Ministry of Labour & Employment
Agriculture has highest estimated percentage distribution of female workers followed by manufacturing as per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Report 2021-22
27 MAR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Report 2021-22, the estimated percentage distribution of workers at All-India level in usual status by broad industry division as per National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2008 is as below:-
Broad industry division as per NIC-2008
Male
(%)
Female
(%)
Person
(%)
agriculture
38.1
62.9
45.5
mining & quarrying
0.4
0.1
0.3
manufacturing
11.8
11.2
11.6
electricity,water,etc
0.7
0.2
0.6
construction
15.6
5.0
12.4
trade, hotel & restaurant
14.7
5.9
12.1
transport, storage & communications
7.5
1.2
5.6
Other services
11.2
13.6
11.9
all
100.0
100.0
100.0
As per the above table, agriculture has highest estimated percentage distribution of female workers followed by manufacturing.
Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. These includes enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
Employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required. The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
As per the Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report 2021-22, the estimated female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in Haryana on usual status for age 15 years and above is 19.1%. District-wise estimates are not captured in PLFS reports.
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سالانہ وقفے وقفے سے تیار کی جانے والی مزدوروں کی افرادی قوت پر مبنی سروے رپورٹ 22-2021 کے مطابق زراعت میں خواتن کارکنان کی تقسیم کا فیصد سب سے زیادہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ بعد ازاں، مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں خواتین مصروف کار ہیں
27 MAR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سالانہ وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کی رپورٹ 22-2021 کے مطابق قومی صنعتی کلاسیفکیشن (این آئی سی) 2008 کے مطابق وسیع صنعتی ڈویژن کے ذریعے معمول کے اسٹیٹس میں کل ہند سطح پر ورکروں کی تقسیم کا فیصد نیچے دیا گیا ہے:-
این آئی سی – 2008 کے مطابق وسیع صنعتی ڈویژن
مرد
(فیصد)
خواتین
(فیصد)
فرد
(فیصد)
زراعت
38.1
62.9
45.5
کانکنی اورکھدائی
0.4
0.1
0.3
مینوفیکچرنگ
11.8
11.2
11.6
بجلی، پانی وغیرہ
0.7
0.2
0.6
تعمیراتی کام کاج
15.6
5.0
12.4
تجارت، ہوٹل اور ریستوراں
14.7
5.9
12.1
ٹرانسپورٹ، اسٹوریج اور مواصلات
7.5
1.2
5.6
دیگر خدمات
11.2
13.6
11.9
کل
100.0
100.0
100.0
مذکورہ ٹیبل کے مطابق زراعت میں خواتین کارکنان کی تقسیم کا فیصد سب سے زیادہ ہے، بعد ازاں، مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں خواتین مصروف عمل ہیں۔
حکومت نے لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بھی بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ خواتین ورکروں کے لیے مساوی موقع اور کام کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی خاطر مزدوروں کے قوانین میں کئی تحفظاتی شقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں 12 ہفتوں سے 26 ہفتوں تک پیڈ میٹرنیٹی چھٹی میں اضافہ، اداروں میں 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین کے لیے بچوں کے دیکھ بھال کی لازمی سہولت، مناسب تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ساتھ رات کی شفٹوں میں خواتین ورکروں کو اجازت دینا شامل ہے۔
اوپن کاسٹ ورکنگ سمیت زمین سے اوپر کی کانوں میں خواتین کے روزگار کی اجازت شام 7 بجے اور صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان دی گئی ہے اور زیر زمین کانوں میں کام کاج کے اوقات تکنیکی اور سپر وائزری نیز انتظامی کاموں میں صبح 6 سے شام 7 بجے کے درمیان ہوتے ہیں۔ جہاں کام کے دوران موجودگی ضروری نہیں ہوتی۔ مساوی اجرتوں کے قانون 1976 میں تخفیف کرکے اب اسے اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ 2019 کی شکل دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ کسی ادارے میں مصروف عمل ملازمین کے درمیان صنف کی بنیاد پر اجرتوں کے معاملے میں اسی آجر کے ذریعے مماثل کام کے لئے کوئی تفریق نہیں برتی جائے گی۔ یا اسی سے ملتےجلتے کام کے لیے کسی ملازم کے ساتھ کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جائے گی۔مزید برآں، کوئی بھی آجر اسی کام کے لیے کسی بھی ملازم کو ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی کرتے وقت جنس کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا، سوائے اس کے کہ جہاں اس طرح کے کام میں خواتین کی ملازمت ممنوع ہے یا محدود ہے یافی الحال کسی قانون کے تحت نافذ ہے۔
خواتین مزدورو ں کے روزگار میں اضافےکے لیے حکومت ویمین انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس، نیشنل ووکیشنل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹوٹ اور علاقائی ووکشنل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انھیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
سالانہ وقفے وقفے سے کی جانے والی مزدوروں کی افرادی قوت پر مبنی سروے رپورٹ 22-2021 کے مطابق 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لیے معمول کے اسٹیٹس پر ہریانہ میں خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح 19.1 فیصد ہے جبکہ ضلع اعتبار سے تخمینے پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ میں درج نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔