Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Brainstorming Workshop on Urban Livelihoods focuses on thematic sessions
22 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
A National Brainstorming Workshop on Urban Livelihoods organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), one of the flagship schemes of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) focused on eight thematic sessions viz., community-led interventions in slums, urban areas of the aspirational districts, social security & entitlement for urban poor; gender livelihoods and innovation; micro-enterprises development, strengthening community institutions, shelter homes for urban homeless, and support to urban street vendors.
The workshop deliberated on innovative approaches towards sustainable livelihood generation for urban poor and possible convergence between various Missions & Ministries. The discussions of the workshop and the project implementation experiences shared by participants, will provide useful inputs for the roadmap to achieve greater social inclusion, entrepreneurship development, and address vulnerability of the urban poor. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India on September 24th, 2013, aims to reduce poverty and vulnerability of the urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, resulting in an appreciable improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis, through building strong grassroots level institutions of the poor.
This event was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on March 21, 2023.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी आजीविका पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला का ध्यान विषयगत सत्रों पर केंद्रित है
22 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की प्रमुख योजनाओं में से एक योजना, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय अन्न योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) द्वारा आयोजित शहरी आजीविका पर एक राष्ट्रीय मंथन कार्यशाला आठ विषयगत सत्रों, जैसे मलिन बस्तियों, आकांक्षी जिलों के शहरी क्षेत्रों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और शहरी गरीबों के लिए पात्रता में हस्तक्षेप; लैंगिक आजीविका और नवाचार; सूक्ष्म उद्यम विकास, सामुदायिक संस्थानों को मजबूत करना, शहरी बेघरों के लिए आश्रय गृह, और शहरी रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को सहायता पर केंद्रित है।
कार्यशाला में शहरी गरीबों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका सृजित करने और विभिन्न मिशनों और मंत्रालयों के बीच संभावित जुड़ाव की दिशा में अभिनव दृष्टिकोण पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कार्यशाला की चर्चा और प्रतिभागियों द्वारा साझा किए गए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के अनुभव, अधिक सामाजिक समावेश, उद्यमिता विकास और शहरी गरीबों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए रूप रेखा के लिए उपयोगी सुझाव प्रदान करेंगे। दीनदयाल अंत्योदय अन्न योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 24 सितंबर, 2013 को शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य शहरी गरीब परिवारों की गरीबी और समस्याओं को कम करना है ताकि उन्हें लाभकारी-रोजगार और कुशल मजदूरी वाले रोजगार के अवसरों को उन तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके परिणामस्वरूप गरीबों के जमीनी स्तर के मजबूत संस्थानों के निर्माण के माध्यम से उनकी आजीविका में एक स्थायी आधार पर एक सराहनीय सुधार हुआ है।
यह कार्यक्रम 21 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया था।