President's Secretariat
President of India’s message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, I commend the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Stop TB Partnership for organizing the 'One World TB Summit' on 24th March, 2023.
TB Day serves as an opportunity to raise public awareness about the adverse health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to accelerate efforts to put an end to the global TB epidemic. TB affects millions all over the world. Our country’s collective endeavour to combat TB is amply reflected in our national campaign by organising equitable, affordable and accessible health care systems that will benefit all sections of the society.
I urge all stakeholders to come together to achieve a TB free India. Let us re-dedicate ourselves towards achieving this goal”.
Please click here to see the President’s message –

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا عالمی یوم تپ دق کے موقع پر پیغام
23 MAR 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے عالمی یوم تپ دق کے موقع پر جو ہر سال 24 مارچ کو منایا جاتا ہے، اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ :-
’’عالمی یوم تپ دق کے موقع پر میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنر شپ کو آج 24 مارچ 2023 کو ’یک عالمی تپ دق چوٹی کانفرنس‘ کا اہتمام کرنے پر ستائش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
یوم تپ دق صحت پر خراب اثرات ، اس کے سماجی اور اقتصادی نتائج اور عالمی سطح پر تپ دق کی وبا کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش تیز کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تپ دق سے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگ متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کی تپ دق سے مقابلے کرنے کی اجتماعی کوشش ہماری قومی مہم میں نمایاں طور پر جھلکتی ہے، جس کا اہتمام صحت کی نگرانی کے ایک ایسے نظام کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے جو مساوی ، سب کے لئے لاگت کے حساب سے قابل برداشت اور لائق رسائی ہو۔ اس سے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
میں تمام ذمہ داران پر زور دیتی ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان کو تپ دق سے پاک کرنے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے متحد ہوں۔ ہمیں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خود کو تج دینا چاہیے۔
صدر کے پیغام کو دیکھنے کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں۔