Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE KONKAN 2023
23 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Konkan 2023, the annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy, was held from 20 to 22 Mar 23 off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea.
INS Trishul, a guided missile frigate, and HMS Lancaster, a Type 23 guided missile frigate, participated in this edition and undertook multiple maritime drills to enhance interoperability and imbibe best practices. The exercises covered all domains of maritime operations, air, surface and sub-surface, and included gunnery shoots on surface inflatable target ‘Killer Tomato’, helicopter operations, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), ship manoeuvres and exchange of personnel.
The exercise yielded excellent training value to personnel of both navies. A high level of professionalism and enthusiasm was also evident during its conduct. The focus personnel exhibited on op-readiness, enhancing interoperability and improving the ability to conduct joint operations will go a long way in bolstering the combined efforts of the IN and RN to strengthen maritime security and uphold a rules-based order in the region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोकण 2023 - वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय सागरी सराव
23 MAR 2023 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
भारतीय नौदल आणि रॉयल ब्रिटीश नेव्ही दरम्यान 20 ते 22 मार्च 23 या कालावधीत अरबी समुद्रात कोकण किनारपट्टीवर कोकण 2023 हा वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय सागरी सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या सरावात आयएनएस त्रिशूल हे मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र फ्रिगेट आणि एचएमएस लँकेस्टर,हे टाइप 23 मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र फ्रिगेट सहभागी झाले होते आणि आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आत्मसात करण्यासाठी विविध सागरी कवायती केल्या. या सरावामध्ये सागरी मोहीम, हवा, पृष्ठभाग आणि उप-पृष्ठभाग अशी सर्व क्षेत्रे समाविष्ट होती तसेच पृष्ठभागावर फुगवता येण्याजोगे लक्ष्य असलेल्या 'किलर टोमॅटो'वर तोफखान्याद्वारे मारा , हेलिकॉप्टर परिचालन, हवेतील आणि पाणबुडी विरोधी युद्ध कवायती, व्हिजिट बोर्ड सर्च अँड सीझर (VBSS), जहाज युद्धे सराव आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची देवाणघेवाण यांचा समावेश होता.
या सरावामुळे दोन्ही नौदलाच्या जवानांना उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षण मिळाले. त्यांच्या आचरणातून उच्च स्तरीय व्यावसायिकता आणि उत्साह देखील दिसून येत होता. जवानांनी दाखवलेली तत्परता , आंतर परिचालन क्षमता आणि संयुक्त मोहिमेसाठी क्षमता सुधारण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले , यामुळे सागरी सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि प्रदेशात नियम-आधारित सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल आणि रॉयल नेव्हीच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यात याची मोठी मदत होईल.