Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on improving Medical Tourism in the country
India ranks 10th in Medical Tourism Index (MTI) for 2020-2021 out of 46 destinations of the world
Foreign Tourists Arrival on medical purpose increases from 1.83 lakh in 2020 to 3.04 lakh in 2021
21 MAR 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
India has been ranked 10th in Medical Tourism Index (MTI) for 2020-2021 out of 46 destinations of the world by Medical Tourism Association. As per information provided by Ministry of Tourism, foreign tourist arriving in India for medical purpose are as below:
Year
Foreign Tourist Arrivals on Medical purpose
2020
1.83 lakh
2021
3.04 lakh
With an aim to improve medical tourism in country, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism in 2022. The strategy has identified following key pillars for the development of medical value travel in the country:
1. Develop a brand for India as a wellness destination
2. Strengthen the ecosystem for medical and wellness tourism
3. Enable digitalization by setting up Online Medical Value Travel (MVT) Portal
4. Enhancement of accessibility for Medical Value Travel
5. Promoting Wellness Tourism
6. Governance and Institutional Framework
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is coordinating with other Ministries viz Ministry of Home Affairs, Tourism, AYUSH, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, State Governments and other stakeholders to promote Medical Value Travel (MVT) in the country. An institutional approach in coordination with other Ministries like Ministry of Tourism, AYUSH, Home Affairs, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, State Governments and other relevant stakeholders is adopted for promotion of medical value travel. Several rounds of stakeholder consultations have been conducted with line Ministries, Hospitals, MVT facilitators, Insurance Companies and National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) to identify the challenges and opportunities in the sector.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں طبی سیاحٹ کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق موجودہ صورتِ حال
بھارت 21-2020 ء میں طبی سیاحت کے انڈیکس ( ایم ٹی آئی ) کے 46 ممالک میں سے 10 ویں مقام پر رہا ہے
طبی مقاصد کے لئے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد 2020 ء میں 1.83 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2021 ء میں 3.04 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے
21 MAR 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیکل ٹورازم ایسوسی ایشن کی جانب سے دنیا کے 46 مقامات میں سے 2020-2021 ء کے لئے میڈیکل ٹورازم انڈیکس ( ایم ٹی آئی ) میں بھارت کو 10 واں نمبر دیا گیا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، طبی مقصد کے لئے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
:
سال
طبی مقاصد کے لئے آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاح
2020 ء
1.83 لاکھ
2021 ء
3.04 لاکھ
ملک میں طبی سیاحت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وزارت سیاحت نے 2022 ء میں طبی اور تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت کے لئے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ مرتب کیا ہے۔ ملک میں طبی اقدار سے متعلق سیاحت کی ترقی کے لئے حکمت عملی میں مندرجہ ذیل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے :
1. صحت مندی کے مقام کے طور پر بھارت کو ایک برانڈ کی طرح فروغ دینا ۔
2. طبی اور تندرستی کی سیاحت کے لئے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنا ۔
3. آن لائن میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول ( ایم وی ٹی ) پورٹل ترتیب دے کر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فعال کرنا ۔
4. طبی قدر کے سفر کے لئے رسائی میں اضافہ ۔
5. تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ۔
6. حکمرانی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ملک میں میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول ( ایم وی ٹی ) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں جیسے وزارت داخلہ، سیاحت، آیوش، امور خارجہ، شہری ہوا بازی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر فریقین کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے۔ طبی قدر کے سفر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں جیسے وزارت سیاحت، آیوش، امور داخلہ، امور خارجہ، شہری ہوا بازی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ تال میل میں ایک ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ سیکٹر میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ وزارتوں، اسپتالوں، ایم وی ٹی سہولت کاروں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ ( این اے بی ایچ ) اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ کئی دور کی بات چیت کی گئی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔