Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) holds Technical sessions on the sidelines of Two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference
Innovation, outreach, and marketing that is targeted at the youth hold the key to making millets the super food of the future: Experts
On Day 2 of symposium, experts focused on innovation, research and sustainability where various aspects of mainstreaming of Shree Anna (Millets) as products was discussed in different sessions
20 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Innovation, outreach, and marketing that is targeted at the youth hold the key to making millets the super food of the future”, experts from across the world and members of the industry said at the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the A.P. Shinde Symposium Hall, NASC Complex on Sunday.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) held symposium with technical sessions on promotion and awareness of Millets on the sidelines of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This two-day Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference began at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on Saturday.
The plenary session of the concluding day of the two-day conference began with a special address by Dr D Ian Givens, Director, Institute of Food, Nutrition and Health (IFHN), University of Reading, UK. Dr Givens emphasized on millets as sustainable solution to curtail micronutrient deficiency.
Continuing deliberations on the importance of reviving the cultivation and consumption of millets, the first session of Day-2 and the fourth session of the Conference was focused on “Research, Innovations and Sustainability”. The session was moderated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Setting the context for the session, Shri Agarwal said that awareness, innovations, robust market integration and supply chain should be the area of focus to promote the consumption of millets. Shri Agarwal said that “shift in food habits and increase in a sedentary lifestyle had added a dual burden of diseases.”
There was an active participation from the delegates attending the sessions and some very interesting questions were taken up by the panelists. Mr. G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India gave an overview of the conference and ideas for way ahead. In his concluding remarks, he quoted the Say’s law of Market which tells – “Supply automatically produces demand”. He added that millets should now be included in daily food items like bread, biscuits, noodles, chocolates, etc. Mr. Rao said that year 2023 is being celebrated as International Year of Millets, but the campaign should not stop here, it should continue from year to year.
Stakeholders in the technical sessions noted that wild varieties of millets are very resistant but needs to be studied well. They shared that millets are in high demand and different packaging solutions are being researched upon to increase the shelf life of millets. Other experts added that greater awareness on health at different levels need to be created. They stressed on the need of more research on yield management and increment. For enriching soil fertility, intercropping with millets was suggested. It was also pointed out that marketing is crucial for the promotion of millets and millennial consumers need to be targeted.
During the thematic session on “Innovations and New Product Development - Industry’s Perspective”, experts from industry shared their views on the resurgence of millets through attractive products which are also accepted by consumers. It was highlighted that continuous work needs to be done in this domain to enhance the outreach of millet-based foods and their sustenance in the market of competitive packaged food products.
The second day of the conference came to a close with the final session on “Millets: Prophylactic and Therapeutic Benefits”. This session was moderated by Justice D Seshadri Naidu, Former Judge Bombay High Court with focus on consumer behaviour, right method of consumption with innovation across the whole value chain. Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, Delhi, mentioned that phytonutrients present in millets can be very helpful with therapeutic benefits. Other stakeholders emphasized that creativity combined with tradition may lead to healthier and tastier millet-based foods, it was noted that diet moderation is important to make the millets part of the food plate and that traditional recipes need to be revamped so that millets could be the choice of new generation. It was also pointed out that by-products of millets could be important for doubling the farmers’ income.
Experts and representatives from various academic Institutions, governments, Public Health facilities, Development partners, Industry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے موٹے اناج (شری انّ) سے متعلق دو روزہ عالمی کانفرنس کے موقع پر تکنیکی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
جدت، رسائی، اور مارکیٹنگ جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی ترقی ہے، موٹے اناج کو مستقبل کی بہترین خوراک بنانے کی کلید رکھتی ہے: ماہرین
سمپوزیم کے دوسرے دن، ماہرین نے جدت، تحقیق اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جہاں مختلف سیشنوں میں شری انّ (موٹے اناج) کو بطور مصنوعات مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
20 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا بھر کے ماہرین اور صنعت کے اراکین نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی موٹے اناج (شری انّ) سے متعلق عالمی کانفرنس میں کہا کہ ‘‘نوجوانوں کی ترقی کو پیش نظر رکھنے والی جدت، رسائی، اور مارکیٹنگ موٹے اناج کو مستقبل کا سپر فوڈ بنانے کی کلید رکھتی ہے۔’’ یہ کانفرنس اتوار کو اے پی شندے سمپوزیم ہال، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے موٹے اناج کے فروغ اور بیداری سے متعلق تکنیکی سیشن کے ساتھ سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ دو روزہ عالم موٹے اناج (شری انّ) کانفرنس ہفتہ کو این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے اختتامی دن کے مکمل اجلاس کا آغاز ڈاکٹر ڈی ایان گیونز، ڈائریکٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ، نیوٹریشن اینڈ ہیلتھ(آئی ایف ایچ این) ، یونیورسٹی آف ریڈنگ، یو کے کے خصوصی خطاب سے ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر گیوینز نے تغذیہ بخش چھوٹے اجزاء کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے پائیدار حل کے طور پر موٹے اناج کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
موٹے اناج کی کاشت اور استعمال کو بحال کرنے کی اہمیت پرمسلسل غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے، دوسرے دن کا پہلا سیشن اور کانفرنس کا چوتھا سیشن ‘‘تحقیق، اختراعات اور پائیداری’’ پر مرکوز تھا۔ سیشن کی نظامت جناب لاو اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے کی۔ سیشن کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیداری، اختراعات، مارکیٹ کا مضبوط انضمام اور سپلائی چین توجہ کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ ‘‘کھانے کی عادات میں تبدیلی اور بے اعتدال طرز زندگی میں اضافے نے بیماریوں کا دوہرے بوجھ کا اضافہ کردیا ہے۔’’
سیشن میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین نے نہایت سرگرمی کے ساتھ اس میں حصہ لیا اور اس میں پینل مذاکرات میں حصہ لینے والوں نے کچھ بہت ہی دلچسپ سوالات کیے تھے۔ جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، سی ای او، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے کانفرنس کا ایک جائزہ اور پیش رفت کی سمت طے کرنے کے لیے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، انہوں نے ماہر اقتصادیات‘سے’ کے بازار کے قانون کا حوالہ دیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے – ‘‘سپلائی خود بخود طلب پیدا کرتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موٹے اناج کو اب روزمرہ کی کھانے پینے کی اشیاء جیسے روٹی، بسکٹ، نوڈلس، چاکلیٹ وغیرہ کی فہرست میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب راؤ نے کہا کہ سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے عالمی سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے، لیکن مہم یہیں نہیں رکنی چاہیے، اسے برسہا برس تک جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں شراکت داروں نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ موٹے اناج کی جنگلی اقسام امراض کے خلاف مزاحمت کی بہترین صلاحیت کی حامل ہیں لیکن ان کا اچھی طرح سے مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ موٹے اناج کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور موٹے اناج کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے کے لیےپیکیجنگ کے مختلف اقدامات اور تدابیر پر تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے۔ دیگر ماہرین نے مزید کہا کہ صحت کے حوالے سے مختلف سطحوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے پیداوار کے انتظام اور اس میں اضافے پر مزید تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ زمین کی زرخیزی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے موٹے اناج کے ساتھ باہم کاشت کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ موٹے اناج کے فروغ کے لیے مارکیٹنگ بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ کام لاکھوں صارفین کے فائدے کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
’’اختراعات اور نئی مصنوعات کی ترقی ۔ صنعت کا تناظر‘‘ کے موضوعی سیشن کے دوران، صنعت کے ماہرین نے پرکشش مصنوعات کے ذریعے موٹے اناج کی از سر نو مقبولیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جسے صارفین نے بھی قبول کیا۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ موٹے اناج پر مبنی کھانے کی اشیاء کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور مسابقتی ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں ان کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس میدان میں مسلسل کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن ’’ موٹے اناج : دافع امراض دواؤں اور علاج معالجہ کے فوائد‘‘ کے آخری سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچا۔ اس سیشن کو بامبے ہائی کورٹ کے سابق جج جسٹس ڈی شیشادری نائیڈو نے اپنی نظامت کے تحت چلایا، جس میں صارفین کے رویے ، پوری ویلیو چین میں جدت کے ساتھ کھپت کے صحیح طریقہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، ڈائرکٹر، ایمس، دہلی نے اس رائے کااظہار کیا کہ موٹے اناج میں موجود نباتی تغذیہ بخش اجزاء (فائٹونیوٹرینٹس) علاج کے فوائد کے ساتھ بہت مددگار ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایت کے ساتھ مل کر تخلیقی صلاحیتیں موٹے اناج پر مبنی صحت مند اور لذیذ کھانوں کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔ اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ موٹے اناج کو لوگوں کی خوراک کاحصہ بنانے کے لیے غذا میں اعتدال ضروری ہے اور روایتی ترکیبوں کو نئے سرے سے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ موٹے اناج کو نئی نسل کی بہتر پسند بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ موٹے اناج کی ضمنی مصنوعات کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہو سکتی ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف تعلیمی اداروں، حکومتوں، صحت عامہ کی سہولیات، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، صنعت کے ماہرین اور نمائندے موجود تھے۔