रक्षा मंत्रालय
वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास- कोंकण 2023
23 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल नेवी के बीच वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास- कोंकण 2023 अरब सागर के कोंकण तट पर 20 से 22 मार्च, 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया।
इस अभ्यास में निर्देशित मिसाइल युद्धपोत आईएनएस त्रिशूल और टाइप 23 निर्देशित मिसाइल युद्धपोत एचएमएस लैंकेस्टर ने हिस्सा लिया तथा अंतर-परिचालनीयता बढ़ाने व सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को अपनाने के लिए कई समुद्री अभ्यास किए। इस अभ्यास में समुद्री परिचालन के सभी क्षेत्र वायु, सतह और उप-सतह शामिल थे। इसके अलावा सरफेस इन्फ्लैटबल टार्गेट 'किलर टोमैटो' पर गनरी शूट्स, हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन, वायु-रोधी व पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्धपोत अभ्यास, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च व सीजर (वीबीएसएस), पोत कुशलता और कर्मियों का आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल था।
इस अभ्यास से दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों को उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हुआ। इसके परिचालन के दौरान उच्च स्तर की पेशेवरता और उत्साह भी दिखा। समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए ऑपरेशन-तत्परता, अंतर-परिचालनीयता को बढ़ाने और संयुक्त परिचालन की क्षमता में सुधार करने वाले कर्मियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल नेवी के संयुक्त प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने में काफी सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE KONKAN 2023
23 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Konkan 2023, the annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy, was held from 20 to 22 Mar 23 off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea.
INS Trishul, a guided missile frigate, and HMS Lancaster, a Type 23 guided missile frigate, participated in this edition and undertook multiple maritime drills to enhance interoperability and imbibe best practices. The exercises covered all domains of maritime operations, air, surface and sub-surface, and included gunnery shoots on surface inflatable target ‘Killer Tomato’, helicopter operations, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), ship manoeuvres and exchange of personnel.
The exercise yielded excellent training value to personnel of both navies. A high level of professionalism and enthusiasm was also evident during its conduct. The focus personnel exhibited on op-readiness, enhancing interoperability and improving the ability to conduct joint operations will go a long way in bolstering the combined efforts of the IN and RN to strengthen maritime security and uphold a rules-based order in the region.