Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE KONKAN 2023
23 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Konkan 2023, the annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy, was held from 20 to 22 Mar 23 off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea.
INS Trishul, a guided missile frigate, and HMS Lancaster, a Type 23 guided missile frigate, participated in this edition and undertook multiple maritime drills to enhance interoperability and imbibe best practices. The exercises covered all domains of maritime operations, air, surface and sub-surface, and included gunnery shoots on surface inflatable target ‘Killer Tomato’, helicopter operations, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), ship manoeuvres and exchange of personnel.
The exercise yielded excellent training value to personnel of both navies. A high level of professionalism and enthusiasm was also evident during its conduct. The focus personnel exhibited on op-readiness, enhancing interoperability and improving the ability to conduct joint operations will go a long way in bolstering the combined efforts of the IN and RN to strengthen maritime security and uphold a rules-based order in the region.

وزارت دفاع
سالانہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق کونکن 2023
23 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور شاہی بحریہ کے درمیان سالانہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق کونکن 2023 کا 20 سے 22 مارچ 2023 تک بحیرہ عرب میں کونکن کے ساحل پر انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس ترشول جو ایک گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ ہے اور ایچ ایم ایس لینکاسٹر نے جو ٹائپ 23 گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ ہے، اس بار کی مشق میں حصہ لیا اور کارروائی کے محاذ پر باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے متعدد سمندری مشقیں کیں۔ مشقوں میں بحری کارروائیوں کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ان میں ہوائی، سطحی اور ذیلی سطحی، ہوا سے بھرے نشانے ’کلر ٹماٹو‘ پر گولہ باری، ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز، اینٹی ایئر اور اینٹی سب میرین جنگی مشقیں، وزٹ بورڈ تلاشی اینڈ ضبطی (وی بی ایس ایس)، جہاز چلانے کی مشقیں اور اہلکاروں کا تبادلہ شامل ہیں۔
مشق نے دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کو بہترین تربیتی اہمیت کا حامل بنایا۔ مشق کے دوران اعلیٰ سطح کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور جوش و خروش بھی نمایاں نظر آیا۔ توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اہلکاروں نے انتخابی تیاریوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور کارروائی کے محاذ پر باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ آپریشن کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی اہلیت دکھائی۔ یہ سلسلہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور شاہی بحریہ کی بحری سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے میں قواعد پر مبنی ترتیب کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو تقویت دینے میں انتہائی معاون ثابت ہو گا۔