Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Limited by HL Terminal Holding B.V.
27 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Limited by HL Terminal Holding B.V., a wholly owned subsidiary of Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition by HL Terminal Holding B.V. (Acquiring Entity) of certain shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Private Limited (Target) (Proposed Combination).
Acquiring Entity
The Acquiring Entity, is a newly incorporated entity, intended to serve as a strategic / investment holding company for the port terminal business of Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft (HLAG). HLAG is the parent company of the Acquirer Group. Headquartered in Germany, the Acquirer Group is an international group of companies active in the maritime sector, offering global transport services for containerized cargo (i.e., deep-sea and short-sea container shipping services for the transport of both reefer and dry cargo) under the Hapag-Lloyd AG brand.
Target
The Target is a private terminal and inland transport service provider in India. Its operations comprise providing container terminal services (CTS), operating a multipurpose terminal, inland container depots, container freight stations and additional logistics activities, such as rail transport services across India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एचएल टर्मिनल होल्डिंग बी.वी. द्वारा जेएम बक्शी पोर्ट्स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स लिमिटेड की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
27 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एचएल टर्मिनल होल्डिंग बी.वी., जो हापग-लॉयड एक्टींगसेलशाफ्ट की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, द्वारा जेएम बक्शी पोर्ट्स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स लिमिटेड की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एचएल टर्मिनल होल्डिंग बी.वी. (अधिग्रहण करने वाला प्रतिष्ठान) द्वारा जेएम बक्सी पोर्ट्स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य प्रतिष्ठान) (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहण करने वाला प्रतिष्ठान
अधिग्रहण करने वाला प्रतिष्ठान, एक नया निगमित प्रतिष्ठान है और इसका उद्देश्य हापग लॉयड एक्टींगसेलशाफ्ट (एचएलएजी) के पोर्ट टर्मिनल व्यवसाय के लिए एक रणनीतिक/निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी के रूप में काम करना है। एचएलएजी अधिग्रहण करने वाले समूह की मूल कंपनी है। अधिग्रहण करने वाले इस समूह का मुख्यालय जर्मनी में है और यह समुद्री क्षेत्र में सक्रिय कंपनियों का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समूह है, जो हापग लॉयड एजी ब्रांड के तहत कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो (यानी रीफर और ड्राई कार्गो, दोनों के परिवहन के लिए डीप-सी और शॉर्ट-सी कंटेनर शिपिंग सेवाएं) के लिए वैश्विक परिवहन सेवाओं की पेशकश करता है।
लक्ष्य प्रतिष्ठान
लक्ष्य प्रतिष्ठान भारत में एक निजी टर्मिनल और अंतर्देशीय परिवहन सेवा प्रदाता है। इसकी गतिविधियों में कंटेनर टर्मिनल सेवाएं (सीटीएस) प्रदान करना और एक बहुउद्देशीय टर्मिनल, अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो, कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन और पूरे भारत में रेल परिवहन सेवाएं जैसी अतिरिक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी गतिविधियों का संचालन करना शामिल है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।