Ministry of Defence
MANUFACTURING OF DEFENCE EQUIPMENT
24 MAR 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has given approval to 45 companies/JVs operating in Defence sector with Foreign OEMs. Further, the Government has taken several policy initiatives in past few years and brought reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby reducing dependency on imports in coming years. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Notification of Three Positive Indigenisation Lists (PILs) by Department of Defence Production (DDP), MoD with a timeline beyond which they will only be procured from the domestic industry. These three lists consist of total 3,738 items, out of which 2,786 items have been indigenised till February 2023. Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of FDI policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & MSMEs; Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Malook Nagar in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری
24 MAR 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے غیر ملکی اصلی ساز و سامان تیار کنندگان کے ساتھ دفاعی شعبے میں سر گرم عمل 45 کمپنیوں اور مشترکہ تجارتی اداروں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ملک میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی مقامی ڈیزائننگ، فروغ اور تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اس سے آنے والے برسوں میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو گا۔ ان اقدامات میں منجملہ اور باتوں کے دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈیپ)-2020 کے تحت گھریلو ذرائع سے بنیادی اشیاء کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا؛ وزارتِ دفاع کے دفاعی پیداواری محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی) کی طرف سے ایک ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ تین مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹوں (پی آیہ ایلس) کی نوٹیفیکیشن شامل ہے۔ اس سے آگے وہ سب صرف گھریلو صنعت سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ تینوں فہرستیں کل 3,738 اشیاء پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں سے فروری 2023 تک 2,786 اشیاء کو دیسی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں طویل مدتی مدت کے ساتھ صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا؛ 74 فی صد ایف ڈی آئی کو خودکار راستے کے تحت اجازت دینے کے ساتھ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو آسان بنانا؛ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا؛ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کا آغاز؛ پبلک پروکیورمنٹ (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) کے آرڈر مجریہ 2017 کا نفاذ؛ ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ دیسی اشیا سازی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سریجان نام کے ایک انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل کا آغاز؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر زور کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز تفویض کرکے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں شری ملوک نگر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔