صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جانب سے ہندوستان میں ڈینگو پر کنٹرول کے لئے حکمت عملی اور نقش راہ تیار کرنے کے لئے دو روزہ تکنیکی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد
ڈینگو کے مؤثر بندوبست اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ڈینگو کے معاملوں کی بروقت تشخیص اور اطلاع پر زور دینے کی ضرورت:جناب راجیش بھوشن
ریاستوں پرزور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈینگو کے بندوبست اور کنٹرول کے لئے لائحہ عمل تیار کریں اور بین شعبہ جاتی تال میں اور لگاتار کوشش جاری رکھی جائے
22 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ہندوستان میں ڈینگو کے کنٹرول کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی اور لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لئے دوروزہ تکنیکی سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سمپوزیم کا مقصد شناخت شدہ وزارتوں ، ریاستوں، سرکاری اداروں اور ترقیاتی ساجھیداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر ڈینگو کنٹرول کے لئے حکمت عملی اور لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جاسکے۔ سمپوزیم کا انعقاد مچھروں سے ہونے والی بیماریوں پر کنٹرول کے قومی مرکز اور صحت اور اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مل کر کیا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ڈینگو نے مؤثر بندوبست اور اس پر کنٹرول کے لئے ڈینگو معاملوں کی بروقت تشخیص اور اطلاع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی حکومت میں مختلف وزارتوں میں اپنے ذاتی تجربے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح مختلف وزارتوں کے تال میل سے ہندوستان میں ایس موسمیاتی بیماری کی روک تھام ہوسکتی ہے۔
مرکزی سکریٹری نے تمام فریقوں کے تال میل سے بین شعبہ جاتی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں لائحہ عمل تیار کریں۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم)، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ڈینگو پر قابو پانے کے لئے متعدد اقداما ت کئے جارہے ہیں انھوں نے بتایا کہ مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ مچھروں کے بندوبست کے مربوط اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔
انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپونسبلٹی میں بھی ڈینگو کنٹرول کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کی حکومت نے سولہ مئی کو نیشنل ڈینگو ڈے اور جولائی کو ڈینگو کے انسداد کا مہینہ قرار دیا ہے۔
جناب راجیومانجھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور خاندانی بہبود وزارت نے کہا کہ ڈینگو کے علاج کے لئے فی الحال کوئی دوا یا طریقہ علاج موجودنہیں ہے ۔لہذا احتیاطی تدابیر اور مچھروں پر قابو پانا ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ترن من، گروپ ہیڈ (ایمرجنسی ہیلتھ ) ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا نے مچھروں پر قابو پانے کے چار بنیادی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جن میں نگرانی ، کلنک میں تشخیص ، علاج اور تمام فریقوں کی مربوط کوشش شامل ہیں۔
دو روزہ سمپوزیم کے دوران ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ، ڈینگو پر قابو پانے کے لئے شعبہ جاتی تعاون واشتراک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک مکمل نقش راہ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
آئی سی ایم آر ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور اس کے اداروں، میڈیکل کالج، ایمز (دہلی ، بھبنیشور، جودھپور) مسلح افواج میڈیکل کالج پنے، مختلف اداروں۔ این سی ڈی سی، سی ایچ ای بی، این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، سے شرکاء اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ شناخت شدہ ریاستوں، ڈبلیو ایچ او ، ہیڈکوارٹز، ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا، سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ، سی جی ایچ ایس اسپتالوں وغیرہ کے افسران سمپوزیم میں شامل ہوئے۔
پس منظر
حالیہ برسوں میں ڈینگو کے معاملے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور کئی ریاستوں سے بار بار ڈینگو پھیلنے اور نئے علاقوں میں معاملے سامنے آنے کی اطلاعات ملی ہیں۔ شہروں کا تیزی سے پھیلاؤ، آبادی میں اضافہ ، عالمگیریت ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، سماجی واقتصادی ترقی اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی۔ یہ وہ وجوہات ہیں جن کے سبب ڈینگو پھیلتا ہے۔
ڈینگو پھیلنے کی وجوہات عام طور سے اس نوعیت کی ہیں جو ہیلتھ سیکٹر کے دائرے سے باہر ہیں۔ لہذا مختلف وزارتوں اور شعبوں کے مابین تال میل سے ہی اسے مؤثر طور سے کنٹرول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises two-day Technical Symposium to develop a Strategic Framework and Roadmap for Dengue control in India
It is important to emphasize on timely detection and reporting of dengue cases for effective management and control: Shri Rajesh Bhushan
States urged to Initiate a Plan of Action for Dengue Management and Control through inter-sectoral convergence and continuous efforts
22 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan inaugurated a two-day technical symposium to develop a strategic framework and roadmap for dengue control in India. The purpose of this symposium being organized by the National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is to bring together identified ministries, states, govt institutions and development partners under a common platform to develop strategic framework for dengue control and envision a Country roadmap with the objective of maximising efficiency through convergence of efforts across multiple dimensions.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized on the importance of timely detection and reporting of dengue cases for effective management and control. He also suggested for dengue to be incorporated under the MoHFW’s Integrated Health Information Platform where 33 diseases are already covered.
Citing from his own experience in various ministries of the Union Govt., he highlighted how convergence among different ministries can be achieved to tackle the seasonal outbreaks of dengue in India.
The Union Secretary emphasized on inter-sectoral convergence and continuous effort from all stakeholders. He urged all states to initiate a plan of action by the end of the two-day brainstorming.
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD (NHM), MoHFW informed that several efforts have been taken towards Dengue control in India. She stated that integrated vector management is being carried out through various ministries and highlighted the importance of effective community participation and intensive IEC campaigns to spread further awareness among people.
She informed that dengue control has also been incorporated under the corporate social responsibility to involve the corporate sector as well. It was also pointed out that the Govt. of India has declared 16 May as National Dengue Day and July as anti-dengue month.
Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, MoHFW stated that since there is no drug or treatment available for dengue, it is important to take precautions and ensure vector control and prevention
Dr Tran Minh, Group Head (Emergency Health), WHO India highlighted the importance of promoting the four key interventions of integrated vector control, surveillance & response, clinical diagnosis & treatment and multi-stakeholder initiative for effective control of dengue.
During the two-day symposium, the strategies for prevention and control of Dengue, intersectoral coordination and challenges in Dengue control will be deliberated. A future roadmap will be developed involving the subject experts with one-platform approach with robust strategy for Dengue control in India.
Participants from ICMR HQs and its Institutes; Medical Colleges- AIIMS (Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Jodhpur); Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune; various institutes- NCDC, CHEB, NIHFW; identified States; RoHFWs; WHO HQs, WHO-India, subject experts; CGHS hospitals and identified Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals in Delhi were also present on the occasion.
Background:
Incidence of Dengue is increasing in recent years with repeated outbreaks being reported from many States and newer areas. Increase in dengue cases in the country has been observed to be due to rapid urbanization, population growth, globalization, climate change, socio-economic development and life style changes leading to introduction of Aedes vector.
Dengue transmission is mainly due to factors outside the domain of the health sector and therefore needs an effective multisectoral approach requiring coordination between Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and other Ministries, Central Government Hospitals, ICMR Institutes, partners, identified States and Municipalities.