Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises two-day Technical Symposium to develop a Strategic Framework and Roadmap for Dengue control in India
It is important to emphasize on timely detection and reporting of dengue cases for effective management and control: Shri Rajesh Bhushan
States urged to Initiate a Plan of Action for Dengue Management and Control through inter-sectoral convergence and continuous efforts
22 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan inaugurated a two-day technical symposium to develop a strategic framework and roadmap for dengue control in India. The purpose of this symposium being organized by the National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is to bring together identified ministries, states, govt institutions and development partners under a common platform to develop strategic framework for dengue control and envision a Country roadmap with the objective of maximising efficiency through convergence of efforts across multiple dimensions.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized on the importance of timely detection and reporting of dengue cases for effective management and control. He also suggested for dengue to be incorporated under the MoHFW’s Integrated Health Information Platform where 33 diseases are already covered.
Citing from his own experience in various ministries of the Union Govt., he highlighted how convergence among different ministries can be achieved to tackle the seasonal outbreaks of dengue in India.
The Union Secretary emphasized on inter-sectoral convergence and continuous effort from all stakeholders. He urged all states to initiate a plan of action by the end of the two-day brainstorming.
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD (NHM), MoHFW informed that several efforts have been taken towards Dengue control in India. She stated that integrated vector management is being carried out through various ministries and highlighted the importance of effective community participation and intensive IEC campaigns to spread further awareness among people.
She informed that dengue control has also been incorporated under the corporate social responsibility to involve the corporate sector as well. It was also pointed out that the Govt. of India has declared 16 May as National Dengue Day and July as anti-dengue month.
Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, MoHFW stated that since there is no drug or treatment available for dengue, it is important to take precautions and ensure vector control and prevention
Dr Tran Minh, Group Head (Emergency Health), WHO India highlighted the importance of promoting the four key interventions of integrated vector control, surveillance & response, clinical diagnosis & treatment and multi-stakeholder initiative for effective control of dengue.
During the two-day symposium, the strategies for prevention and control of Dengue, intersectoral coordination and challenges in Dengue control will be deliberated. A future roadmap will be developed involving the subject experts with one-platform approach with robust strategy for Dengue control in India.
Participants from ICMR HQs and its Institutes; Medical Colleges- AIIMS (Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Jodhpur); Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune; various institutes- NCDC, CHEB, NIHFW; identified States; RoHFWs; WHO HQs, WHO-India, subject experts; CGHS hospitals and identified Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals in Delhi were also present on the occasion.
Background:
Incidence of Dengue is increasing in recent years with repeated outbreaks being reported from many States and newer areas. Increase in dengue cases in the country has been observed to be due to rapid urbanization, population growth, globalization, climate change, socio-economic development and life style changes leading to introduction of Aedes vector.
Dengue transmission is mainly due to factors outside the domain of the health sector and therefore needs an effective multisectoral approach requiring coordination between Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Ministries, Central Government Hospitals, ICMR Institutes, partners, identified States and Municipalities.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने भारत में डेंगू नियंत्रण के लिए रणनीतिक रूपरेखा और रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए दो दिवसीय तकनीकी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
प्रभावी प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण के लिए डेंगू के मामलों की समय पर पहचान और रिपोर्टिंग पर जोर देना जरूरी: श्री राजेश भूषण
राज्यों से अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तालमेल और निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से डेंगू प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण के लिए कार्य योजना शुरू करने का आग्रह किया गया
22 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण ने भारत में डेंगू नियंत्रण के लिए एक रणनीतिक ढांचा और रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए दो दिवसीय तकनीकी संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर वेक्टर बोर्न डिजीज कंट्रोल (एनसीवीबीडीसी) द्वारा आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक विकास के लिए चिन्हित मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, सरकारी संस्थानों और विकास भागीदारों को एक मंच पर साथ लाना है। डेंगू नियंत्रण के लिए रूपरेखा और कई आयामों में प्रयासों के माध्यम से दक्षता को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य से एक देश रोडमैप की कल्पना करना है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजेश भूषण ने प्रभावी प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण के लिए डेंगू के मामलों की समय पर पहचान और रिपोर्टिंग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डेंगू को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच के तहत शामिल करने का भी सुझाव दिया, जहां 33 बीमारियां पहले से ही कवर हैं।
केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में अपने स्वयं के अनुभव का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में डेंगू के मौसमी प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच आपसी तालमेल कैसे बिठाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय सचिव ने अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तालमेल और सभी हितधारकों से निरंतर प्रयास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से दो दिवसीय विचार-मंथन के अंत तक कार्य योजना शुरू करने का आग्रह किया।
सुश्री रोली सिंह, एएस एवं एमडी (एनएचएम), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बताया कि भारत में डेंगू नियंत्रण की दिशा में कई प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है और लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए प्रभावी सामुदायिक भागीदारी और गहन आईईसी अभियानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने बताया कि कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र को भी शामिल करने के लिए कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) के तहत डेंगू नियंत्रण को भी शामिल किया गया है। यह भी बताया गया कि भारत सरकार ने 16 मई को राष्ट्रीय डेंगू दिवस और जुलाई को डेंगू विरोधी माह घोषित किया है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव मांझी ने कहा कि चूंकि डेंगू के लिए कोई दवा या उपचार उपलब्ध नहीं है, इसलिए सावधानी बरतना और वेक्टर नियंत्रण और रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. ट्रान मिन्ह, समूह प्रमुख (आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य), डब्ल्यूएचओ इंडिया ने डेंगू के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए एकीकृत वेक्टर नियंत्रण, निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया, नैदानिक ​​निदान और उपचार और बहु-हितधारक पहल के चार प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के दौरान डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की रणनीति, अंतरक्षेत्रीय समन्वय और डेंगू नियंत्रण में चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। भारत में डेंगू नियंत्रण के लिए मजबूत रणनीति के साथ एक मंच के दृष्टिकोण के साथ विषय विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए एक भविष्य का रोडमैप विकसित किया जाएगा।
इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन में आईसीएमआर मुख्यालय और इसके संस्थानों के प्रतिभागी; मेडिकल कॉलेज- एम्स (दिल्ली, भुवनेश्वर, जोधपुर); सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे; कई विभिन्न संस्थान- एनसीडीसी, सीएचईबी, एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू; चिन्हित राज्य; स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय; डब्ल्यूएचओ मुख्यालय, डब्ल्यूएचओ-भारत, विषय विशेषज्ञ; सीजीएचएस अस्पताल और दिल्ली के चिन्हित सेंटिनल सर्विलांस अस्पताल भी शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कई राज्यों और नए क्षेत्रों से बार-बार फैलने की सूचना के साथ हाल के वर्षों में डेंगू के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। देश में डेंगू के मामलों में वृद्धि तेजी से शहरीकरण, जनसंख्या वृद्धि, वैश्वीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और जीवन शैली में बदलाव के कारण एडीज वेक्टर की शुरुआत के कारण देखी गई है।
डेंगू ट्रांसमिशन मुख्य रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बाहर के कारकों के कारण होता है और इसलिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों, केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, आईसीएमआर संस्थानों, भागीदारों, चिन्हित राज्यों और नगर पालिकाओं के बीच समन्वय की आवश्यकता वाले एक प्रभावी बहुक्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।