Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces addition of 500 beds to ESIC Medical College & hospital, Faridabad
Shri Yadav inaugurates new services at the Bone Marrow Transplant Centre and state of the art Skill Lab
26 MAR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced addition of 500 beds to the 650-bed hospital attached with the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad. Shri Yadav unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda and inaugurated new services at the Bone Marrow Transplant Centre, state of the art Skill Lab; and a Gymnasium for students at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, today.
Speaking at the event, Shri Yadav said that use of latest technologies viz. construction monitoring dashboard, hospital monitoring dash board, etc. in ESIC will help in improving its service delivery mechanism. He said that following the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, entire governance mechanism including that of ESIC is ensuring transparency in its administration and service delivery. He further emphasized upon selflessness and obedience as the guiding principles for fulfillment of life’s missions.
Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal in his address appreciated the works being done by ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad. He stressed upon the value of good governance and rapid growth the country is making under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
State of the art Skill Lab
To provide technical and behavioural education to the students pursuing medical studies a state-of-the-art Skill Lab has been set up at a cost of Rs 5 crore. The skill labs and specialized practical skills training facilities are a firmly established part of medical education that offer the possibility of training in clinical procedures in a safe environment. Through the new lab, training will be given to practically teach vital skills including injection, pumping of the heart, activities of different parts of the body and methods of treatment.
Advance services at Bone Marrow Transplantation (BMT) Facility
Advance services at the Bone Marrow Transplantation (BMT) Centre including increase in the number of beds to four with high-tech BMT centre with Laminar Air Flow with HEPA filters has been started at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad. The cost of each transplant which is around 18 lakhs in major Government hospitals, is provided free of cost to ESIC beneficiaries.
The event was graced by MLA, Badkhal, Smt. Seema Trikha; DG, ESIC, Dr. Rajendra Kumar; Dean ESIC Medical College, Faridabad, Dr. Asim Das, and Shri Gopal Sharma.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے فرید آباد کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال میں 500 بستروں کا اضافہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ سینٹر (ہڈیوں کے مغز کی پیوند کاری سے متعلق مرکز) اور جدید ترین اسکل لیب کے مقام پر نئی خدمات کا بھی آغاز کیا
26 MAR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
محنت ، روزگار اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے فرید آباد میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورینس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی) میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال کے ساتھ منسلک ایک 650 بستروں والے اسپتال میں مزید 500 بستروں کا اضافہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے آج سوامی وویکا نند کے ایک مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی اور بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ مرکز(ہڈیوں کے مغز کی پیوند کاری سے متعلق مرکز)اور جدید ترین اسکل لیب،اور ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال – فریدآباد کے طلبا کے لئے ایک جمنازیئم کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال یعنی نگرانی سے متعلق ڈیش بورڈ کی تعمیر کا اسپتال کی نگرانی سے متعلق ڈیش بورڈ کی تعمیر وغیرہ کی بدولت اسپتال اور مرکز کی خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق طریق کار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، ای ایس آئی سی سمیت حکومت کا پورا نظام ، اپنے انتظامی امور اور خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق طریق کار میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال نے اپنے خطاب میں فرید آباد کےای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے اچھی حکمرانی اور ملک کی تیز تر ترقی کی قدر کرنے پر زور دیا جو ملک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فاضل قیادت کے تحت کررہا ہے۔
جدید ترین اسکل لیب
طبی مطالعات اختیار کرنے والے اور مصروف عمل طلبا کو تکنیکی اور برتاؤ جاتی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے 5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک جدید ترین اسکل لیب قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اسکل لیبس اور مخصوص اہمیت کے حامل پریکٹیکل تربیتی سہولتیں ، طبی تعلیم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں ۔نئی لیب کے ذریعہ ، انجکشن ، دل کو ہوا فراہم کرنے ، جسم کے مختلف اعضا کی سرگرمیوں اور علاج و معالجہ سے متعلق طریق کار سمیت اہمیت کے حامل صلاحیتوں کی فعال تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی خاطر تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹیشن (بی ایم ٹی) سہولت پر جدید ترین خدمات
بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹیشن (بی ایم ٹی) مرکز پر جدید خدمات میں ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال – فرید آباد میں بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ ہر پیوند کاری یعنی ٹرانسپلانٹ کی لاگت ، جو بڑے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر ہوتی ہے ، اس سہولت پر ای ایس آئی سی کے مستفیدین کو بالکل مفت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں بڈھکل کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ سیما تریکھا ، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار ، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج فرید آباد کے ڈین ڈاکٹر اسیم داس اور جناب گوپال شرما بھی موجود تھے۔