Ministry of Home Affairs
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presents three Padma Vibhushan, four Padma Bhushan and forty seven Padma Shri Awards for the year 2023 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-I held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
22 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
An Investiture Ceremony was held with grandeur today (March 22, 2023) in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan and the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented three Padma Vibhushan, four Padma Bhushan and forty seven Padma Shri Awards for the year 2023.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, other Ministers of the Union and dignitaries.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (March 23, 2023).They will also visit the Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhawanas well as will visit Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित नागरिक अलंकरण समारोह- I में वर्ष 2023 के लिए तीन पद्म विभूषण, चार पद्म भूषण और सैंतालीस पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
22 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन के दरबार हॉल में आज (22 मार्च, 2023) एक भव्य अलंकरण समारोह आयोजित किया गया और भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने वर्ष 2023 के लिए तीन पद्म विभूषण, चार पद्म भूषण और सैंतालीस पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्री तथा अन्य सम्मानित अतिथि शामिल थे।
अलंकरण समारोह के बाद, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा आयोजित भोज में पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता कल सुबह (23 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। वे अमृत उद्यान, राष्ट्रपति भवन और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय भी देखने जाएंगे।