Ministry of Labour & Employment
Agriculture has highest estimated percentage distribution of female workers followed by manufacturing as per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Report 2021-22
27 MAR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Report 2021-22, the estimated percentage distribution of workers at All-India level in usual status by broad industry division as per National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2008 is as below:-
Broad industry division as per NIC-2008
Male
(%)
Female
(%)
Person
(%)
agriculture
38.1
62.9
45.5
mining & quarrying
0.4
0.1
0.3
manufacturing
11.8
11.2
11.6
electricity,water,etc
0.7
0.2
0.6
construction
15.6
5.0
12.4
trade, hotel & restaurant
14.7
5.9
12.1
transport, storage & communications
7.5
1.2
5.6
Other services
11.2
13.6
11.9
all
100.0
100.0
100.0
As per the above table, agriculture has highest estimated percentage distribution of female workers followed by manufacturing.
Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. These includes enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
Employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
As per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report 2021-22, the estimated female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in Haryana on usual status for age 15 years and above is 19.1%. District-wise estimates are not captured in PLFS reports.
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் அதிகளவிலான பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பு இருப்பதாக 2021-22 வருடாந்திர தொழிலாளர் படை ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தகவல்
27 MAR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் துறையில் அதிகளவிலான பெண் பணியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பு இருப்பதாக 2021-22 வருடாந்திர தொழிலாளர் படை ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி வேளாண் துறை சார்ந்த பணிகளில் 62.9 சதவீதம் பெண்கள் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள். இதே போல் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் பணியாற்றுபவர்களில் 11.2 சதவீதத்தினர் பெண்கள் ஆவர். வணிகம், உணவு விடுதிகளில் பணியாற்றுபவர்களில் 5.9 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள். மற்ற சேவை சார்ந்த துறைகளில் 13.6 சதவீதம் பெண்கள் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள்.
தொழிலாளர் படையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதுடன், தரமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும், முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பெண்களுக்கு சமமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், பாதுகாப்பான பணிச்சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களில் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக மகப்பேறு விடுப்பாக 12 முதல் 26 வாரங்கள் வரை வழங்கப்படுதல், 50 மற்றும் அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியாற்றும் இடத்தில், அவர்களது 3 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை கட்டாயம் பராமரிக்கும் வசதி, போதிய பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளுடன் இரவு பணிகளில் பெண்களை ஈடுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
பெண் பணியாளர்களின் பணி சார்ந்த திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மகளிர் தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், தேசிய மற்றும் மண்டல அளவிலான தொழிற்கல்வி பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் வாயிலாக பயிற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
அரசுத் துறைகளில் பெண் பணியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர தொழிலாளர் படை ஆய்வறிக்கையில், 15 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டோர் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகபட்சமாக 19. 1 சதவீதத்துடன் ஹரியானா மாநிலம் முதலிடத்தில் இருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.