Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Brainstorming Workshop on Urban Livelihoods focuses on thematic sessions
22 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
A National Brainstorming Workshop on Urban Livelihoods organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), one of the flagship schemes of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) focused on eight thematic sessions viz., community-led interventions in slums, urban areas of the aspirational districts, social security & entitlement for urban poor; gender livelihoods and innovation; micro-enterprises development, strengthening community institutions, shelter homes for urban homeless, and support to urban street vendors.
The workshop deliberated on innovative approaches towards sustainable livelihood generation for urban poor and possible convergence between various Missions & Ministries. The discussions of the workshop and the project implementation experiences shared by participants, will provide useful inputs for the roadmap to achieve greater social inclusion, entrepreneurship development, and address vulnerability of the urban poor. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India on September 24th, 2013, aims to reduce poverty and vulnerability of the urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, resulting in an appreciable improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis, through building strong grassroots level institutions of the poor.
This event was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on March 21, 2023.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری ذریعہ معاش پر غوروخوض سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ میں موضوعاتی اجلاس پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی
22 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا –قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این یوایل ایم)،جوکہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم اوایچ یواے )کی اہم اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے ، کے زیر اہتمام شہری ذریعہ معاش پر غوروخوض سے متعلق ایک قومی ورکشاپ میں آٹھ موضوعاتی اجلاس یعنی کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں جھگیوں ،امنگوں والے اضلاع کے شہری علاقوں میں انٹروینشنس، شہری غریبوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور استحقاق؛ صنفی ذریعہ معاش اور اختراع؛ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی ترقی، کمیونٹی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا، شہری بے گھر افراد کے لیے شیلٹر ہوم، اور شہری خوانچہ فروشوں کی معاونت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ میں شہری غریبوں کے لیے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے اور مختلف مشنوں اور وزارتوں کے درمیان ممکنہ ہم آہنگی کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کی بات چیت اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے تجربات جو شرکاء نے شیئر کیے ہیں،وسیع تر سماجی شمولیت، کاروباری ترقی، اور شہری غریبوں کولاحق خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کے لیے مفید معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این یوایل ایم )24 ستمبر 2013 کو حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور خطرے کو کم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ فائدہ مند خودروزگار اور ہنرمندی والے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں اور جس کے نتیجے میں غریبوں کے زمینی سطح پر مضبوط اداروں کی تعمیر کے ذریعےپائیدار بنیادوں پر انکے ذریعہ معاش میں قابل قدر بہتری آسکے ۔
یہ پروگرام 21 مارچ 2023 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیاگیا۔