Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Limited by HL Terminal Holding B.V.
27 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Limited by HL Terminal Holding B.V., a wholly owned subsidiary of Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition by HL Terminal Holding B.V. (Acquiring Entity) of certain shareholding of JM Baxi Ports and Logistics Private Limited (Target) (Proposed Combination).
Acquiring Entity
The Acquiring Entity, is a newly incorporated entity, intended to serve as a strategic / investment holding company for the port terminal business of Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft (HLAG). HLAG is the parent company of the Acquirer Group. Headquartered in Germany, the Acquirer Group is an international group of companies active in the maritime sector, offering global transport services for containerized cargo (i.e., deep-sea and short-sea container shipping services for the transport of both reefer and dry cargo) under the Hapag-Lloyd AG brand.
Target
The Target is a private terminal and inland transport service provider in India. Its operations comprise providing container terminal services (CTS), operating a multipurpose terminal, inland container depots, container freight stations and additional logistics activities, such as rail transport services across India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
బివిలో పెట్టుబ‌డులు క‌లిగిన హెచ్ఎల్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ ద్వారా జెఎం బాక్సీ పోర్ట్స్ అండ్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ వాటాల కొనుగోలును ఆమోదించిన సిసిఐ
27 MAR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
హ‌ప‌గ్ లాయిడ్ అక్తీన్‌గెసెల్‌షాఫ్ట పూర్తి యాజ‌మాన్య అనుబంధ సంస్థ అయిన హెచ్ఎల్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ హోల్డింగ్ బివి ద్వారా జెఎం బాక్సి పోర్ట్స్ అండ్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ లోని వాటాల కొనుగోలును కాంపిటీష‌న్ క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) ఆమోదించింది.
ప్ర‌తిపాదిత క‌ల‌యిక జెఎం బాక్సీ అండ్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (ల‌క్ష్యిత) (ప్ర‌తిపాదిత క‌ల‌యిక(లో భాగంగా కొన్ని నిర్ధిష్ట వాటాల‌ను హెచ్ఎల్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ ఆధీనంలోని బివి (కొనుగోలు సంస్థ‌) కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించింది.
కొనుగోలు సంస్థ‌
కొనుగోలు సంస్థను హ‌పాగ్ లాయిడ్ అక్తీన్‌గెసెల్‌షాఫ్ట్ (హెచ్ఎల్ఎజి) పోర్ట్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ వ్యాపారం కోసం వ్యూహాత్మ‌క‌/ పెట్టుబ‌డి హోల్డింగ్ కంపెనీగా ప‌ని చేయ‌డానికి ఉద్దేశించిన కొత్త‌గా విలీనం చేసిన సంస్థ‌.
జ‌ర్మ‌నీలో కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌యం క‌లిగిన హెచ్ఎల్ఎజి అనేది కొనుగోలు సంస్త‌కు మాతృ సంస్థ‌. కొనుగోలు గ్రూపుకు స‌ముద్ర రంగంలో చురుకైన అంత‌ర్జాతీయ కంపెనీల స‌మూహం. ఇది హ‌పాగ్ లాయిడ్ ఎజి బ్రాండ్ ఆదీనంలోని కంటైన‌రైజ్డ్ కార్గో (అంటే పొడి స‌రుకు, స‌ముద్రంలో ర‌వాణా సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించే స‌ముద్ర‌లోతుల్లో, షార్ట్ సీ కంటైన‌ర్ షిప్పింగ్ సంస్థ‌).
ల‌క్ష్యిత సంస్థ‌
ల‌క్ష్యిత సంస్థ భార‌త‌దేశంలో దేశీయ ర‌వాణా, ప్రైవేట్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించే సంస్థ. దీని కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో కంటైన‌ర్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ సేవ‌లు (సిటిఎస్‌), బ‌హుళార్ధ‌సాధ‌క టెర్మిన‌ల్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, అంత‌ర్గ‌త కంటైన‌ర్ డిపోలు, కంటైన‌ర్ స‌రుకు కేంద్రాలు, భార‌త‌దేశం అంత‌టా రైలు ర‌వాణా సేవ‌ల వంటి అద‌న‌పు లాజిస్టిక్స్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు క‌లిగిన సంస్థ‌.
సిసిఐ వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క ఉత్త‌ర్వులు త్వ‌ర‌లో వెలువ‌డ‌నున్నాయి.