Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) holds Technical sessions on the sidelines of Two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
Innovation, outreach, and marketing that is targeted at the youth hold the key to making millets the super food of the future: Experts
On Day 2 of symposium, experts focused on innovation, research and sustainability where various aspects of mainstreaming of Shree Anna (Millets) as products was discussed in different sessions
20 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Innovation, outreach, and marketing that is targeted at the youth hold the key to making millets the super food of the future”, experts from across the world and members of the industry said at the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the A.P. Shinde Symposium Hall, NASC Complex on Sunday.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) held symposium with technical sessions on promotion and awareness of Millets on the sidelines of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference began at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on Saturday.
The plenary session of the concluding day of the two-day conference began with a special address by Dr D Ian Givens, Director, Institute of Food, Nutrition and Health (IFHN), University of Reading, UK. Dr Givens emphasized on millets as sustainable solution to curtail micronutrient deficiency.
Continuing deliberations on the importance of reviving the cultivation and consumption of millets, the first session of Day-2 and the fourth session of the Conference was focused on “Research, Innovations and Sustainability”. The session was moderated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Setting the context for the session, Shri Agarwal said that awareness, innovations, robust market integration and supply chain should be the area of focus to promote the consumption of millets. Shri Agarwal said that “shift in food habits and increase in a sedentary lifestyle had added a dual burden of diseases.”
There was an active participation from the delegates attending the sessions and some very interesting questions were taken up by the panelists. Mr. G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India gave an overview of the conference and ideas for way ahead. In his concluding remarks, he quoted the Say’s law of Market which tells – “Supply automatically produces demand”. He added that millets should now be included in daily food items like bread, biscuits, noodles, chocolates, etc. Mr. Rao said that year 2023 is being celebrated as International Year of Millets, but the campaign should not stop here, it should continue from year to year.
Stakeholders in the technical sessions noted that wild varieties of millets are very resistant but needs to be studied well. They shared that millets are in high demand and different packaging solutions are being researched upon to increase the shelf life of millets. Other experts added that greater awareness on health at different levels need to be created. They stressed on the need of more research on yield management and increment. For enriching soil fertility, intercropping with millets was suggested. It was also pointed out that marketing is crucial for the promotion of millets and millennial consumers need to be targeted.
During the thematic session on “Innovations and New Product Development - Industry’s Perspective”, experts from industry shared their views on the resurgence of millets through attractive products which are also accepted by consumers. It was highlighted that continuous work needs to be done in this domain to enhance the outreach of millet-based foods and their sustenance in the market of competitive packaged food products.
The second day of the conference came to a close with the final session on “Millets: Prophylactic and Therapeutic Benefits”. This session was moderated by Justice D Seshadri Naidu, Former Judge Bombay High Court with focus on consumer behaviour, right method of consumption with innovation across the whole value chain. Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, Delhi, mentioned that phytonutrients present in millets can be very helpful with therapeutic benefits. Other stakeholders emphasized that creativity combined with tradition may lead to healthier and tastier millet-based foods, it was noted that diet moderation is important to make the millets part of the food plate and that traditional recipes need to be revamped so that millets could be the choice of new generation. It was also pointed out that by-products of millets could be important for doubling the farmers’ income.
Experts and representatives from various academic Institutions, governments, Public Health facilities, Development partners, Industry were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने दो दिवसीय वैश्विक मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन के दौरान तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए
मोटे अनाज को भविष्य का सुपर फूड बनाने के प्रमुख आधार- नवाचार, पहुंच और विपणन हैं, जो युवाओं के लिए लक्षित है: विशेषज्ञ
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विशेषज्ञों ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जहां उत्पादों के रूप में श्री अन्न (मोटा अनाज) को मुख्यधारा में लाने को लेकर कई पहलुओं पर विभिन्न सत्रों में चर्चा की गई
20 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वैश्विक मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन का आयोजन रविवार को नई दिल्ली के एनएएससी परिसर स्थित एपी शिंदे सिंपोजियम हॉल में किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में पूरे विश्व और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने कहा, "मोटे अनाज को भविष्य का सुपर फूड बनाने के प्रमुख आधार- नवाचार, पहुंच और विपणन हैं, जो युवाओं के लिए लक्षित है।"
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने वैश्विक मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मोटे अनाज के प्रचार-प्रसार और जागरूकता पर तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ संगोष्ठी आयोजित की। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। यह दो दिवसीय वैश्विक मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन शनिवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित पूसा के एनएएससी परिसर में शुरू हुआ था।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस का पूर्ण सत्र ब्रिटेन के यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रीडिंग स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड, न्यूट्रीशन एंड हेल्थ (आईएफएचएन) के निदेशक डॉ. डी इयान गिवेन्स के एक विशेष संबोधन के साथ शुरू हुआ। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. गिवेन्स ने सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए मोटे अनाज को स्थायी समाधान के रूप में अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
मोटे अनाज की खेती और खपत को फिर से प्रचलन में लाने के महत्व पर निरंतर विचार-विमर्श को जारी रखते हुए दूसरे दिन का पहला सत्र और सम्मेलन का चौथा सत्र "अनुसंधान, नवाचार और स्थिरता" की विषयवस्तु पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र का संचालन भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने किया। श्री अग्रवाल ने मोटे अनाज की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूकता, नवाचार, मजबूत बाजार एकीकरण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भोजन की आदतों में बदलाव और गतिहीन जीवनशैली में बढ़ोतरी ने रोगों के बोझ को दोहरा किया है।"
इन सत्रों में प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी थी और पैनलिस्टों की ओर से कुछ बहुत ही रोचक प्रश्न किए गए। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के सीईओ श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव ने इस सम्मेलन और आगे के विचारों के बारे में जानकारी दी। अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में उन्होंने ‘से’ के बाजार नियम- "आपूर्ति स्वचालित रूप से मांग उत्पन्न करती है", का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मोटे अनाज को अब दैनिक खाद्य पदार्थों जैसे कि ब्रेड, बिस्किट, नूडल्स, चॉकलेट आदि में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। श्री राव ने कहा कि साल 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, लेकिन यह अभियान यहीं नहीं रुकना चाहिए, इसे आने वाले वर्षों में भी जारी रखना चाहिए।
वहीं, तकनीकी सत्रों में हितधारकों ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि मोटे अनाज की जंगली किस्में बहुत प्रतिरोधी हैं, लेकिन उनके बारे में अच्छी तरह से अध्ययन करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इसे साझा किया कि मोटे अनाज की अधिक मांग है और इसके खुद के जीवन अवधि को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पैकेजिंग समाधानों पर अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने कहा कि विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उपज प्रबंधन व इसमें बढ़ोतरी को लेकर और अधिक शोध की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। मृदा की उर्वरता को बढ़ाने के लिए मोटे अनाज के साथ अंतर फसल प्राप्त करने का सुझाव दिया गया। इसके अलावा यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि मोटे अनाज के प्रचार के लिए मार्केटिंग महत्वपूर्ण है और मिलेनियल उपभोक्ताओं को लक्षित करने की जरूरत है।
"नवाचार और नए उत्पाद विकास- उद्योग के परिप्रेक्ष्य" की विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित सत्र में उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों ने आकर्षक उत्पादों के माध्यम से मोटे अनाज के फिर से उत्थान पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिन्हें उपभोक्ताओं ने भी स्वीकार किया। इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि प्रतिस्पर्धी पैकेज्ड खाद्य उत्पादों के बाजार में मोटा अनाज- आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों की पहुंच और उनके भरण-पोषण को बढ़ाने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर काम करने की जरूरत है। इस सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन "मोटा अनाज: रोगनिरोधी और चिकित्सीय लाभ" की विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित अंतिम सत्र के साथ समाप्त हुआ। इस सत्र का संचालन बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश डी शेषाद्री नायडू ने किया। इसमें उपभोक्ता व्यवहार, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में नवाचार के साथ उपभोग के सही तरीके पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। एम्स- दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि मोटे अनाज में मौजूद फाइटोन्यूट्रिएंट्स चिकित्सीय लाभों के साथ काफी सहायक हो सकते हैं। वहीं, अन्य हितधारकों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परंपरा के साथ मिलकर रचनात्मकता, स्वस्थ और स्वादिष्ट मोटा अनाज-आधारित खाद्य पदार्थ का निर्माण कर सकती है। इसका उल्लेख किया गया कि मोटे अनाज को भोजन की थाली का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए आहार में संतुलन महत्वपूर्ण है और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों को नया रूप देने की जरूरत है, जिससे मोटे अनाज को नई पीढ़ी की पसंद बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए मोटे अनाज के उप-उत्पाद महत्वपूर्ण हो सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सरकारों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, विकास भागीदारों और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ व प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।