका दोहन नहीं हो पाया है।
इस प्रकार अप्रयुक्त अपशिष्ट से संपदा बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ इस कंपनी ने अपशिष्ट से तीन चरणों में फाइबर/रेशेदार उत्पादों का विनिर्माण करने के द्वारा नवोन्मेषी समाधान प्रस्तुत किया है, जो निम्नलिखित है :
डीकोर्टिकेशन: भांग के तने को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डेकोर्टिकेटर मशीन के माध्यम से प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है।
गीला प्रसंस्करण: उच्च तापमान उच्च दबाव (एचटीएचपी) मशीनों का उपयोग करके निकाले गए फाइबर को क्षार/एंजाइम के साथ उपचारित किया जाता है।
फाइबर प्रसंस्करण: उपचारित फाइबर को कार्डिंग के माध्यम से वैयक्तिकृत किया जाता है और इसे विभिन्न रूटों के माध्यम से प्रसंस्कृत किया जा सकता है, जिनमें से एक सुई पंचिंग (गैर-बुना) है।
तने से निकाला गया फाइबर न केवल चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देगा बल्कि किसानों की आय में लगभग 7 गुना वृद्धि भी करेगा।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि टीडीबी नवोन्मेषी स्वदेशी तकनीकों की मदद करने में अग्रणी रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आम आदमी के जीवन को सरल बनाना है। कई स्टार्ट-अप नए डोमेन में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और इसलिए वे अपने प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता चाहते हैं। मैसर्स साही फैब एक ऐसा ही स्टार्ट-अप है जो कृषि अपशिष्ट से फाइबर विकसित कर रहा है जो प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण अब तक अप्रयुक्त रह गया था।